Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bantam Classics (edition ), 1989
ISBN 10: 0553213571 ISBN 13: 9780553213577
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Unknown. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Unknown. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Unknown. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Unknown. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Random House Publishing Group, 1989
ISBN 10: 0553213571 ISBN 13: 9780553213577
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bantam Classics August 1989, 1989
ISBN 10: 0553213571 ISBN 13: 9780553213577
Anbieter: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, USA
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Used - Acceptable. Pages yellowing from age. Creases in spine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Liveright Publishing Company, NY, 1943
Anbieter: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. No Jacket. Two Volumes in One.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Modern Library, 1953
Anbieter: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Modern Library, 1926
Anbieter: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. 1931-39 printing of Toledano 157.1, binding style 7, orange Rockwell Kent endpapers. Lacks jacket. Spine toned, a few minor blemishes to boards, several small spots on fore edge, ink name and date on half-title page. 1926 Hard Cover. vi, [2], 287, [1], v-vi, 9-349, [9] pp. Translated by C.K. Scott Moncrief. "Handsome and ambitious, Julien Sorel is determined to rise above his humble peasant origins and make something of his life-by adopting the code of hypocrisy by which his society operates. Julien ultimately commits a crime-out of passion, principle, or insanity-that will bring about his downfall. The Red and the Black is a lively, satirical picture of French Restoration society after Waterloo, riddled with corruption, greed, and ennui. The complex, sympathetic portrayal of Julien, the cold exploiter whose Machiavellian campaign is undercut by his own emotions, makes him Stendhal's most brilliant and human creation-and one of the greatest characters in European literature." CONTENTS: A Small Town; A Mayor; The Bread of the Poor; Father and Son; Driving a Bargain; Dulness; Elective Affinities; Minor Events; An Evening in the Country; A Large Heart and a Small Fortune; Night Thoughts; A Journey; Open-Work Stockings; The English Scissors; Cock-Crow; The Day After; The Principal Deputy; A King at Verrieres; To Think is to be Full of Sorrow; The Anonymous Letters; Conversation with a Lord and Master; Manners and Customs in 1830; The Sorrows of an Official; A Capital; The Seminary; The World, or What the Rich Lack; First Experience of Life; A Procession; The First Step; Ambition; Country Pleasures; First Appearance in Society; First Steps; The Hotel de la Mole; Sensibility and a Pious Lady; Pronunciation; An Attack of Gout; What is the Decoration That Confers Distinction; The Ball; Queen Marguerite; The Tyranny of a Girl; Another Danton?; A Plot; A Girl's Thoughts; Is It a Plot?; One O'Clock in the Morning; An Old Sword; Painful Moments; The Opera Bouffe; The Japanese Vase; The Secret Note; The Discussion; The Clergy, Their Forests, Liberty; Strasbourg; The Office of Virtue; Moral Love; The Best Positions in the Church; Manon Lescaut; Boredom; A Box at the Bouffes; Making Her Afraid; The Tiger; The Torment of the Weak; A Man of Spirit; A Storm; Painful Details; A Dungeon; A Man of Power; Intrigue; Tranquillity; The Trial; In the Prison; A Last Adieu; The Shadow of the Guillotine; Exit Julien; Translator's Note.
Verlag: Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: The Modern Library [1926], New York, 1926
Anbieter: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. In green cloth, 8vo 350pp. Shelfwear to outer extremities, corners lightly bumped). Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Verlag: The Modern Library [1926], New York, 1926
Anbieter: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. Good in cloth (cloth soiled with stains, inner hinges weak) 8vo 350pp Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: FLAMMARION GF 1964, 1984, PARIS,FRANCE, 1964
ISBN 10: 2080700111 ISBN 13: 9782080700117
Anbieter: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Illustrated by Man & Woman Cover Art (illustrator). PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD CONDITION clean, solid,bright PAPERBACK; Red & black titles with COLOR PHOTO of 2 lovers cover art, all on glossy whait paper covers. ; 503pg pages; Some rubbing to old gold covers.thick copy.
Verlag: New York The Modern Library
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: New York The Modern Library
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: New York The Modern Library
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Neufeld & Henius Verlag , Berlin , 1948, 1948
Anbieter: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, Deutschland
Kart. , guter Zustand , 376 S.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Verlag: Boni and Liveright, NY, 1925
Anbieter: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: very good. no jacket. Date same on title and copyright. NOT an ex library book. Book with green cloth binding. Name on front endpaper. 343 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Insel-Verlag, Leipzig (No Date)
Anbieter: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, Australien
Illustrated Boards. Zustand: Good +. Edition Not Stated. G+, Edgewear, spine lean, ink initials, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 78 pages. Pandora No. 9. Photo on request.
Verlag: Boni & Liveright, 1925
Anbieter: Book Lover's Warehouse, Johnson City, TN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. The dust jacket is missing. The boards are smudged with some shelf wear. The outer edges are tanned and smudged. The pages may bear light smudging but are overall clean. A good solid copy. FAST SHIPPING & FREE TRACKING!
Verlag: Verlag Philipp Reclam jun., Leipzig
Anbieter: Antiquariat D. Gorodin, Freiburg, Deutschland
Kartoniert. Zustand: Gut. 78 S. Size: 50 g. Buch.
Sprache: Spanisch
Verlag: Club Internacional del Libro., 1978
ISBN 10: 8474610303 ISBN 13: 9788474610307
Anbieter: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, Spanien
Zustand: Muy bueno. : Este volumen reúne dos obras clásicas de la literatura francesa: 'Eugenia Grandet' de Honoré de Balzac y 'La abadesa de Castro y otras crónicas italianas' de Stendhal. Publicado por el Club Internacional del Libro en 1977, esta edición en tapa dura ofrece una cuidada selección de relatos que exploran las complejidades de la sociedad y las pasiones humanas del siglo XIX. Una joya para los amantes de la literatura clásica universal. EAN: 9788474610307 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Literatura y Ficción Título: Eugenia Grandet / La abadesa de Castro y otras crónicas italianas Autor: Honoré de Balzac| Stendhal Editorial: Club Internacional Del Libro Idioma: es Páginas: 380 Formato: tapa dura.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good.
Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good +. Reprint. ML 157.1. Reprint circa 1954. Green boards have a bump on top edge and one page has a 1/4" chip at bottom. Burgundy & black dust jacket is price-clipped and has narrow smudge on rear panel. 370 ML titles listing inside jacket. Clean, straight and bright.
Verlag: Eduard Kaiser Verlag, Klagenfurt
Anbieter: Antiquariat am Soonwald, Sponheim, Deutschland
463 S 21x13,4cm, OHLdr, leichte Gebrauchsspuren.
Verlag: Kaiser Verlag, Klagenfurt
Anbieter: Antiquariat am Soonwald, Sponheim, Deutschland
463 S OHLdr, sauberes Exemplar.