Will anonymous (13 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USAHPB Inc.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,17
EUR 3,24 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

WRITING FOR DONUTS, A collection of writing by Butte County's homeless youth city of Chico Arts Commission/
BUTTE COUNTY'S HOMELESS YOUTH .INDAR, JOSH Intro.includes;GARY R; ZAK; WILL F;ANONYMOUS; MALINDA;GIRL; ELIJAH O. STEVEN; ROBERTS, JAYNI LEE MEAD others
Verlag: Butte College; 6th st. Drop in Center, Chico, Butte County, california 2013
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, USAWONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,80
EUR 3,24 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. VERY GOOD Condition .clean, solid,bright. ; Cover shows window with some broken, some complete panes.; "Unlike a lot of 6th st.'s clients, I never had to sleep under a bridge as a teenager." from introduction to this book of mostly first name only ."Hey Whose donuts.It's writing for…donuts day.I answered-still my stock reply today. "Wanna write for a donut?".
Verlag: Macmillan & Co., New York 1904
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, USAThe Second Reader Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,36
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition; First Printing. Scarce; by the author of "People of the Whirlpool." Red cloth with white & black title print & heart-in-branches emblem; covers and spine rubbed, with fading along spine; spine firm if slightly cocked forward. Pag…es unmarked & unmarred, with fading gilt top; bookplate amidst toned endpapers. Includes 5 illustrations plus frontispiece by Will Grefe. First Editions; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated by Grefe, Will (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, NeuseelandThe Raven and the Writing Desk
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 3,58
EUR 30,25 VersandVersand von Neuseeland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good - Some Browning. First. Anonymous (illustrator).
Verlag: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York 1882
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, USALowry's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 20,03
EUR 5,14 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth Over Boards. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. This book has corner bumping and edge wear with board showing. There is some spotting and dis-coloration of the text where "clipping" were located. Text and illustrations are complete and solid in binding. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anonymous (illustrator).
Verlag: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York 1887
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, USALowry's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 20,03
EUR 5,14 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth Over Boards. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. This book has corner bumping, edge wear with board showing. Some rubbing, fading of covers. Dis-coloration of the text where "clippings" were located. Text and illustrations complete and solid in binding. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anonymous (illustrator).
Verlag: Jansen, McClurg & Co., Chicago 1876
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, USALowry's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 22,25
EUR 5,14 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth Over Boards. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. This book has been bound in a brown cloth with faded gilt lettering and decoration. Text has yellowed slightly with age, solid in binding. There is edge wear and corner bumping, board starting to show. Owner's mark inside front cover, otherwise clean and unmarked. Most illustrations r…etain protective tissue. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anonymous (illustrator).
Verlag: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York 1885
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, USALowry's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 22,25
EUR 5,14 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth Over Boards. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. This book has been bound in a dark brown cloth with faded gilt lettering and decoration on spine and front cover. There is severe corner bumping and edge wear, board showing. Wear at head and foot of spine. Text has yellowed with age, but clean and solid in binding. Size: 4to - over 9…¾" - 12" tall. Anonymous (illustrator).
Verlag: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York 1885
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, USALowry's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 22,25
EUR 5,14 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth Over Boards. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. This copy has been bounhd in a dark green with gilt lettering and decoration of the front cover. There is corner bumping, board just starting to show. Wear at head and foot of spine, edge wear and rubbing of the covers. Text is clean and solid in binding. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" ta…ll. Anonymous (illustrator).
Verlag: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York 1886
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, USALowry's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 26,70
EUR 5,14 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth Over Boards. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. This book has been bound in a light grey with gilt lettering and illustration front cover. There is some corner bumping and edge wear. No board showing, light rubbing of the covers. Owner's gift inscription has been inked inside front cover. Text has yellowed with age, clean and…solid in binding. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Anonymous (illustrator).
Verlag: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York 1885
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, USALowry's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 26,70
EUR 5,14 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth Over Boards. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. This poetry collection has been bound in a medium grey cloth with gilt lettering and decoration of the front cover. There is severe corner bumping, edge wear with board showing. Small tears at head of spine. Pencilled owner's name on front end paper. Text has yellowed with age, but cl…ean and solid in binding. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Anonymous (illustrator).
Weitere BilderThe Joy of Words: Selections of Literature Expressing Beauty, Humor, History, Wisdom or Inspiration Which Are a Joy to Read and Read Again [VINTAGE 1975]
Jefferson, Thomas; Whitney, Frank B.; Goldsmith, Oliver; Confucius; Tennyson, Alfred Lord; Holmes, Oliver Wendell; Whitman, Walt; Carlyle, Thomas; Stevenson, Robert Louis; Goethe; Shelley; Ruskin, John; Dickenson, Emily; Chesterton, Gilbert K.; Da Vinci, Leonardo; Dulles, John Foster; Cicero; La Rochfoucauld; Emerson, Ralph Waldo, Aurelius, Marcus; Byron, Lord; Goldsmith, Oliver; Shakespeare, William; Rogers, Will; Twain, Mark; Anonymous; Winthrop, John; Sandburg, Carl; Lincoln, Abraham; Roosevelt, Theodore; Dryden, John; Scott, Sir Walter; Cook, James; King, Captain James; Smith, Sidney; Kipling, Rudyard; Plato; Bombeck, Erma; Thoreau, Henry; Hoey, Willa, Lanier, Sidney; Barnard, William C.; et al
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: J. G. Ferguson Publishing Company, Chicago, Illinois 1975
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, USAVero Beach Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 48,95
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Fine condition faux red leather boards with elaborately illustrated gold front cover perimeter and spine decorations, gold front cover lettering, and gold spine lettering over a black block border. Includes Editor's Comment and Acknowledgments. Major chapter headings are as follows: Wisdom; Benjamin Fra…nklin; History; Beauty and Business. "Sometimes it seems almost futile to try to write anything new because it has all been said before - and so well said. Of course, any such defeatism must lead to a dead end of accomplishment in terms of literary effort. Fortunately for the living and those to come, there are many bright new stars on the panel of contemporary writers. They are skillfully telling the story of these eventful days and their words will be read with relish by future generations. In fact, the printed word today is so prolific, and the competition with the book, the magazine and the newspaper is so great, future generations will require anthologies in great number to know what our bright literary stars have said. In this anthology there has bee no effort to be erudite, consistent, unusual or educational. The prime purpose is to amuse by exposing the reader to many things he has read before and may wish to read again. Perhaps that poem he [or she] HAD to learn, to pass freshman English, is here. He may even enjoy rereading it under different auspices. It is not possible to include only those things that appeal to him. If he dislikes poetry in any form, we hope he will please forgive us. Some of us like the "well-turned couplet." On the other hand, there are those who love Shakespeare, but just cannot understand how his hallowed words should appear with some of the more commonplace choices that have arrived in this selection. It takes all kinds you know - and we have tried to select all kinds of literature." - excerpt from Editor's Comment.

Monthly Magazine of Fiction. No. 139 November 1896. The Marriage of Olga North. A Complete Novel
By the Author of Dan's Sister, Against Her Will, Desmond's Sweetheart etc [Author unknown/anonymous]
Verlag: William Stevens, London 1896
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Richard Beaton, Lewes, East Sussex, Vereinigtes KönigreichRichard Beaton
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 14,92
EUR 21,43 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Single issue of this fiction magazine,containing complete novelette. Original blue card wrappers, lettered in red. Edges turned, small chips on spine, foxing spots, good. Book.