Paperback. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. In reviewing the factors which influence the mechanical properties, it is helpful to work progressively from the scale of the single mineral to that of the rock mass. The properties of a single mineral are a function of its chemical composition, lattice structure (which determines glide systems), and lattice defects such as vacancies and dislocations. Contents are divided into 2 parts: Ch. 6. Static Elastic Constants of Rocks, pg. 1-192. Ch.7. Dynamic Elastic Constants of Rocks, pg. 195-311. Includes References and Appendix II (Laboratory Mechanical Properties of Rocks. Book is in good condition with minor wear, but no dust jacket.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. Volume 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN:0878490213.
Anbieter: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, USA
Zustand: Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* Volume 4, First printing, 515 pp., hardcover, ex library, stain to front cover, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. Volume 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN:0878490213.
Anbieter: Geology, Livermore, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. Volume IV. Rock and mass behavior as applied to the science of mining and operating the mechanics of the materials being extracted. This volume includes Chapter 10: Mechanical Behavior of Jointed Rock, pg. 1-199. Chapter 11. Classification of Rock, pg. 205-312. Chapter 12. Miscellaneous Properties of Rock. Includes References and Appendix V./ VI/ and VII. A library excess book, the binding is a bit loose and fragile but otherwise in great condition. No writing on the inside of book.
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 59,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: VDM Verlag Dr. Mueller Aktiengesellschaft & Co. KG, 2013
ISBN 10: 3659304042 ISBN 13: 9783659304040
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New. pp. 92.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521157390 ISBN 13: 9780521157391
Anbieter: California Books, Miami, FL, USA
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Trans Tech Publications, Clausthal, Germany, 1974
Anbieter: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 280 pages in very good condition with advertisments at the back. Pages are clean and unmarked with black and white diagrams throughout. Previous owner's seal on the ffep. Page edges are lightly smudged. Green cloth with gilt titles. Lightly bumped around the edges. VG+/- -. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521157390 ISBN 13: 9780521157391
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 83,85
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Hardcover. Zustand: UsedGood. Hardcover; Volume 3 only; surplus library copy with the usual stampings; reference number taped to front cover; small scrape in cover cloth at bottom end of spine; fading and shelf wear to exterior; otherwise in good condition with clean text, firm binding.
Hardcover. Zustand: UsedGood. Hardcover; Volume 4 only; surplus library copy with the usual stampings; reference number taped to spine; fading and shelf wear to exterior; otherwise in good condition with clean text, firm binding.
Hardcover. Zustand: UsedGood. Hardcover; Volume 2 only; surplus library copy with the usual stampings; reference number taped to spine; fading and shelf wear to exterior; otherwise contents in good condition with clean text, firm binding.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521157390 ISBN 13: 9780521157391
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
EUR 96,63
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. This is a detailed study on the design, operation and maintenance of mines in relationship to the total environment. Num Pages: 520 pages, Illustrations. BIC Classification: TTU. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 229 x 152 x 29. Weight in Grams: 760. . 2006. Reissue. paperback. . . . .
Anbieter: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, USA
Zustand: Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* 481 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country. Photos available upon request.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: LAP LAMBERT Academic Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 3659304042 ISBN 13: 9783659304040
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Comparative Studies Of NSAIDs In Albino Mice By Plethysmograph | Plethysmograph Studies Of NSAIDs | Venkateswar Rao Vutukuri (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | 92 S. | Englisch | 2013 | LAP LAMBERT Academic Publishing | EAN 9783659304040 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press CUP, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521157390 ISBN 13: 9780521157391
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New. pp. 520.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521157390 ISBN 13: 9780521157391
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
EUR 119,48
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. This is a detailed study on the design, operation and maintenance of mines in relationship to the total environment. Num Pages: 520 pages, Illustrations. BIC Classification: TTU. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 229 x 152 x 29. Weight in Grams: 760. . 2006. Reissue. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Verlag: Clausthal, Trans Tech Publ. 1974-1978., 1978
Anbieter: Antiquariat Löcker, Wien, Österreich
4°. XIX, 280; XIV, 481; IX, 406 S. mit zahlreichen Abb., OLnbde, ausgeschied. Bibl.-Expl. mit den entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Trans Tech Publications, Aedermannsdorf, CH, 1978
Anbieter: Bücher bei den 7 Bergen, Sibbesse, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Gut. 1. Aufl. 501 S., 8°, Abb. Ai282 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100 Gebunden, Leineneinband mit Schutzumschlag.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: LAP LAMBERT Academic Publishing Nov 2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 3659304042 ISBN 13: 9783659304040
Anbieter: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -NSAIDs are used primarily to treat inflammation,and fever. Aspirin is used to inhibit the clotting of blood and prevent strokes and heart attacks in individuals at high risk. Aspirin is a unique NSAID, not only because of its many uses, but because it is the only NSAID that inhibits the clotting of blood for a prolonged period (4 to 7 days). This prolonged effect of aspirin makes it an ideal drug for preventing blood clots that cause heart attacks and strokes.Celecoxib blocks the enzyme that makes prostaglandins (cyclooxygenase 2), resulting in lower concentrations of prostaglandins. Celecoxib differs from other NSAIDs in that it causes less inflammation and ulceration of the stomach & intestine and does not interfere with the clotting of blood. Diclofenac is used to treat inflammatory disorders like musculoskeletal complaints, especially arthritis, polymyositis, dermatomyositis, osteoarthritis, dental pain, spondylarthritis, ankylosing spondylitis and gout attacks. This book explains the efficacies of the 3drugs (Celecoxib, Diclofenac and Aspirin) and their complications with the dose. 92 pp. Englisch.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521157390 ISBN 13: 9780521157391
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. The total environment in which mining takes place is the result of many physical, regional and circumstantial conditions. This is a 1986 text which deals with the assessment and control of these conditions, providing a source of ready reference for engineers and advanced students studying the mining environment. With the need for greater economy in the extraction of minerals, the search for deposits of minerals, increasing mining legislation and pressure from environmental groups, the study of mining engineering is becoming increasingly important. This book relates the mining environment to both the efficiency and safety of the production process, and to the physiological and psychological effects on personnel and the public. Each element of the environment - gas, dust, radiation, heat, water and noise - is considered in relation to its accompanying hazards, its sources, detection, and control measures, resulting in a detailed text for the study of the design, operation and maintenance of mines. The total environment in which mining takes place is the result of many physical, regional and circumstantial conditions. This is a 1986 text which deals with the assessment and control of these conditions, providing a source of ready reference for engineers and advanced students studying the mining environment. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: VDM Verlag Dr. Mueller Aktiengesellschaft & Co. KG, 2013
ISBN 10: 3659304042 ISBN 13: 9783659304040
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 86,45
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Print on Demand pp. 92 2:B&W 6 x 9 in or 229 x 152 mm Perfect Bound on Creme w/Gloss Lam.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: LAP LAMBERT Academic Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 3659304042 ISBN 13: 9783659304040
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 45,45
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Autor/Autorin: Vutukuri Venkateswar RaoV.VENKATESWAR RAO M.Sc.,from Dr. N.T.R.U.H.S,INDIA worked as an Assistant professor in S.M.U,China. Also completed M.S.(U.S.A)Working as Asst.Prof.in Dept.of Pharmacology,Hawassa Univ.,Ethiopia. Dr.T. JAYASREE.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: VDM Verlag Dr. Mueller Aktiengesellschaft & Co. KG, 2013
ISBN 10: 3659304042 ISBN 13: 9783659304040
Anbieter: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Deutschland
Zustand: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 92.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 89,01
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reissue edition. 504 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521157390 ISBN 13: 9780521157391
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 93,31
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: LAP LAMBERT Academic Publishing Nov 2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 3659304042 ISBN 13: 9783659304040
Anbieter: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -NSAIDs are used primarily to treat inflammation,and fever. Aspirin is used to inhibit the clotting of blood and prevent strokes and heart attacks in individuals at high risk. Aspirin is a unique NSAID, not only because of its many uses, but because it is the only NSAID that inhibits the clotting of blood for a prolonged period (4 to 7 days). This prolonged effect of aspirin makes it an ideal drug for preventing blood clots that cause heart attacks and strokes.Celecoxib blocks the enzyme that makes prostaglandins (cyclooxygenase 2), resulting in lower concentrations of prostaglandins. Celecoxib differs from other NSAIDs in that it causes less inflammation and ulceration of the stomach & intestine and does not interfere with the clotting of blood. Diclofenac is used to treat inflammatory disorders like musculoskeletal complaints, especially arthritis, polymyositis, dermatomyositis, osteoarthritis, dental pain, spondylarthritis, ankylosing spondylitis and gout attacks. This book explains the efficacies of the 3drugs (Celecoxib, Diclofenac and Aspirin) and their complications with the dose.VDM Verlag, Dudweiler Landstraße 99, 66123 Saarbrücken 92 pp. Englisch.