hardcover. Zustand: Good. Crease on cover and a few pages*.
Anbieter: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, USA
Zustand: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.
Zustand: very_good. The book is clean and shows minor shelf ware,
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kansas, 2006
ISBN 10: 0700614907 ISBN 13: 9780700614905
Anbieter: Books for Life, LAUREL, MD, USA
Zustand: very_good. Book is in very good condition. Clean with little to no signs of wear or markings highlights.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kansas, 2006
ISBN 10: 0700614907 ISBN 13: 9780700614905
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kansas, 2006
ISBN 10: 0700614907 ISBN 13: 9780700614905
Anbieter: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kansas, 2006
ISBN 10: 0700614907 ISBN 13: 9780700614905
Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kansas, 2006
ISBN 10: 0700614907 ISBN 13: 9780700614905
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kansas, 2006
ISBN 10: 0700614907 ISBN 13: 9780700614905
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kansas, 2006
ISBN 10: 0700614907 ISBN 13: 9780700614905
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kansas, 2006
ISBN 10: 0700614907 ISBN 13: 9780700614905
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kansas, 2006
ISBN 10: 0700614907 ISBN 13: 9780700614905
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kansas, 2006
ISBN 10: 0700614907 ISBN 13: 9780700614905
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kansas, 2006
ISBN 10: 0700614907 ISBN 13: 9780700614905
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, 2006
Anbieter: Bygone Pages, Aurora, MN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. This is a very nice nonfiction World War II account of the German Army's final defeat in the West called Battle For the Ruhr, copyright 2006, hard cover, dust jacket, written by Derek S. Zumbro. The book and its dust jacket are in like new condition with tight binding, clean, new archival mylar wrap on the dust jacket, some nice black and white photographs and 447 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kansas, 2006
ISBN 10: 0700614907 ISBN 13: 9780700614905
Anbieter: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, USA
Zustand: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Zustand: very_good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in very good condition! The cover and any other included accessories are also in very good condition showing some minor use. The spine is straight, there are no rips tears or creases on the cover or the pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kansas, 2006
ISBN 10: 0700614907 ISBN 13: 9780700614905
Anbieter: Night Heron Books, Laramie, WY, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardcover.Minor wear to page edges and corners. Dust jacket included and in fair condition.Cover clean.Binding tight. P/O's name in pen on first page, otherwise, No writing, highlighting, or marks in text.From the estate of a smoker.Heavy book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kansas October 2006, 2006
ISBN 10: 0700614907 ISBN 13: 9780700614905
Anbieter: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Some reading wear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, KS, 2000
ISBN 10: 0700610162 ISBN 13: 9780700610167
Anbieter: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, KS. 2000. Hardcover. First Printing by Line Number. Book is tight, square, and unmarked. Book Condition: Very Good; light soiling to textblock top and fore edge; light bumping to head and tail. DJ: Very Good; light bumping to head and tail; closed tear to bottom of front flap fold. Yellow paper over boards and spine with bright gilt lettering on the spine. 330 pp 8vo. War is hell and the Eastern Front in WWII was heart hell. The author served in that lethal theater from 1941 to 1945, and his memoir of those years recaptures the sights, sounds, and smells of the war as it vividly portrays an army marching on the road to ruin. A riveting and reflective account by one of the millions of anonymous soldiers who fought and died in that cruel terrain, this book conveys the brutality and horrors of the Eastern Front in detail. It offers a ground soldier's perspective on life and death on the front lines, providing revealing new information concerning day-to-day operations and German army life. Wounded five times and awarded numerous decorations for valor, Bidermann saw action in the Crimea and siege of Sebastopol, participated in the vicious battles in the forests south of Leningrad, and ended the war in the Courland Pocket. He shares his impressions of countless Russian POWs seen at the outset of his service, of peasants struggling to survive the hostilities while caught between two ruthless antagonists, and of corpses littering the landscape. He recalls a Christmas gift of gingerbread from home that overcame the stench of battle, an Easter celebrated with a basket of Russian hand grenades for eggs, and his miraculous survival of machine gun fire at close range. In closing he relives the humiliation of surrender to an enemy whom the Germans had once derided and offers a sobering glimpse into life in the Soviet gulags. A clean very presentable copy in a Brodart mylar jacket.
Paperback. Zustand: As New. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Minor shelf wear. Owner's name on front end page, else unmarked.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kansas, 2006
ISBN 10: 0700614907 ISBN 13: 9780700614905
Anbieter: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, CA, USA
Zustand: good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Good condition! Any other included accessories are also in Good condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Univ Pr of Kansas, U.S.A., 2000
ISBN 10: 0700610162 ISBN 13: 9780700610167
Anbieter: THIS OLD BOOK, Brookfield, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 2000 edition. This book with dust jacket is clean, solid, and in good shape! This is a hardcover book with 330 pages including several photos and illustrations. The binding is strong with all pages firmly attached. The pages are clean with no soiling or tears. The prior owner has underlined a few passages throughout. The dust jacket shows some light soiling and a hint of edgewear (No Chips).
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. DJ taped down.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, 2000
ISBN 10: 0700610162 ISBN 13: 9780700610167
Anbieter: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, USA
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. This is a nice clean book with light wear and the dust jacket has light wear and is in a high quality Demco protector. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Kansas Press, Lawrence, 2006
ISBN 10: 0700614907 ISBN 13: 9780700614905
Anbieter: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Hardcover. 431pp+ index. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kansas, 2006
ISBN 10: 0700614907 ISBN 13: 9780700614905
Anbieter: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Anbieter: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, USA
Zustand: new.