Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Illinois Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0252079337 ISBN 13: 9780252079337
Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Illinois Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0252079337 ISBN 13: 9780252079337
Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Illinois Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0252079337 ISBN 13: 9780252079337
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Illinois Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0252079337 ISBN 13: 9780252079337
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Illinois Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0252079337 ISBN 13: 9780252079337
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Univ Of Minnesota Press (edition ), 2012
ISBN 10: 081667969X ISBN 13: 9780816679690
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Illinois Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0252079337 ISBN 13: 9780252079337
Anbieter: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, USA
Erstausgabe
paperback. Zustand: Good. First Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Illinois Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0252079337 ISBN 13: 9780252079337
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Illinois Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0252079337 ISBN 13: 9780252079337
Paperback. Zustand: Good. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; The book shows average wear. Contains highlighting from the previous owner.; - We offer free returns for any reason and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your order will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 081667969X ISBN 13: 9780816679690
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,28
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Social Movement Malaysia: From moral communities to NGOs This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 081667969X ISBN 13: 9780816679690
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: United Nations University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 9280811908 ISBN 13: 9789280811902
Anbieter: Diatrope Books, Berkeley, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Unmarked. Political scientists and anthropologists with intimate knowledge of the politics and society of these regions, examine topics that include assassinations, riots, state violence, the significance of geographic borders, external influences and intervention, and patterns of recruitment and rebellion. 224p. Index. Contributors include Sankaran Krishna, Paul R. Brass, Geoffrey Robinson, and others.
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,28
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Of Minnesota Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 081667969X ISBN 13: 9780816679690
Anbieter: Elam's Books, Winona, MN, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Photo is the book you will receive. In very nice condition with nominal wear, a tight binding and nice clean text with no markings, notes or highlighting.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago press, 2012
ISBN 10: 081667969X ISBN 13: 9780816679690
Anbieter: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, USA
Zustand: New. Brand New.
Anbieter: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 1/0/00 Binding: Trade Paperback.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: National University of Singapore, 2020
ISBN 10: 9813251131 ISBN 13: 9789813251137
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2026
ISBN 10: 1108927785 ISBN 13: 9781108927789
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press 1/8/2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1108927785 ISBN 13: 9781108927789
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Politics in a Pandemic. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Brighter Minds Childrens Pub, 2005
ISBN 10: 1577911784 ISBN 13: 9781577911784
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,22
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. gift edition. 96 pages. 7.75x5.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2026
ISBN 10: 1108927785 ISBN 13: 9781108927789
Anbieter: California Books, Miami, FL, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, GB, 2026
ISBN 10: 1108927785 ISBN 13: 9781108927789
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,36
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. The COVID-19 pandemic offers unique insight into how regimes govern in 'hard times.' In Southeast Asia, public health and economic strain revealed the scope for adaptation in the face of crisis, against the pull of path-dependent habits and patterns. Recent experience of SARS and other outbreaks, as well as wider political and economic contexts, shaped readiness and responses. Especially important were legacies of the developmental-state model. Even largely absent a prior welfarist turn, core developmentalist attributes helped foster citizen buy-in and compliance: how efficiently and well states could coordinate provision of necessary infrastructure, spur biomedical innovation, marshal resources, tamp down political pressure, and constrain rent-seeking, all while maintaining popular trust. Also salient to pandemic governance were the actual distribution of authority, beyond what institutional structures imply, and the extent to which state-society relations, including habits of coercion or rent-seeking, encourage more or less programmatic or confidence-building frames and approaches.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Illinois Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0252079337 ISBN 13: 9780252079337
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2026
ISBN 10: 1108927785 ISBN 13: 9781108927789
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: State University of New York Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1438477147 ISBN 13: 9781438477145
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MB - Cornell University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1501779168 ISBN 13: 9781501779169
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,29
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cornell University Press, US, 2025
ISBN 10: 1501779168 ISBN 13: 9781501779169
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,07
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. In The Roots of Resilience Meredith L. Weiss examines governance from the ground up in the world's two most enduring electoral authoritarian or "hybrid" regimes-Singapore and Malaysia-where politically liberal and authoritarian features blend, evading substantive democracy. Weiss explains that while key attributes of these regimes differ, affecting the scope, character, and balance among national parties and policies, local machines, and personalized linkages, the similarity in the overall patterns in these countries confirms the salience of those dimensions. The Roots of Resilience shows that high levels of authoritarian acculturation, amplifying the political payoffs of what parties and politicians actually provide their constituents, explain why electoral turnover alone is insufficient for real regime change in either state.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.