Stubbs roy (93 Ergebnisse)
Verlag: Peguis Publishers (1967), Winnipeg, Manitoba 1967
- Hardcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, USARay Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 7,12
EUR 4,83 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
HC. 192pp Contents include: Adam Thom; Sir Francis Godschall Johnson; Dr. John Bunn; and, John Black. good+ w/lightly chipped dustjacket (hardcover) signed by author. B&W illustrations (illustrator).
Verlag: Peguis 1967
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, USAJay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 9,79
EUR 2,38 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine book and jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Ryerson Press, Toronto 1939
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, KanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 10,68
EUR 10,80 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Lacking Dustjacket. 1st Edition. Biographies of Canadian Lawyers - Nicholas Flood Davin ; Nathaniel Francis Hagel ; Sir Hugh John Macdonald ; Samuel Larcombe ; Chief Justice Prendergast ; Robert Andrew Bonnar ; Patrick James Nolan ; Robert Chambers Edwards. 197 pages, f…rontispiece, portraits, 21 cm. Internally the book is very bright and clean. Long gift inscription to the ffep, from one lawyer to another. Otherwise unmarked. YTighjt, square binding. No wear to the navy cloth with gilt titles to the spine. Book may just qualify for inexpensive Canada Post Lettermail - depending on packaging.
Verlag: Peguis, Winnipeg Canada 1967
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, USAChequamegon Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 8,90
EUR 5,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. Hudson's Bay Company were proprietors for 200 years over the vast area drained by waters flowing into Hudson Bay. These four were judicial officers of the region: Adam Thom, Sir Francis Godschall Johnson, Dr. John Bunn, and John Black. 192 pages. DJ edges slightly worn (in myla…r sleeve).; 6 x 8 3/4 ".
Verlag: McClelland and Stewart 1954
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, USAJay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 12,46
EUR 2,38 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Name stamp. Edge wear to jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Winnipeg: Peguis Publishers
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: The Book Scouts, Hamilton, ON, KanadaThe Book Scouts
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 16,01
EUR 8,63 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition. We're always buying collectible book collections. Contact us for details. We're happy to provide pictures of all books, please just ask! Inscribed by Author(s) Signed & Inscribed Canadian first edition, first printing. Signed & Inscribed on half title pa…ge by author. Inscribed by the author to Colonel E.A. Pridham who appears in the text on page 159. Published in 1967. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Signed.

- Manuskript
Anbieter: Nerman's Books & Collectibles, Pembina, ND, USANerman's Books & Collectibles
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 13,35
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
A very good plus softcover. 8 1/2" x 5 1/2". 20 pages. Copyright 1975.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Ryerson Press, Toronto, ON, Canada 1939
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Post Horizon Booksellers, Nokomis, SK, KanadaPost Horizon Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 15,92
EUR 15,98 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth. Zustand: Near Fine. First Canadian Edition. 197pp. Eight ports including frontis w tissue guard paper intact. Dark blue cloth w gold lettering to spine. No edgewear. Small scuff to corners, head and tail. Binding square and sound. Small octavo: 211 x 142mm.
Verlag: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto 1954
- Hardcover
Anbieter: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, KanadaBISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 10,83
EUR 11,21 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. dj. pp. 176. 8vo. Bound in blue cloth. Black and white photos. Light shelfwear, dustjacket considerable worn and nicked and torn to edges; very good in good- dustjacket.
Verlag: Peguis Publishers, Winnipeg 1967
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Crossroad Books, Eau Claire, WI, USACrossroad Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 18,02
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. NAP. ; WHH16B; 192 pages.
Verlag: Peguis Publishers, Winnipeg, Manitoba 1967
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, KanadaBISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 12,10
EUR 11,21 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. 1st edition. pp. 192. 8vo. Sl. soiled, rubber stamp to top edge; else vg in soiled, good dustjacket. Adam Thom, Sir Francis Godschall Johnson, Dr. John Bunn, and John Black and their relationship to the Hudson's Bay Company. map eps, b&w photographs (illustrator).

NARRATIVE OF THE CANADIAN RED RIVER EXPLORING EXPEDITION OF 1857 AND OF THE ASSINNIBOINE AND SASKATCHEWAN EXPLORING EXPEDITION OF 1858
Hind, Henry Youle; New introduction by Roy St. George Stubbs
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, USAFrey Fine Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 31,14
EUR 6,00 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Near Fine. First edition thus. red cloth, 1st ed. thus (1971), 494 + 472 pages, in Near Fine Dust Jacket (no slip case). Minor soil to textblock edges. The dj is now protected in a mylar sleeve. Two Volumes in One.
Verlag: Toronto. McClelland and Stewart Limited. 1954 1954
- Hardcover
Anbieter: J. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC), Ottawa, ON, KanadaJ. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 15,92
EUR 8,64 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. 20.5cm, ix,176p., plates and illustrations, blue cloth, a fine copy in very good jacket. (wst) Biographies of A.J. Andrews, Lord Bennett, John W. Dafoe, F.J. Dixon, Justice Dysart and E.J. McMurray.
Verlag: Articles/Manitoba Law School Journal, Winnipeg, Manitoba
- Softcover
Anbieter: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, KanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 6,37
EUR 19,87 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
1962. (Mass market paperback) Very good. 3-22pp. 8vo. Offprint. Paper, corner stapled. Most of the content of the article were included in a special lecture delivered October 5, 1962 at the Manitoba Law School. Manitoba Law School Journal; Vol. 1, No. 1 (1962).
Verlag: The Canadian Bar Review
- Softcover
Anbieter: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, KanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 6,37
EUR 19,87 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1937. (Mass market paperback) Very good. 174-187pp. 8vo. Journal (periodical). Paper, stapled. Written by Roy St. George Stubbs. There is some staining to the lower edges of the cover page, as well as a tiny bit to the first page; otherwise, intact and all text is clean. Reprinted from the the Canadian Bar Review; March 1937.
Verlag: Manitoba Law School Journal, Winnioeg, Manitoba
- Softcover
Anbieter: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, KanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 6,37
EUR 19,87 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
1963. (Mass market paperback) Very good. 121-146pp. 8vo. Offprint. Yellow card wraps, stapled. Most of the content of the article was delivered in a lecture on October 26, 1963 at the Manitoba Law School. Reprinted from the Manitoba Law School Journal; Volume 1, Number 2, 1963.
Verlag: Manitoba Historical Society (MHS), Winnipeg, Manitoba
- Softcover
Anbieter: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, KanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 6,37
EUR 19,87 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1979. (Mass market paperback) Very good. 49-66pp. 8vo. Offprint. Paper, corner stapled. Manitoba Historical Society (MHS). Transaction Series 3, No. 34.
Verlag: The Canadian Bar Review
- Softcover
Anbieter: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, KanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 6,37
EUR 19,87 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
1939. (Mass market paperback) Very good. 285-301pp. 8vo. Offprint. Taupe card wrappers, the front cover is absent, stapled. Reprinted from the Canadian Bar Review for May, 1939. Vol. XVII, No. 5.
Verlag: The Canadian Bar Review
- Softcover
Anbieter: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, KanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 6,37
EUR 19,87 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1951. (Mass market paperback) Very good. 147-167pp. 8vo. Offprint. Blue card wraps, stapled. Reprinted from the Canadian Bar Review; Vol. XXIX, February, 1951.
Verlag: Manitoba Law School Journal, Winnipeg, Manitoba
- Softcover
Anbieter: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, KanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 6,37
EUR 19,87 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
1964-1965. (Mass market paperback) Very good. 283-290pp. 8vo. Offprint. Yellow card wraps, stapled. Reprinted from Manitoba Law School Journal; Volume 1, Number 3, 1964-65.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: M. G. Hurtig Ltd., Edmonton, Alberta, Canada 1974
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USASaucony Book Shop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 35,59
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Near Fine. First Thus. Red cloth, lettered in gold foil on black field on upper spine panel. Former owner's signature inked out at top corner of front flyleaf, otherwise as issued. Color illus. dust jacket shows slight sunning to red lettering on spine panel, 1/4" closed tear at heel of rear joint, othe…rwise virtually as issued, now in mylar. Facsimile reprint of original editions. xv,xiv,494,xiv,472 pp., illus. w/ color plates, illus. in text, multiple folding maps. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Verlag: Peguis Publishers, Winnipeg, Manitoba 1967
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Black's Fine Books & Manuscripts, Toronto, ON, KanadaBlack's Fine Books & Manuscripts
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 13,35
EUR 13,81 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. pp. 192. Small 8vo. Terracotta cloth over boards, map endpapers. Replete with black-and-white photographs, portaits, illustrations. Lightest rubbing to the extremities, contents bright, clean, and unmarked; very good+ and housed in very good lightly rubbed dustjacket.
Verlag: The Ryerson Press 1939
- Hardcover
Anbieter: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, KanadaThe Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,15
EUR 16,41 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. A little shelf wear and rubbing to green cloth hardcover. Otherwise a solid, unmarked book.
Four Recorders of Rupert's Land;; A brief survey of the Hudson's Bay Company courts of Rupert's Land
Verlag: Peguis Publishers, Winnipeg 1967
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Ainsworth Books ( IOBA), Chilliwack, BC, KanadaAinsworth Books ( IOBA)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 14,19
EUR 13,82 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Light wear to rust colored cloth covered boards, page 15 creased; A tight solid book. Text unmarked; 192 pages; The four sections of the the book deal with the four gentlemen in question: Adam Thom, Francis Godschall Johnson, Dr. John Bunn and John Black. Illustrated…by Map Endpapers (illustrator).
Verlag: Peguis, Winnipeg 1967
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Quickhatch Books, Ottawa, ON, KanadaQuickhatch Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 16,02
EUR 12,09 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 192pp., index, notes, ill., endpaper maps. Some nicks and wear to jacket.

Four Recorders of Rupert's Land;; A brief survey of the Hudson's Bay Company courts of Rupert's Land
Verlag: Peguis Publishers, Winnipeg 1967
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Ainsworth Books ( IOBA), Chilliwack, BC, KanadaAinsworth Books ( IOBA)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 15,58
EUR 13,82 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Light wear to book and DJ, chip bottom of front panel of dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper; A bright solid book. Text unmarked, map endpapers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages; The four sections of the the book deal with the…four gentlemen in question: Adam Thom, Francis Godschall Johnson, Dr. John Bunn and John Black, each section followed by footnotes. Illustrated by Map Endpapers (illustrator).
Verlag: The Canadian Bar Review
- Softcover
Anbieter: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, KanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 9,55
EUR 19,87 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
1939. (Mass market paperback) Very good. 716-731pp. 8vo. Offprint. Taupe card wraps, stapled. Reprinted from the Canadian Bar Review; Vol. XVII, December. 1939.
Verlag: The Canadian Bar Review
- Softcover
Anbieter: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, KanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 9,55
EUR 19,87 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
1946. (Mass market paperback) Very good. 678- 692pp. 8vo. Offprint. Blue card wraps, stapled. Reprinted from the Canadian Bar Review; Vol. XXIV, October, 1946.
Verlag: The Canadian Bar Review, Winnipe, Manitoba
- Softcover
Anbieter: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, KanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 9,55
EUR 19,87 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
1954. (Mass market paperback) Very good. 161-178pp. 8vo. Offprint. Blue card wraps, stapled. Reprint of a paper delivered by Mr. Stubbs on January 21, 1954, to the Manitoba Bar Luncheon Club. The Canadian Bar Review; Volume XXXII, (1954).
Verlag: Manitoba Law School Journal, Winnipeg
- Softcover
Anbieter: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, KanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 9,55
EUR 19,87 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1963, Offprint. (Mass market paperback) Very good plus. Pp121-146pp. Thom was the first Recorder of Rupert's Land.