Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. numerous color and b & w photos and illustrations (illustrator). Copyright Date: 1974 Sm Quarto, pp. 276, A complete and well informed guide to all aspects of indoor gardening; This Book Is From The Personal Working Library of Dr. Alfred Byrd Graf of The Roehrs Co., New Jersey. Dr. Graf Traveled The World Botanizing For The The Roehrs Company. He Wrote Three Major Books On Tropical And Sub Tropical Plants - Exotica, Hortica And Tropica. Dr. Graf Died in 2001 at the age of 100. Ask about this collection of over 700 tropical plant books.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Martinus Nijhoff, The Hague, 1972
ISBN 10: 9024712033 ISBN 13: 9789024712038
Anbieter: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, USA
Erstausgabe
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. A Good copy (owner's name) in lightly edge-worn paper covers of this essay collection. Some essays in English, some in French. Sound binding, clean/unmarked within, and not ex-library. Book.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good.
paperback. Zustand: Good. 256 p., clean and unmarked anywhere on strong paper only faintly age-toned; lavishly illustrated; binding firm; glossy photographic wrapper has light rubbing on corners and at crown and foot of spine.
Verlag: Nelson Doubleday Inc., 1937
Anbieter: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Pages unmarked, mild wear.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1954
Anbieter: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: J. M. Dent and Sons, London, 1977
ISBN 10: 0460067664 ISBN 13: 9780460067669
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Doreen Caldwell; Paul Wright; Lesley Smith; Lisa James; Katinka Crampton; Joan Beales; Sara Silcock; Lida Brychta; Shirley Hughes; (illustrator). First Edition. 152 pp. Red boards decorated in gilt on the spine. Wear at the corners of the dustjacket with a small hole and some rubbing at the upper right of the front panel; price intact; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Sam's Duck by Michael Morpurgo; The First Winter of a Filly by Helen Johnstone; Who Would Not Sing for Lycidas by Joan Aiken; Battle of the Allies by Philippa Cousins; A Tall Story by Penelope Farmer; Song of the Captured Princess by Annabel Farjeon; Family Feeling by Ursula Moray Williams; The Battle Ingrid MacLeod; The Desert by R. Samjar; The Cornfield by Mary Treadgold; A Moon Lily by Ted Hughes; The Question Box by Jay Williams; Mr. Plintylooloolockton by Isobel Patience; The Burning Mountain by Sarah Stafford Smith; Thoughts by Laurel Willcox; The Man Who Lived in a Tree by Margaret Mahy; The Wounded Tree by Jane Marjoram; The Difficult One by Lettice Cooper; Cold by Suzan Thompson; Dragon Marmalade by Joan Murray Simpson; The Farmer's Boy by Patrick MacGill; Gentleman in Feathers by C. G. D. Roberts; Heron by Sarah Barton; and Green Silk by Noel Streatfeild. Size: 8vo. Book.
Verlag: Nelson Doubleday, NY
Anbieter: Blacks Bookshop: Member of CABS 2017, IOBA, SIBA, ABA, Argillite, KY, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. BCE / BOMC 5.75"x8.5" 570 numbered pages. Cream spine w/gilt letters inside black title blocks wrapping burnt orange boards w/matching painted top edge. Spine straight, binding tight, pages clean w/vanilla tone. Deckled edge. Front gutter cracked, severe chips to DJ, small tear to crown. Not x-library, unclipped (no price), unmarked. Book is wrapped in shipping paper (new books are wrapped in bubble wrap also) and then boxed for shipment with tracking number. Thank you. Here are the great historical dramas, pageants of English history which, even today, stir audiences the world over. Also included are the 154 sonnets and the long poems, Venus and Adonis and the Rape of Lucrece. Each play has a special introduction adapted from the Shakespearean Primer of Professor Dowden. There are no footnotes to interfere with the reader's enjoyment of every page, but a glossary is provided at the end to clarify obsolete words and phrases.
Verlag: The Tramway Museum Society, 1984
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 2,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 24 pages. Illustrated. Susan Fairham "The Museum Library" / Margaret Hyde "Secret Places" / G B Claydon "The Jenson Bequest" (SL#32).
Verlag: London: Nova Publications Ltd. 1st Edition, 1954
Anbieter: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft Cover. Zustand: Very Good+. Gerard Quinn (front cover) (illustrator). First Edition. ----------science fiction fantasy pulp magazine, digest size. 1 inch tear to spine top, cover a little wavy (not waterstained or creased), a VG+ copy.
Verlag: Nova Publications Ltd, London, 1952
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Clothier, Hunter, Gerard Quinn] (illustrator). First Edition. London: Nova Publications Ltd 1952. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], 96 pages, illustrated. Very good copy with some creasing, 1/4" tear to the bottom edge of the front cover, area of staining to the bottom edge and along the bottom edge of the rear cover. whb10.
Verlag: Doubleday & Company, Inc
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Bantam, 1967
Anbieter: Fantastic Literature Limited, Rayleigh, ESSEX, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. very good paperback, 3/6d price sticker 2nd printing. A dark journey into the shadows of start horror and suspense. Twelve terrifying tales written by thhe devious masters of the are of terro-telling and selected for the ultimate in pure shock value.
Verlag: Hawaiian Entomological Society, 2011
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Unread copy in Near Fine condition. 69 pp. Index.
Verlag: Hawaiian Entomological Society, 2010
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Unread copy in Near Fine condition. 68 pp. Index.
Magazine. Zustand: Good. Articles on the Ancient Gorge of Hudson River, excavations of theRoman Forum, Archaeologyh of Turkestan. ID# M10.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The University of Chicago Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0226904253 ISBN 13: 9780226904252
Anbieter: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fine. 21.5 x 14.5 cm. Octavo. 148ff. Text is the original German and with English translation on opposing page.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1979
ISBN 10: 0600394336 ISBN 13: 9780600394334
Anbieter: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,89
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Revised Edition. Crisp clean illustrated unclipped dust-jacket with lightly rubbed edges and short (1cm) closed tear adjacent to top corner, fresh dark-red covers with gilt lettering on spine, sound binding, clean pages and illustrated end-papers. Over 500 illustrations with more than 50 in colour. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kg. ISBN: 0600394336. ISBN/EAN: 9780600394334. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 40013030064. All our books are sent by tracked mail. This book is heavier than 1kg, and may incur additional shipping charges.
Verlag: Harper & Row, New York, 1961
Anbieter: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good+. No Jacket. 131 pp. Original pictorial wraps. Light foxing to edges of text block. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Contents very nice.
Verlag: Canadian Centre For Architecture, Montreal, 1996
ISBN 10: 0920785565 ISBN 13: 9780920785560
Anbieter: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Illustrated covers, clean and bright, minimal age toning to edges. Book is firm in binding, color photographs throughout, crisp interior. Elegant exhibition catalogue. Text in French and English. Free of any markings, not ex-library.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 43 pages.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No marks or highlighting in the book. Our copy is hardback, no dust jacket, showing shelf-wear.
Anbieter: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, Gilmilnscroft, Ayrshire, Scotland, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Contains 175 b/w photographic reproductions with supportive text. End papers illustrated with advertisements from the past. First edition 1994. 4to small. (blue spine) Light bumps to the head and tail of the spine. The tail of the last 10 pages are slightly wavy. Clean and tight. Dust wrapper is not price clipped and has light shelf wear. A very good minus copy in a very good wrapper.
Verlag: Westminster Press, 1952
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus. Published by the Westminster Press, 1952. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Liberty Weekly, New York, 1929
Anbieter: Turtle Creek Books and Sheet Music, Mississauga, ON, Kanada
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Leslie Thrasher - Cover Art (illustrator). ORIGINAL and NOT A REPRINT. Minor edgewear otherwise a fine clean and vibrant copy. Truly something for everyone, from fction to reviews, recipes, letters to the editors, vintage advertisements and much more.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Adams Thayer Corporation, 1913
Anbieter: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good minus. First edition. This issue lacks the back cover. A single complete original issue with front cover and ads. Quarto, 9 3/4" tall, illustrated wraps, approx. 160 pages + ads. An otherwise very good, clean, sturdy issue of this key literary magazine of its age, with minor shelf wear, rubbing and chipping at the spine corners. BUT, the primary defect is that the back cover is missing--covers were issued oversized to the interior stock and thus the edges appear roughed, but this is true of all copies for the same reason; interior binding tight, paper lightly yellowed.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2007
ISBN 10: 054880771X ISBN 13: 9780548807712
Anbieter: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. ***Please Read*** Mino shelf wear only - photo copy book from 1921 - No marks on text - My shelf location -.
Anbieter: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 21,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Manchester Univ Press, Manchester, UK, 1944
Anbieter: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Collectible - Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition, First Thus. Text/BRAND NEW. 1944 First Edition, Green linen boards/NF w/faded spine. DJ/None. Trace discoloration to endpapers. Popular theatre as indicators of changing social values. Study of the influence of popular Italian drama on English thought. Analysis, with translantion of, a drama of ill-fated lovers, Guiscardo & Ghismonda, by Boccaccio (c.1620 Italian play; MS 34312, archived in the British Museum). Guiscardo, of humble birth, is left-handedly known for "native worth"; young, widowed Ghismonda is daughter of Prince of Salerno, to whom Guiscardo is employed. Romantic love in a world when "heroes" necessarily had blood connections to high birth, legitimate or not.