Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Amer Naturalist, 1946
Anbieter: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Pamphlet. Zustand: Very Good. Vol 80, No 793, pp. 453-481, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, Stapled & trimmed, thus is llike a pamphlet, VG.
Anbieter: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: UsedGood. Hardcover; formerly titled Echinoderms of Connecticut; rebound library copy with the usual stampings and reference number affixed to the spine; light fading and shelf wear to exterior; in good condition with clean text and tight binding.
Anbieter: Z & Z Books, Newburyport, MA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Dover Publications, 1972. Photos, illustrations, index, 152 pages. (Reprint of 1912 edition, formerly entitled ECHINODERMS OF CONNECTICUT). Paperback. Very Good.
Anbieter: Brentwood Books, Kinnelon, NJ, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Used, very good. Almost like new. Yellow softcover, Dover Publications. As new except cover a little tanned due to age/sunlight. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA.
Verlag: American Naturalist, Wash, DC, 1902
Anbieter: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Pamphlet. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. June, 1902, pp. 431-450, Illus, Extracted from Orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG, 1st ed.
Verlag: State of Connecticut, State Geological and Natural History Survey, Hartford, 1912
Anbieter: Ulysses Books, Michael L. Muilenberg, Bookseller, Trumansburg, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Paperback in Good condition, 8vo. Gray printed wrappers, 32 black-and-white plates, 29 figures in text, bibliography, index. Wrapper with edge-wear and soiling, contents very good. Bookseller accession no.: Xh624. State of Connecticut Public Document No. 47; State Geological and Natural History Survey Bulletin no. 19.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Univ California Scripps Inst Oceanography, 1932
Anbieter: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Volume 3, pp. 119-139+ 3 Photo Plts, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: From: Thorpe, Malcolm R (Ed), Organic adaptation to Environment, Yale Univ press, New Haven, CT, 1924
Anbieter: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, USA
Pamphlet. Zustand: Very Good. pp. 111-149, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, stapled & trimmed, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 19,97
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: California Books, Miami, FL, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 1932
Pamphlet. Zustand: Good. University of California Press, Published 1932 (issued March 26, 1932). Wraps, 34 pp.; 28 cm; illustrated with 4 figures in text and 3 full-page plates (Plates 7-9, combining line drawings of oyster gonad anatomy and histological photomicrographs). Bulletin of the Scripps Institution of Oceanography, Technical Series, Volume 3, No. 6, pp. 119-144. Contribution from the Osborn Zoological Laboratory, Yale University, and the Scripps Institution of Oceanography. In Good condition. Original grey printed wraps show mild shelf wear with a few small nicks and tears and light creasing along edges. Covers are starting to split along the fold at the top and bottom of the spine but remain attached at the staples. Previous owner's rubber-stamped name at top right of front cover with accession number "204" inked beneath. Binding sound (staple bound). Interior pages lightly toned with a few small marginal tears; several leaves still uncut along the fore-edge and top edge (the book was only partially opened by its first owner). A light moisture stain affects the inner margin of the plate-facing pages for Plates 8 and 9 but does not touch the plate images themselves. Otherwise unmarked.A histological and genetical study by Wesley R. Coe (Yale University and Scripps Institution of Oceanography) of sex-phase alternation in the California oyster, Ostrea lurida. Coe traces the development of the primary gonad through successive male and female phases, describing the rhythmic sequence of protandry, hermaphroditism, and female maturation across multiple years of experimental observation at the Scripps pier. The paper includes a key discussion of self-fertilization, wintering condition, and the genetical basis of sexual sequence, and is illustrated with detailed line drawings and photomicrographs of gonadal tissue at each phase.Contents: Introduction; Development of primary gonads; Sequence of sexual phases; Modification of the typical sexual sequence; True hermaphroditism; Typical protandry; Spermatogenesis; Secondary gonad, development of female phase; Gonads immediately after ovulation; Second male phase; Resting period; Second female phase; Third male phase and later sexual phases; Wintering condition; Hermaphroditism in other species; Genetical explanation; Summary; Literature Cited; Explanation of Plates.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,36
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,55
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Univ California Scripps Inst Oceanography, 1932
Anbieter: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Pamphlet. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Volume 3, pp. 37-74+ 6 Photo Plts., Orig Paperback but lacks orig Grey cover, New Blk Clth Tape Spine else VG.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,90
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 17,77
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
hardcover. Illustrated. 476pp. 8vo, green cloth. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1929. Very good copy.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,72
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: State Geological and Natural History Survey, Connecticut, 1912
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 152 page, well illustrated Bulletin No. 19 from the State of Connecticut, State Geological and Natural History Survey. Separated into two volumes, each with hand-written titles on the covers, inked name on title page. Text is in very good condition. Book.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,92
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,24
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Washington Academy of Sciences (1901), [Washington, DC], 1901
Paperback. Zustand: G/NO DUSTJACKET. Black&White/Color Plates (illustrator). Offprint. [Washington, DC]: Washington Academy of Sciences. G/NO DUSTJACKET. (1901). Offprint. Paperback. Originally published in the Proceedings of the Washington Academy of Sciences, Vol. III, pp. 1-110, March 26, 1901 from "Papers of the Harriman Alaska Expedition. XX. The Nemerteans" . 8vo., 84 pp. 13 plates, cover rubbed, chipped, frayed, uncut pages, yellowing .
EUR 31,28
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.