Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Georgia Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0820316261 ISBN 13: 9780820316260
Anbieter: Adkins Books, Chattanooga, TN, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Free of markings.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Art Alliance Press, Philadelphia PA, 1973
ISBN 10: 0879820055 ISBN 13: 9780879820053
Anbieter: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, USA
hardcover. Zustand: good +. no jacket. second revised edition. 9 1/8 x 12 1/4" 36 pages of text & 105 plates. ex library, call # at upper inner corner of front cover. stamped on inside front cover and first and last pages. pocket on inside rear cover. sticker on last page and rear cover. spine a little faded and shows some wear.
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good+. Henry Steadman; (illustrator). First Edition. (xv) 396 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Henry Steadman. This anthology contains: Introduction by Otto Penzler; Preface by Neil Gaiman; Chastel by Manly Wade Wellman; Popsy by Stephen King; Blood by Fredric Brown; Revelations in Black by Carl Jacobi; The Death of Ilalotha by Clark Ashton Smith; Good Lady Ducayne by M. E. Braddon; An Authenticated Vampire Story by Franz Hartmann; The Sea Was Wet as Wet Could Be by Gahan Wilson; The Man Upstairs by Ray Bradbury; La Belle Dame Sans Merci by John Keats; An Episode of Cathedral History by M. R. James; Dracula's Guest by Bram Stoker; The Old Portrait by Hume Nisbet; Bite Me Not or Fleur de Fur by Tanith Lee; The Silver Collar by Garry Kilworth; The Story of Chugoro by Lafcadio Hearn; Stragella by Hugh B. Cave; When Gretchen Was Human by Mary A. Turzillo; Replacements by Lisa Tuttle; and Carrion Comfort by Dan Simmons. Book.
Verlag: New York: Fantasy House, Inc. 1st Edition, 1956
Anbieter: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Nicholas Solovioff (front cover) (illustrator). First Edition. ----------science fiction fantasy pulp magazine, digest size. Reading crease, front cover dents, edgewear, browning inside covers, a little dusty, a VG copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Legion Publishing Corp., NY, 1924
Anbieter: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. cover art by W.B. Smith; b/w Photos; Cartoon By Wallgreen; John Held, Jr. (pg 11) (illustrator). 1st. 28 clean, unmarked pages; pictorial stapled wraps; includes: Howard Mingos (The Air Line That Takes Freight; Hot Air Balloons); Richard McNally Legion Post in New York city; Frank Shamy (A Stout heart and a Strong arm); Allworth Webb (poem) ; Legion News; Humor, etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Chronicle of the Horse, Inc., Middleburg, VA, 1962
Anbieter: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. John F. Herring's Head Studies on cover; b/w Photos, Etc (illustrator). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps;42 clean, unmarked pages; includes:Raleigh Burroughs (How to Get to be a Jockey) W. Kendall-Smith (Horses of Antiquity: Illustrated Drawings of Ancient Coins) Mary C. Swinerton (How to Slow Up a Horse Show); Hunt Club News; Horse Shows, Racing Reviews; Polo News; Club News, Classifieds, Etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Metropolitan Opera Guild; Grosset & Dunlap, NY, 1995
Anbieter: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. B/W Illus; John Wilkes Photo on Cover (illustrator). 1st. 66 clean, unmarked pages; stapled wraps; includes items by/about: Opera; Weekly Broadcast: Arabella, Operawatch (Barbara Frittoli, eugene Perry, Roberto Scandiuzzi, Nina Rautio, Raul Gimenez Daniel Beckwith, etc); Cynthia Petersn (Pt. 2 of Joan Sutherland interview), John W. Freeman (klaus Heymann Recordings), Robert C. Marsh (George Solti), david Patrick Stearns (julianne Baird), Jochen Breihollz (Thielemann Takes Off), Video & Record Reviews, Etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Metropolitan Opera Guild; Grosset & Dunlap, NY, 1998
Anbieter: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. B/W Illus; John Wilkes Photo on Cover (illustrator). 1st. 54 clean, unmarked pages; stapled wraps; includes items by/about: Opera; Music Critics Issue with Items By James M. Kellar, John Rockwell, Emily Coleman, Tim Page, Martin Bernheimer, Stephanie Von Buchau, & Chelsey Johnson, Operawatch (Marcelo Alvarez, Catherine Malfitano, Cynthia Clarey, Jake Gardner, Christopher Schaldenbrand, Vivica Genaux, etc), Books, Video, Record Reviews, Etc.
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
1st edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 96p. : chiefly ill., coat of arms, facsims. ; 22cm. Subjects: Midland Railway Company. Pictorial works. Midland Railway Company History Pictorial works. Railway services England Midland Railway, to 1923. Illustrations. England Railways Midland Railway history. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press for Philadelphia Art Alliance, Philadelphia, PA, 1953
ISBN 10: 0879820055 ISBN 13: 9780879820053
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Original Cloth. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Black 1/4 cloth, paper covered boards with red and black decoration, lettered in white. Area of toning to front flyleaf from news clipping (now in PVC sleeve), otherwise nearly as issued. Dust jacket foxed on both panels, with mild edge wear, now in mylar. [vi],36 pp. + 105 b&w plates at rear. Relatively scarce first edition, larger format than the 1973 re-issue. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book.
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irland
Erstausgabe
1st edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 96p. : chiefly ill., coat of arms, facsims. ; 22cm. Subjects: Midland Railway Company. Pictorial works. Midland Railway Company History Pictorial works. Railway services England Midland Railway, to 1923. Illustrations. England Railways Midland Railway history. 1 Kg.
Verlag: Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd, 1960
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 3,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 128 pages. Everett B Cole "The Best Made Plans" (serial-conclusion) / Randall Garrett "The Destroyers" / George O Smith "The Big Fix" / Christopher Anvil"Mating Problems" / E C Tubb "Tell the Truth" (SL#117).
Verlag: Scarsdale, NY: Early American Industries Association, Inc., 1979., 1979
Anbieter: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, USA
Single issue of quarterly publication. Paged as 53-68 (successive pagination to previous issue). Staple-bound magazine-style paperback: H 28cm x L 21.75cm. Paper covers rubbed; some foxing/soiling to mostly white front cover with past owner's name-address label affixed at upper right and crease at bottom fore-edge corner; slender scuffing along spine with tear at heel. Slight foxing/toning to interior leaves. Some rust to staples which remain firm. Featured articles: "James Wilson. A Pennsylvania Chairmaker" by Donald L. Tuttle and Joyce Bauduin, "Hosea Edson of Harvard, Mass. Shaker and Planemaker" by Roger K. Smith, "A Long Island Carpenter at Work (Jedidiah Williamson) Part I" by Edward B. Fix, "The Shaker Circular Saw" by Editor [John S. Kebabian], "Plane Tote Patterns," "The H. Williams Chest" by Neil Lewington, "An Unrecorded N.Y. State Planemaker" by Editor [John S. Kebabian], and "R. Bliss & Co., Pawtucket, R.I." by Gerald L. Ferretti. Single-sided illustrated sheet laid-in between pages 60-61.
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Fine. X-library hard cover, Phyllis Kaniss, executive editor, Sage Publications, ISBN 9781412964050, 2007, 226 pages including tables, figures, Very Fine (library stamp on front end sheet).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Poetry Society, London, 1963
Anbieter: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCard Wrappers. Zustand: Good. First Edition. pp. (i) contents, 276-338. (4pp) Greacen's appreciation of MacNeice. (1pp) BSJ's poem. Also poems by Scannell, Hesketh, Blackburn, Schade, Fulton's adaptions of Annensky, Benn & Zollinger, 4 poems by Lao Tz'u, an 8pp. piece by Rosemary Wade on David Archer's Parton Bookshop & its coterie of poets, communists & other aficionados As well as Francis Berry on Rhyme & the couplet. Covers very slightly soiled with a light bump at head of spine.
Verlag: The University of California, 1982
Anbieter: CMG Books and Art, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Light shelf wear. U.S. orders are shipped from Lewiston, NY location.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edward W. Smith, Boston, MA, 1942
Anbieter: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. John B. Kelly on Cover (illustrator). 1st. stapled pictorial wrap, w/chipping on rear cover; 16 clean, unmarked pages; lovely magazines filled with instructions, personalities and activities related to Roller Skating.including ROLLER SKATING NEWS; John B. Kelly; Perry B. Rawson (Art of Plain Skating), Soty & Bill Opatrny how Photos; Memphis club of Johnstown, Pennaylvania photos; Detroit Figure Skating Club (Strs and Stripes Show), Fred Bergin (Mohawk Waltz), Bob Martin & Melva Block (Figure Skating Lessons No. 4), Ads, Etc.
Verlag: Philadelphia Art Allience/ Universuty of Pennsylvania Press 193, Philadelphia
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. 9 1/4 x 11 1/4 inches. Condition of the book is Very Good; Small stain on illustration on front cover, endpapers are yellowing, text & illustrations are very clean. Architecture STK.
Verlag: Illustration Magazine - Daniel Zimmer, St. Louis, Missouri, 2010
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Ellen B. T. Pyle; Douglas Walters; Edwin Georgi; (illustrator). First Edition. Light rubbing on the corners. The cover features a painting from Berta Ruck's The Pearl Thief by Ellen B. T. Pyle. This issue contains: Illustrating Her World: Ellen B. T. Pyle by Katharine E. Smith and Joyce K. Schiller; The Weird Worlds of Douglas Walters by John Osier; and The Brilliant Art of Edwin Georgi by Daniel Zimmer; along with the usual features. Size: 4to. Book.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,94
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 192 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Georgia Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0820330469 ISBN 13: 9780820330464
Anbieter: Greenway, Chattanooga, TN, USA
flexibound. Zustand: Very good condition. In very clean condition. Ships quickly.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. 18th. Withdrawn library book with usual stickers and markings. 2005/18th Edition hardcover published without DJ. Shelf wear to covers and edges. Pages are unmarked. Priority and international shipping NOT available on this item.
Verlag: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 2001
Erstausgabe
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some staining and edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: "A Setback to the Dialogue: Response to Huston Smith", "Science and Scientism in Huston Smith's Why Religion Matters", "E. O. Wilson as Moralist", "understanding Religion: The Challenge of E. O. Wilson", "Science and Religion: Original Unity and the Courage to Create", "The Relevance of Tillich for the Theology and Science Dialogue", "Ambiguity in Our Technical Society", "Eschatology: Eternal Now of Cosmic Future?".
Verlag: Diamond Publishing Group Ltd, 1984
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 16,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 100 pages. Illustrated. John Upton "Ian Fleming And The James Bond Books" / Richard Dalby "Book Collecting" / Kevin Jackson "Collecting Penguins" / Edward B Orme "Victorian Small Wars" / Michael McKirdy "Rare Cookery Books" / Eva Smith "Edwardian Children's Books".
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 36,52
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 185 pages. 8.50x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Notre Dame Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 0268007071 ISBN 13: 9780268007072
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 2nd Edition. Viii, 304 Pp. Soft Cover Issue, First Printing Of Second Edition, 1978. Near Fine, No Marks.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Street & Smith, New York, 1938
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Illustrated Wrappers. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. 158 Pp. Complete And Square, Edges Trimmed Flush With Text Block. Light 2 1/2" Crease At Upper Left Corner Of Rear Cover. Pages Browning, Mostly At Edges. No Marks.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. [From the library of noted scholar William E. Connolly.] Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Scattered underlining and markings by Connolly. "This book presents the framework for a new, comprehensive approach to cognitive science. The proposed paradigm, enaction, offers an alternative to cognitive science's classical, first-generation Computational Theory of Mind (CTM). Enaction, first articulated by Varela, Thompson, and Rosch in 'The Embodied Mind', breaks from CTM's formalisms of information processing and symbolic representations to view cognition as grounded in the sensorimotor dynamics of the interactions between a living organism and its environment." - A Bradford Book "William E. Connolly is Krieger-Eisenhower Professor in the political science department at Hopkins where he teaches political theory. His early book, The Terms of Political Discourse, was awarded the Benjamin Lippincott Award in 1999 as 'a work of exceptional quality that is still considered significant at least 15 years after publication.' In a poll of American political theorists published in PS in 2010, he was ranked the fourth most influential political theorist in America over the last twenty years, after Rawls, Habermas, and Foucault. His work focuses on the issues of democratic pluralism, capitalism, inequality, fascism, and bumpy intersections between capitalism and planetary amplifiers in climate change." - Johns Hopkins University.
Verlag: Singspiration Inc: Zondervan Publishing House World Distributers
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Georgia Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0820316261 ISBN 13: 9780820316260
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!