Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Elsevier Science & Technology Books, 1970
ISBN 10: 0122091507 ISBN 13: 9780122091506
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,51
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:0470152028.
Anbieter: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Used: Very Good. 1st Edition. Cloth, 140pp, chipped DJ, else vg.
Verlag: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska, 1971
Anbieter: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, USA
Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, tanned pages. Wrappers have light handling wear, some tanning. ; Contents: Arnold and Page, Introduction. King, Ecological psychology: an approach to motivation. Mason, Motivational factors in psychosocial development. Denenberg, The mother as a motivator. Berkowitz, The contagion of violence: an S-R mediational analysis of some effects of observed aggression. Maddi, The search for meaning. Orne, Hypnosis, motivation, and the ecological validity of the psychological experiment. Chronological list of contents of the Nebraska Symposiua on Motivation. Alphabetical list of contents of the Nebraska Symposia on Motivation by author. Subject and author index. ; 8.25" tall; 288 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
paperback. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Sage Publications, Newbury Park, CA, 1987
ISBN 10: 0803929498 ISBN 13: 9780803929494
Anbieter: BOOKHOME SYDNEY, Annandale Sydney, NSW, Australien
Erstausgabe
1st ed. Hardback small octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge little foxed, minor edgewear jacket (small edge tears), old price marks. 120 pp. This book by Helena Chmura Kraemer and Sue Thiemann fills a gap in the statistics literature, and allows researchers to quickly determine the sample size for a particular study. They clearly illustrate why sample sizes need to be sufficiently large so that the experiment has good power properties and hence low Type II error rates. Introduces a simple technique of statistical power analysis that allows researchers to compute approximate sample sizes and power for a wide variety of research designs. Because the same technique is used with only slight modifications for different statistical tests, researchers can easily compare the sample sizes required by different designs and tests to make cost-effective decisions in planning a study. These comparisons demonstrate important principles of design, measurement and analysis that are rarely discussed in textbooks. Therefore this book serves not merely as a how-to reference for sample size calculations but also as a guide to general principles of cost-effective research. (First edition, 1987. Kraemer is professor of biostatistics, Stanford University.).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: sinauer associates inc, stamford, 1972
ISBN 10: 0878931511 ISBN 13: 9780878931514
Anbieter: alt-saarbrücker antiquariat g.w.melling, Saarbrücken, Deutschland
Broschiert. Zustand: Sehr gut. gross oktav orig. broschur. sehr gutes exemplar. 483 seiten; enthält zahlreiche tabellen und figuren; minimale lesespuren, schnitt minimal stockfleckig / angestaubt, einband gering angerändert und mit kleinen knickfalten.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Academic Press, 1970
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. 140 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 450.
Anbieter: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 152,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Verlag: Sinauer Associates, 1972
ISBN 10: 0878931511 ISBN 13: 9780878931514
Anbieter: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN 9780878931514. Trade Paperback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. TIGHT, SOUND READING COPY ONLY due to underlining, highlighting, and margin notes. Otherwise average wear. No Signature.