Verlag: Andre Deutsch, London, 1964
Anbieter: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, USA
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Mac Schweitzer (illustrator). First British Edition. A portion of the publication data has been inked out on the verso of the title page, else very clean and tight with light edge wear; dj worn with slight loss to the lower rear panel; dj spine slightly yellowed. Size: 8vo - Over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover.
Verlag: London: Andre Deutsch, 1964
Anbieter: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Small octavo in gray cloth binding. B&W illustrations. Light wear to binding; else VG. 287 pages.
Verlag: The University of Arizona Press, Tucson, 1961
Anbieter: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, USA
Cloth over Board. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good w/ Protective Cover. Schweitzer, Mac (illustrator). 2nd Printing. This book is in very good condition with tight binding and clean text. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Verlag: Little Brown & Co, Boston, MA, 1956
Anbieter: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, USA
Library Binding. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Mac Schweitzer (illustrator). Reprint. Illustration on cover. Black and white illustrations. 145 pages. Chapter book. Usual library markings. Fep removed. Some wear and soiling to pages. Some shelf wear to spine and covers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Little, Brown and Company and The Junior Literay Guild, 1950
Anbieter: Deja Vu Books, Poplar Grove, IL, USA
Hardcover w/Slipcase. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Schweitzer, Mac (illustrator). Light gray binding clean, square and tight Illustrated endpapers show map of the story. DJ not price-clipped, missing large chip top of spine that also takes out the B in Blue in the title on the front cover. Lots of chips and shelfwear - protected from further damage in clean Brodart jacket. 145 pages. Meg from Boston comes to live at a US Army post on the Dakota plains at the turn of the century. She is afraid of horses and terrified of Indians. When Captain Armstrong offers her a pony of her own, she chooses a half-starved little pinto she names Papoose. With her pony, she gradually learns to take part in the fun with other children at the post.
Verlag: The University of Arizona Press, 1961
Anbieter: Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA, Columbia, MO, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As new. Mac Schweitzer (illustrator). Foreword Jack Schaefer. Tucson: The University of Arizona Press, c1961. second printing November 1961. Illustrations Mac Schweitzer. 8vo. Cream cloth with dark brown titles on front cover and spine. Laid-in, folded sheet from Ameican West, indicating this book was a gift to a subscriber. As new unread hardcover.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Andre Deutsch, London, 1964
Anbieter: Buybyebooks, Honiton, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Mac Schweitzer (illustrator). First. HB DJ 1st Ed. DJ professionally bound into paste downs and covered in protective laminate. Original boards underneath not visible but will be green cloth with gilt lettering. 21.8 x 13.8cm. 287 pages. b/w illustrations on chapter headings. Foreword by Jack Schaefer. Condition: Library nos under laminate base of spine. o/p personal owner stamp + personal book label. Right free page removal of library paper scuffed top edge of paper. Crossed out annotation top right corner. Title page cancelled library stamp + nos. Publication page library stamp. No other library stamps or marks. The odd marks on a few pages, otherwise clean, little wear, binding firm, good colour.
Verlag: Andre Deutsch, London
Anbieter: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good-. Mac Schweitzer (illustrator). (1964) 288 pp. Original green covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Top of spine bumped. Light foxing to top edge of text block. DJ lightly soiled and rubbed w/ wear to edges. Illust. w/ b/w drawings. Contents nice.
Verlag: Andre Deutsch 1964, 1964
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Neuseeland
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Ex-library, octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Verlag: University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ, 1961
Anbieter: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, USA
Verbandsmitglied: MWABA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Mac Schweitzer (illustrator). Fine/Near fine (price clipped). In Mylar cover. Out of print. Binding is cloth boards.
Verlag: University of Arizona Press, Tucson, 1961
Anbieter: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Schweitzer, Mac. (illustrator). First Edition. xiii, 287pp, index, bibliography, notes, bw ills. Or cream cloth with brown title and buffalo head, lacking jacket. Some minor toning to cloth.Tale of an extraordinary man- frontiersman, buffalo hunter (who later turned to their conservation and cross breeding them with domestic cattle), Indian fighter, and more. He was an expert with the lasso and in his time lassooed rhino, lion, gorillas, among many other exotic species in the wild. A most entertaining read about an extraordinary man. Size: 8vo.
Verlag: The University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ
Anbieter: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good+. Mac Schweitzer (illustrator). Second Printing. (1961) 288 pp. Original tan cloth covers. Spine darkened. Light foxing to edges of text block. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY ROBERT EASTON ON HALF-TITLE PAGE. Toning to rear blank endpapers from paper that was laid-in (?). Paper clip imprint to top margins of few leaves in rear; "stain" from paper clip to top of front paste-down. DJ lightly soiled w/ mild edge wear. Small dampstain to front panel near foredge. Spine a bit darkened. Illust. w/ b/w drawings. Inscribed & Signed by Author.
Verlag: The University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ, 1961
Anbieter: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Mac Schweitzer (illustrator). 1st Edition. VG/G, used, off-white cloth binding with brown text on spine and upper, vii-xiii, 287pp. Interior clean, no marks, binding tight. Shelf rubbing to dj along spine, corners slightly worn, wear at head and tail of the spine.
Verlag: University of Arizona Press, Tucson, 1961
Anbieter: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australien
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Schweitzer, Mac. (illustrator). Second Printing. xiii, 287pp, index, bibliography, notes, bw ills. Or cream cloth with brown title and buffalo head. Jacket has small corner clipped from front flap (not price), several short tears (under 1cm).Tale of an extraordinary man- frontiersman, buffalo hunter (who later turned to their conservation and cross breeding them with domestic cattle), Indian fighter, and more. He was an expert with the lasso and in his time lassooed rhino, lion, gorillas, among many other exotic species in the wild. A most entertaining read about an extraordinary man. Size: 8vo.
Verlag: University of Arizona Press, Tucson, 1961
Anbieter: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Schweitzer, Mac. (illustrator). First Edition. xiii, 287pp, index, bibliography, notes, bw ills. Or cream cloth with brown title and buffalo head. Jacket has light rubbing at flap folds, some light toning to pages. .Tale of an extraordinary man- frontiersman, buffalo hunter (who later turned to their conservation and cross breeding them with domestic cattle), Indian fighter, and more. He was an expert with the lasso and in his time lassooed rhino, lion, gorillas, among many other exotic species in the wild. A most entertaining read about an extraordinary man. Size: 8vo.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 1951
Anbieter: Andrew L. Christenson, Prescott, AZ, USA
Kunst / Grafik / Poster
No Binding. Zustand: Fine. Schweitzer, Mac (illustrator). Ink and pastel? drawing of bull by this Tucson woman artist. Mat opening is 7 3/4 x 10 1/2 in. Artists label for piece is on back of newer frame. Signed by Artist.