Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0226764214 ISBN 13: 9780226764214
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0226764214 ISBN 13: 9780226764214
Anbieter: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. Near Fine condition soft cover book. Slightest shelf wear and bumping to edges. Slightest smudging and toning to text block edges. All books are individually inspected and described. Never X-Library unless specifically described as such.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, GB, 2025
ISBN 10: 100962945X ISBN 13: 9781009629454
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,91
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. This collection profiles understudied figures in the book and print trades of the eighteenth century. With an explicit focus on intervening in the critical history of the trades, this volume profiles seven women and three men, emphasising the broad range of material, cultural, and ideological work these people undertook. It offers a biographical introduction to each figure, placing them in their social, professional, and institutional settings. The collection considers varied print trade roles including that of the printer, publisher, business-owner, and bookseller, as well as several specific trade networks and numerous textual forms. The biographies draw on extensive new archival research, with details of key sources for further study on each figure. Chronologically organised, this Element offers a primer both on individual figures and on the tribulations and innovations of the print trade in the century of national and print expansion.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Acair, Stornoway, Isle of Lewis, 1999
ISBN 10: 0861522958 ISBN 13: 9780861522958
Anbieter: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCard Wrappers. Zustand: Near Fine. William Crosbie (illustrator). First Edition. 115pp. Gaelic/English facing texts.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0226764214 ISBN 13: 9780226764214
Anbieter: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, USA
Zustand: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should have minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0226764214 ISBN 13: 9780226764214
Anbieter: Rosario Beach Rare Books, Lake Stevens, WA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. *Veteran-Owned, Family-Run, Small Book Store in the Pacific Northwest* FAST SHIPPING!! / Clean text, no markings, tight binding.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Minor shelf wear/ creasing on cover.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1107196728 ISBN 13: 9781107196728
Anbieter: AMM Books, Gillingham, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,17
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. In stock ready to dispatch from the UK.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0226764214 ISBN 13: 9780226764214
Anbieter: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Very good+ paperback copy, from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Clean text, tight binding. NOT ex-library. Exterior looks great, spine is uncreased. An all-around excellent copy. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 100962945X ISBN 13: 9781009629454
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,03
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1107196728 ISBN 13: 9781107196728
Anbieter: The Extreme History Project, Bozeman, MT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. In VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in VERY GOOD condition. Clean inside with no highlighting or underlining. Hardcover with dust jacket. Corners have slight wear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1107196728 ISBN 13: 9781107196728
Anbieter: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Erstausgabe
EUR 29,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: As New. Series: Science in History. xxi 449p hardback, dustjacket, as new, never used, excellent copy Language: English.
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. NEW & UNREAD. Light storage scuffs & scratches to the softcover. Faint marks to the textblock edge. Content as new.
Anbieter: Paul Hughes - PBFA, Bishop Auckland, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. First paperback edition. Clean book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0226764214 ISBN 13: 9780226764214
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1107196728 ISBN 13: 9781107196728
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1107196728 ISBN 13: 9781107196728
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Verlag: The British Society for the History of Science, 1979
Anbieter: Karl Eynon Books Ltd, Tywyn, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 4,29
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. 90 pages Very good clean copy with no previous ownership markings and no creases. Contents include : John G. McEvoy : Electricity, knowledge, and the nature of the progress in Priestley 's thought - John R. Durant : Scientific naturalism and social reform in the thought of Alfred Russel Wallace - Crosbie Smith : From design to dissolution : Thomas Chalmers ' debt to John Robison - John Worrall : A reply to David Bloor.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1107196728 ISBN 13: 9781107196728
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press 8/16/2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 1107196728 ISBN 13: 9781107196728
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Hardback or Cased Book. Zustand: New. Coal, Steam and Ships: Engineering, Enterprise and Empire on the Nineteenth-Century Seas. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1107196728 ISBN 13: 9781107196728
Anbieter: AMM Books, Gillingham, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,96
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: New. In stock ready to dispatch from the UK.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1107196728 ISBN 13: 9781107196728
Anbieter: California Books, Miami, FL, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1107196728 ISBN 13: 9781107196728
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1107196728 ISBN 13: 9781107196728
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 48,19
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Used.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1107196728 ISBN 13: 9781107196728
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: Used.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1107196728 ISBN 13: 9781107196728
Anbieter: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Deutschland
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Palgrave MacMillan London 2007, 2007
Anbieter: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
1st ed. thus softback with stiff wrappers As New octavo xi + 351pp., b/w plates, text ills., maps, notes, bibliog., index, The Colosseum was Imperial Rome's monument to warfare; it towered over the city and invited its citizens, 50,000 at a time, to watch murderous gladiatorial games. It has been visited by two million visitors a year. Authors tell the story of Rome's greatest arena: how it was built; the gladiatorial and other games that were held there. Engraved bookplate on front paste-down.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1107196728 ISBN 13: 9781107196728
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 52,07
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Palgrave / Macmillan,, London,, 2005
ISBN 10: 0333772784 ISBN 13: 9780333772782
Anbieter: Nicola Wagner, Aptos, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. 8vo. pp 353. VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Very good. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket.