Susan eacker (16 Ergebnisse)

Southern Writers and Their Worlds (WALTER PRESCOTT WEBB MEMORIAL LECTURES)
Susan A. Eacker, Anne Goodwyn Jones, Bertram Wyatt-Brown, Charles Joyner
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Burke's Book Store, Memphis, TN, USABurke's Book Store
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,23
EUR 7,78 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Tight, clean. DJ shows minor rubbing.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USAHalf Price Books Inc.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,57
EUR 3,02 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USAHPB-Emerald
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,57
EUR 3,24 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USAHPB-Diamond
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,57
EUR 3,24 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USAHPB-Ruby
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,57
EUR 3,24 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Legacy Books LLC, Summerdale, AL, USALegacy Books LLC
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 15,12
EUR 2,59 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: As New. May have light shelf wear from storage, but appears new.

Southern Writers and Their Worlds (Walter Prescott Webb Memorial Lectures)
Eacker, Susan A.; Jones, Anne Goodwyn; Wyatt-Brown, Bertram; Joyner, Charles
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Books for Libraries, Inc., Santa Clarita, CA, USABooks for Libraries, Inc.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,10 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 1996 Hardcover. Ex-Library with neat library markings. Text is clean, Binding is strong. Very nice black cloth cover.

Southern Writers and Their Worlds
Eacker, Susan A.; Jones, Anne Goodwyn; Morris, Christopher (EDT); Wyatt-Brown, Bertram; Joyner, Charles; Reinhardt, Steven G. (EDT)
- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 29,48
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Southern Writers and Their Worlds
Eacker, Susan A.; Jones, Anne Goodwyn; Morris, Christopher (EDT); Wyatt-Brown, Bertram; Joyner, Charles; Reinhardt, Steven G. (EDT)
- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 31,68
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge 1998
- Softcover
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USAGrand Eagle Retail
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 34,04
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. In this brilliant collection, five historians and literary critics explore the many ways that southern writers influence and are influenced by their region. Christopher Morris examines the relationship between economic development and the humor of such ""Old Southwestern"" writers as Augustus…B. Longstreet and Johnson Jones Hooper, while Susan A. Eacker explains how South Carolina author Louisa McCord came to defend slavery. Anne Goodwyn Jones offers a penetrating deconstruction of gender in the southern literary renaissance, Charles Joyner reassesses William Styron's controversial decision to write The Confessions of Nat Turner in the first person, and Bertram Wyatt-Brown reveals the connection between depression and literary creativity. Presenting interdisciplinary topics within a broad chronological range, this remarkable work will be of interest to all students of southern literature and history. In this collection, the contributors explore the ways that southern writers influence and are influenced by their region. Topics focused on included: a defence of slavery; a deconstruction of gender in the southern literary renaissance; and the connection between depression and literary creativity. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Southern Writers and Their Worlds
Susan A. Eacker/ Anne Goodwyn Jones/ Bertram Wyatt-Brown/ Charles Joyner
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 33,07
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 162 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 34,79
EUR 10,50 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 42,82
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 30,68
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In this brilliant collection, five historians and literary critics explore the many ways that southern writers influence and are influenced by their region. Presenting interdisciplinary topics within a broad chronological range, this remarkable work will be.

- Softcover
Anbieter: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, USASHIMEDIA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 89,00
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 37,44
EUR 61,25 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - In this brilliant collection, five historians and literary critics explore the many ways that southern writers influence and are influenced by their region. Christopher Morris examines the relationship between economic development and the humor of such ''Old Southwestern'' writers as Augustus… B. Longstreet and Johnson Jones Hooper, while Susan A. Eacker explains how South Carolina author Louisa McCord came to defend slavery. Anne Goodwyn Jones offers a penetrating deconstruction of gender in the southern literary renaissance, Charles Joyner reassesses William Styron's controversial decision to write The Confessions of Nat Turner in the first person, and Bertram Wyatt-Brown reveals the connection between depression and literary creativity. Presenting interdisciplinary topics within a broad chronological range, this remarkable work will be of interest to all students of southern literature and history.