paperback. Zustand: As New. New and unread. Buy multiples from our store to save on shipping.
paperback. Zustand: New. New and unread. Buy multiples from our store to save on shipping.
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,29
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Plough Quarterly No. 39 â" The Riddle of Nature: UK Edition This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,29
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York & London, 2004
ISBN 10: 0393326713 ISBN 13: 9780393326710
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Archie Ferguson (Cover Design); Anna Oler (Design) (illustrator). 1st (Authorized) Edition/1st Printing. 567 pp. Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require additional postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur extra shipping charge for both domestic and/or international shipments. A great, almost spotlessly clean copy! Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, clean text, and light shelf wear. Smooth covers. Mild browning/foxing of page edges, not affecting text.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York & London, 2004
ISBN 10: 0393326713 ISBN 13: 9780393326710
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Like New. Archie Ferguson (Cover Design); Anna Oler (Design) (illustrator). 1st (Authorized) Edition/1st Printing. 567 pp. Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require additional postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur extra shipping charge for both domestic and/or international shipments. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially flawless copy with crisp pages, clean text, and very light shelf wear. Mild browning/foxing of page edges, not affecting text.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: Universal Pictures Home Entertainment 2000-06-21 00:00:00, 2000
Anbieter: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, USA
DVD. Zustand: Used - Good.
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,59
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 10.24x7.48x0.63 inches. In Stock.
EUR 11,39
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 272 pages. 8.00x5.00x0.62 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: National Arts Journalism Program, 2004
ISBN 10: 0974638307 ISBN 13: 9780974638300
Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: Noble Knight Games, Fitchburg, WI, USA
Softcover. Zustand: New. Atlas Games Ars Magica (5th Edition) Tales of Mythic Europe (MINT/New)Manufacturer: Atlas GamesProduct Line: Ars Magica (5th Edition)Type: SoftcoverCode: ATG0291Copyright Date: 2009Page Count: 168Please review the condition and any condition notes for the exact condition of this item. All pictures are stock photos. The condition of the item you will receive is MINT/New. Our grading system is explained in the terms of sale section of our bookseller page. Please feel free to contact us with any questions. Product Description:Mythic Europe is a place of heroism and cowardice, honor and betrayal, wonder and horror. Introduce this full range of possibility into your saga's stories with Tales of Mythic Europe, a collection of short adventures for Ars Magica Fifth Edition. From a ship plagued by a faerie, to a noblewoman plagued by her neighbors. From a village facing a feud, to a town facing unnatural murders. From the godly machinations of churchmen, to the diabolic machinations of demons. Combat, politics, magic, and mystery fill the stories in Tales of Mythic Europe, to help you reach the furthest limits of Mythic Europe in your own game.
Anbieter: Noble Knight Games, Fitchburg, WI, USA
Softcover. Zustand: New. Atlas Games Ars Magica (5th Edition) Lords of Men (MINT/New)Manufacturer: Atlas GamesProduct Line: Ars Magica (5th Edition)Type: SoftcoverCode: ATG0293SCCopyright Date: 2010Page Count: 142Please review the condition and any condition notes for the exact condition of this item. All pictures are stock photos. The condition of the item you will receive is MINT/New. Our grading system is explained in the terms of sale section of our bookseller page. Please feel free to contact us with any questions. Product Description:The undisputed rulers of Mythic Europe are the nobility - those high-born who are bound together by sacred vows of loyalty, are supported by the land, and provide support to the Church. Lesser nobles compete for the favor of those superior to them, while great nobles seek the loyalty of those beneath them. When not distracted by the politics of landholding and of war, they hunt the mundane and magical beasts of the forests and host extravagant feasts. For the nobles of Mythic Europe are first and foremost knights in shining armor.This Ars Magica sourcebook contains complete rules and background for the nobility of Mythic Europe, ranging from the details of their lands to their entertainments, political struggles, and dealings with the Order of Hermes. And, of course, it presents special rules for combat, whether at a tournament or during a desperate siege. It also describes the hard lives of the peasants, who make the rich existence of the nobility possible by providing the food at their feasts, the labor for their buildings, and the soldiers in their armies.
Anbieter: Noble Knight Games, Fitchburg, WI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Atlas Games Ars Magica (5th Edition) Realms of Power - The Infernal (MINT/New)Manufacturer: Atlas GamesProduct Line: Ars Magica (5th Edition)Type: HardcoverCode: ATG0282Copyright Date: 2006Author: Erik Dahl, Timothy Ferguson, Mark ShirleyPage Count: 142Please review the condition and any condition notes for the exact condition of this item. All pictures are stock photos. The condition of the item you will receive is MINT/New. Our grading system is explained in the terms of sale section of our bookseller page. Please feel free to contact us with any questions. Product Description:Demons work to corrupt all the people of Mythic Europe. They take on attractive forms, but ultimately they seek to drag all of humanity down into damnation with them. No matter the nation, the creed, or the race, they are the true enemy. The thirteen chapters of this book cover all of the manifestations of the forces of the Evil One. The purest appearances are the infernal auras, regiones, and vis, all of which taint those who merely come into contact with them. Almost as pure are the demons of hell. The central section discusses the nine Orders of demons, providing rules for creating your own demons, as well as examples of demons from every Order and with different motivations. Some demons seek to corrupt, others to deceive, and still others simply to destroy. Finally, there are rules for human characters caught up in Hell's plots. Whether demons have shaped their lives since before birth, or they have foolishly bargained for infernal powers, these chapters show how to use them as foes in your saga. Be ready to fight, with sword, spell, and faith.
Anbieter: Noble Knight Games, Fitchburg, WI, USA
Softcover. Zustand: New. Atlas Games Ars Magica (5th Edition) Houses of Hermes - Mystery Cults (MINT/New)Manufacturer: Atlas GamesProduct Line: Ars Magica (5th Edition)Type: SoftcoverCode: ATG0281SCCopyright Date: 2010Author: Erik Dahl, Timothy Ferguson, Matt RyanPage Count: 144Please review the condition and any condition notes for the exact condition of this item. All pictures are stock photos. The condition of the item you will receive is MINT/New. Our grading system is explained in the terms of sale section of our bookseller page. Please feel free to contact us with any questions. Product Description:There are those within the Order of Hermes who transmit secrets of magic incomprehensible to outsiders. Pre-eminent among them are the four Mystery Cult Houses, gatherings of magi Initiated into the same Mysteries. This book details the Mystery Cults, including full details of their Inner Mysteries. ⢠House Bjornaer venerates animal ancestors, and strives to perfect the form. Their Mysteries enhance the heartbeast, ultimately allowing the magus to unlock mythic forms. ⢠House Criamon follow ancient teachings and seek escape from time itself. The many paths that they walk to this end grant powers that can include immortality. ⢠House Merinita move among the faeries, ultimately joining them. Their spells can draw on faerie glamour, awaken the fey slumbering around them, or inflict curses on those who break their promises. ⢠House Verditius crafts the greatest items, putting a little of themselves into their finest creations. Pride in their creations is often their downfall, and these magi are terribly prone to the most deadly sin.
Anbieter: Noble Knight Games, Fitchburg, WI, USA
Softcover. Zustand: New. Atlas Games Ars Magica (5th Edition) Tales of Power (MINT/New)Manufacturer: Atlas GamesProduct Line: Ars Magica (5th Edition)Type: SoftcoverCode: ATG0304Copyright Date: 2013Page Count: 144Please review the condition and any condition notes for the exact condition of this item. All pictures are stock photos. The condition of the item you will receive is MINT/New. Our grading system is explained in the terms of sale section of our bookseller page. Please feel free to contact us with any questions. Product Description:Hermetic magi grow powerful in their age. They can defeat mundane armies single-handed, challenge spirits of fire in their lair, and drive the servants of Hell from their strongholds. No place in Mythic Europe is too distant, and no barrier can keep them out. From the popes and kings who rule to the peasants who till the soil, none may deny a magus for long. Why, then, would magi stay closeted in their laboratories?With great power comes great stories.This book contains five stories aimed at powerful magi, covering themes from political intrigue to a war with an Infernalist and his undead minions. When your magi need something more than another vis hunt to motivate them, Tales of Power has the answer.
Anbieter: Noble Knight Games, Fitchburg, WI, USA
Softcover. Zustand: New. Atlas Games Ars Magica (5th Edition) Covenants (MINT/New)Manufacturer: Atlas GamesProduct Line: Ars Magica (5th Edition)Type: SoftcoverCode: ATG0280SCCopyright Date: 2022Page Count: 140Please review the condition and any condition notes for the exact condition of this item. All pictures are stock photos. The condition of the item you will receive is MINT/New. Our grading system is explained in the terms of sale section of our bookseller page. Please feel free to contact us with any questions. Product Description:This supplement provides detailed information about covenants to serve as a home base for adventure and plot. Or bring a tale of internal strife to your table, pitting magus against magus for control of their home and livelihood.In this expansion, you'll find detailed information on the magical resources a covenant provides, as well as story ideas and conflict generators. A story set in a covenant in the grips of anarchy, funded by money lenders of a somewhat dubious nature would be very different from a game set in a small democratic covenant with an extensive library that runs a charity school for the poor. Or set the two covenants at odds. Build a home sweet magical home to suit any magus with this Covenants expansion.Covenants: Contents: Chapter 1: Introduction Chapter 2: Boons and Hooks Chapter 3: Governance Chapter 4: Covenfolk Chapter 5: Wealth and Poverty Chapter 6: Vis Sources Chapter 7: Library Chapter 8: Sanctum Chapter 9: Laboratory Appendix: Play AidsCovenants at a Glance: Summarizes and builds upon the information on covenants from the fifth edition core book. Focuses covenant creation on boons (which help the players) and hooks (which drive stories). Provides additional optional systems (like covenant finances) for use in the right campaign. Pick and choose the elements that work for your game. Power in Numbers: More about Covenants The covenant is the home of magi and the heart of an Ars Magica saga. The right covenant provides a place for magi to hone their skills, rest their heads, and break bread with their fellow magi.
Anbieter: Noble Knight Games, Fitchburg, WI, USA
Softcover. Zustand: New. Atlas Games Ars Magica (5th Edition) Realms of Power - Magic (MINT/New)Manufacturer: Atlas GamesProduct Line: Ars Magica (5th Edition)Type: SoftcoverCode: ATG0288SCCopyright Date: 2018Author: Erik Dahl, Timothy Ferguson, Andrew GronoskyPage Count: 144Please review the condition and any condition notes for the exact condition of this item. All pictures are stock photos. The condition of the item you will receive is MINT/New. Our grading system is explained in the terms of sale section of our bookseller page. Please feel free to contact us with any questions. Product Description:Realms of Power: Magic at a GlanceDive into the Magic realm of power with this Ars Magica sourcebook.Use the tools provided by this book to add Magic creatures and characters to your games as PCs or antagonists.Arm your magi with the secrets of vis, magic auras, and the realm of Magic itself.About Realms of Power: MagicMagic lies at the center of Hermetic power, but it does not discriminate. It is familiar yet alien, powerful yet subtle, a power that humans must study extensively in order to wield. Yet, there are creatures born of magic such as elementals, dragons, and spirits, creatures with magic running through their veins like blood. Some places exude magic, or draw it in. Such creatures and places are drawn to magi â" or vice versa. Learn more about them in this extensive Ars Magica sourcebook.In its pages, you will find mechanics to help you create magical creatures and beings to populate your games. The extensive, versatile mechanics can be combined into a variety of creatures from the smallest magical mouse to a city-devouring dragon. Drop one of the many example creatures into your book, or build your own. But beyond the creature mechanics, Realms of Power: Magic also provides deeper information about the types of vis, auras, and the realm of Magic to help fuel player character ideas and story.
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Atlas Games Ars Magica (5th Edition) Lion and the Lily, The - The Normandy Tribunal (MINT/New)Manufacturer: Atlas GamesProduct Line: Ars Magica (5th Edition)Type: HardcoverCode: ATG0286Copyright Date: 2007Page Count: 144Please review the condition and any condition notes for the exact condition of this item. All pictures are stock photos. The condition of the item you will receive is MINT/New. Our grading system is explained in the terms of sale section of our bookseller page. Please feel free to contact us with any questions. Product Description:In much of Mythic Europe, magi build covenants in remote wildernesses to avoid contact with mundanes. In northern France the Normandy Tribunal this is all but impossible. The wildernesses have been tamed and plowed under, the Church plants monasteries in the wastes, noble lords build castles to enforce their rule, and great cities grow up where once was nothing but fen. The magi of the Order of Hermes have adapted to living closely with mundane society in Normandy, even distributing their limited magical resources by way of contests modeled on the chivalric tournaments of the nobility. But while magic is under pressure in Normandy, it is far from dead. Ancient megaliths stud the landscape, faeries control many forests, and caves and burial mounds hide relics of the past. Demons and monsters imprisoned in ages past by saints and sorcerers stir uneasily in their confinement, and magi wield potent and spectacular magic throughout the land. The Lion and the Lily provides full details for the Normandy Tribunal, where magi must balance the demands of the nobility, cities, Church, and Tribunal.
Anbieter: Noble Knight Games, Fitchburg, WI, USA
Softcover. Zustand: New. Atlas Games Ars Magica (5th Edition) Realms of Power - Faerie (MINT/New)Manufacturer: Atlas GamesProduct Line: Ars Magica (5th Edition)Type: SoftcoverCode: ATG0290SCCopyright Date: 2018Author: Erik Dahl, Timothy Ferguson, Mark ShirleyPage Count: 144Please review the condition and any condition notes for the exact condition of this item. All pictures are stock photos. The condition of the item you will receive is MINT/New. Our grading system is explained in the terms of sale section of our bookseller page. Please feel free to contact us with any questions. Product Description:You mustn't call them by nameâ"they are the good neighbors, the fair folk, the gentry. The faeries of Mythic Europe live according to roles and stories, drawing vitality from mortals who play by the rules. Stay away from the edges of the dark woods, respect your superiors, and do what society expects. Don't draw their attention, or the faeries will come for you!
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Atlas Games Ars Magica (5th Edition) Legends of Hermes (MINT/New)Manufacturer: Atlas GamesProduct Line: Ars Magica (5th Edition)Type: HardcoverCode: ATG0297Copyright Date: 2011Author: Timothy Ferguson, Mark Lawford, Mark ShirleyPage Count: 144Please review the condition and any condition notes for the exact condition of this item. All pictures are stock photos. The condition of the item you will receive is MINT/New. Our grading system is explained in the terms of sale section of our bookseller page. Please feel free to contact us with any questions. Product Description:Throughout its history, some members of the Order of Hermes have stood out from their peers, whether for their brilliance or for their sheer stubborn pursuit of a goal. They are the legends of the Order, whose tales are still told and even emulated by lesser magi. And some of these powerful wizards have left legacies that have yet to be fully uncovered. Legends are never complete. This book details five such magi from across the Order's history: a brilliant researcher who extended Hermetic theory; a master of spirits; an advocate of peace on the eve of the Schism War; an obsessive constructor of magical defenses; and the flamboyant master of a flying castle. All have left treasures behind treasures waiting to be found by living magi!
Anbieter: Noble Knight Games, Fitchburg, WI, USA
Softcover. Zustand: New. Atlas Games Ars Magica (5th Edition) Ancient Magic (MINT/New)Manufacturer: Atlas GamesProduct Line: Ars Magica (5th Edition)Type: SoftcoverCode: ATG0284SCCopyright Date: 2023Page Count: 144Please review the condition and any condition notes for the exact condition of this item. All pictures are stock photos. The condition of the item you will receive is MINT/New. Our grading system is explained in the terms of sale section of our bookseller page. Please feel free to contact us with any questions. Product Description:Legends tell of the mighty wizards of the past, sorcerers with powers that dwarf those of the magi of the Order of Hermes. Hyperboreans whose spells lasted a generation, necromancers of Canaan who could summon any of the dead, rune magic that brushed aside Magic Resistance like cobwebs; all these stories circulate in the Covenants of the Order. Other forms of magic are so ancient that even the legends have become rare. The Seekers are those magi of the Order who search for these secrets, aiming for the glory of being the one to bring the power to modern magi. This book contains descriptions of nine forms of ancient magic, and rules for integrating their secrets into Hermetic theory. From the frozen north to the westernmost edge of the world, from humankind's earliest homes to grand temples of the classical world, the quest can lead your characters anywhere in Mythic Europe, and even beyond. How far will they go for knowledge?
Anbieter: Noble Knight Games, Fitchburg, WI, USA
Softcover. Zustand: New. Atlas Games Ars Magica (5th Edition) Hedge Magic (Revised Edition) (MINT/New)Manufacturer: Atlas GamesProduct Line: Ars Magica (5th Edition)Type: SoftcoverCode: ATG0289SCCopyright Date: 2023Page Count: 142Please review the condition and any condition notes for the exact condition of this item. All pictures are stock photos. The condition of the item you will receive is MINT/New. Our grading system is explained in the terms of sale section of our bookseller page. Please feel free to contact us with any questions. Product Description:Magic Beyond the Order: More about Hedge MagicWhile members of the Hermetic Order might like to think of themselves as the premier magical power of Mythic Europe, this is not necessarily true. Hedge magicians mingle with the mundanes, plying their trades in the universities and the villages. These disparate groups may not have the organization of the Hermetic Order, but their magical skill is undeniable.Extensive mechanics for six hedge magic traditions allow for creation of player characters, adversaries, or allies. Shape the elements with the Apostles of Apollonius, learn the spirit traveling powers of the Nightwalkers, or cast the runes with the Viktar.Hedge Magic at a Glance: Learn about the practitioners of magic outside of the Order of Hermes. Provides details on six different hedge magic traditions, with mechanics for player characters and NPCs. Includes sample characters, Virtues and Flaws, new traditions, spells, and story seeds.
Anbieter: Noble Knight Games, Fitchburg, WI, USA
Softcover. Zustand: New. Atlas Games Ars Magica (5th Edition) Houses of Hermes - Societates (MINT/New)Manufacturer: Atlas GamesProduct Line: Ars Magica (5th Edition)Type: SoftcoverCode: ATG0285-SCCopyright Date: 2010Author: Erik Dahl, Timothy Ferguson, Andrew GronoskyPage Count: 144Please review the condition and any condition notes for the exact condition of this item. All pictures are stock photos. The condition of the item you will receive is MINT/New. Our grading system is explained in the terms of sale section of our bookseller page. Please feel free to contact us with any questions. Product Description:The third and final volume in the Houses of Hermes series, Societates covers Houses Flambeau, Jerbiton, Tytalus, and Ex Miscellanea. These houses are formed of wizards who have come together out of shared interests and philosophies. House Flambeau includes the champions and knights of the Order, individual warriors who fight for glory and honor, both their own and that of the Order as a whole. The House admires bold adventurers who seek out and overcome fearsome opponents. Worthy opponents are chosen according to the magus's sense of honor, not external rules. As a result, many of the Order's Hoplites are from House Flambeau, as are many of the magi they hunt down. House Jerbiton live lives in pursuit of beauty, and in pursuit of living beautifully. This requires interaction with the world beyond the Order of Hermes, both for the sake of the beauty found there and to avoid the stunted lives that result from a life lived entirely within a covenant. Experts in the use of Mentem and Imaginem, followers of Jerbiton generally prefer to interact subtly with the world. The fall of Constantinople has, however, been a great shock to them, and has pushed the House onto a more active path. House Tytalus thrive on, and admire, conflict. The main conflict they see is between an individual's nature and the rules imposed by surrounding society, but this central conflict plays out in many, less abstract, contests. They are renowned for long-running rivalries with their Housemates, convoluted political schemes, and activities that skirt the edges of legality. House Ex Miscellanea gathers together magi who do not fit into any other House, normally because they are still tied to elements of a pre-Hermetic tradition. The House claims to embody unity in diversity, but the emphasis is definitely on the diversity. This book provides eight detailed examples of traditions within the House, complete with rules for their non-Hermetic abilities.
Anbieter: Noble Knight Games, Fitchburg, WI, USA
Softcover. Zustand: New. Atlas Games Ars Magica (5th Edition) City & Guild (MINT/New)Manufacturer: Atlas GamesProduct Line: Ars Magica (5th Edition)Type: SoftcoverCode: ATG0283-SCCopyright Date: 2006Page Count: 144Please review the condition and any condition notes for the exact condition of this item. All pictures are stock photos. The condition of the item you will receive is MINT/New. Our grading system is explained in the terms of sale section of our bookseller page. Please feel free to contact us with any questions. Product Description:In the thirteenth century towns and cities are growing all over Mythic Europe. Covenants that were once in remote forests find themselves within sight of city walls, and regions that were once cut off from the world are now visited by traders from distant parts. For many covenants, cities are a great opportunity; craftsmen and merchants can provide anything that the covenant needs, and buy its surplus. Some covenants are even established within towns, or as small towns. This supplement for Ars Magica Fifth Edition provides background on the facts of life in the towns of medieval Europe, and rules for craftsmen and traders. Clever magi could become the greatest merchant princes of Europe, or gain renown as suppliers of the most valuable tapestries. Less clever magi could find themselves manipulated by existing merchant princes, or tricked into buying shoddy goods. With an emphasis on stories rather than accountancy, this book opens a new stage for your Ars Magica saga.
Anbieter: Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA, Easthampton, MA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Very minimal shelfwear (near fine). I note every flaw I find, so buy with confidence.