9780245547867 - a little light friction von hennessy, val (13 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , Vereinigtes KönigreichAwesomeBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 3,60
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. A Little Light Friction This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money bac…k guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Eat My Words Books, Minneapolis, MN, USAEat My Words Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,57
EUR 3,88 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good-. Binding is okay. Pages unmarked and bright. Orange cloth cover has minimal wear. Dustjacket has a little wear to edges and is slightly discolored. ; 9.2 X 6.1 X 1.1 inches; 282 pages.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USAHPB-Diamond
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,40
EUR 3,24 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,93
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Harrap, 1989, 1st edn. with dust cover, in mint condition; orange cloth; vi+282pp; What have Martin Amis, Les Dawson, Laurie Lee and Mandy Rice-Davies in common? They are among the many authors who have seized the opportunity to plug their books via Val Hennessy, journalist, bo…ok-reviewer and common reader Very common if Martin Amis s opinion is anything to go by. Whether she is swallowing Valium pills behind the locked door of Anus's bathroom, struggling to get a word in edgewise with Claire Rayner, conquering libidinous fantasies towards David Bailey or grappling on the flokati rug with potential rapist Henry Root, Hennessy jots it all scrupulously down in her reporter's notebook. Always in a slight panic or numb with awe, Hennessy gives as good as she gets. These hilarious, opinionated, often bawdy interviews tell you a great deal about the agonies of being a writer, the tribulations of the journalistic interview ? and more about the state of publishing today than a year of The Bookseller could ever reveal. 9½x6¼". . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,55
EUR 10,50 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Harrap, 1989, 1st edn. with dust cover, in mint condition; orange cloth; vi+282pp; What have Martin Amis, Les Dawson, Laurie Lee and Mandy Rice-Davies in common? They are among the many authors who have seized the opportunity to plug their books via Val Hennessy, journalist, bo…ok-reviewer and common reader Very common if Martin Amis s opinion is anything to go by. Whether she is swallowing Valium pills behind the locked door of Anus's bathroom, struggling to get a word in edgewise with Claire Rayner, conquering libidinous fantasies towards David Bailey or grappling on the flokati rug with potential rapist Henry Root, Hennessy jots it all scrupulously down in her reporter's notebook. Always in a slight panic or numb with awe, Hennessy gives as good as she gets. These hilarious, opinionated, often bawdy interviews tell you a great deal about the agonies of being a writer, the tribulations of the journalistic interview - and more about the state of publishing today than a year of The Bookseller could ever reveal. 9?x6?". . . . .

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, USAKatsumi-san Co.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,08
EUR 6,87 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. First Edition. 282 p., illustrated. Published in 1989 at 12.95 British pounds sterling. [y Ls bks].

- Hardcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 12,68
EUR 6,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Hardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, , Vereinigtes KönigreichBahamut Media
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 12,27
EUR 8,09 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are n…ot satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Stephen White Books, Bradford, , Vereinigtes KönigreichStephen White Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,06
EUR 38,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Ex-library book, usual marking. Clean copy in good condition. With Dust Cover. Quick dispatch from UK seller.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Old Rectory Collectors' Books, Fittleworth, Pulborough, Vereinigtes KönigreichOld Rectory Collectors' Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 17,31
EUR 34,19 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st printing, appears little read, not price clipped, no owner's name or other inscription, D/j spine is tanned and has mild shelf wear at head and heel, D/j has some age tanning but D/j has no tears, nicks or marks and is now protected by a clear rem…ovable sleeve.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: OJ-BOOKS ABA / PBFA, SOLIHULL, Vereinigtes KönigreichOJ-BOOKS ABA / PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 23,87
EUR 28,97 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. Publisher's orange-brown cloth with black graphic style lettering to spine. Clear, removable, archival protective sleeve fitted to dust-jacket. Octavo. pp. 282. Includes interviews with Laurie Lee, Martin Amis, Sue Townsend, Joan Collins and many more. A book in Near Fine condition in a Very Go…od dust-jacket.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Vereinigtes KönigreichRIVERLEE BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 60,86
EUR 13,96 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: New. 1st Edition. Brand new hardcover in dustjacket. 282 pages.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, USACallaghan Books South
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 66,74
EUR 11,23 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. First Edition. (1st) Large, heavy book, fine orange cloth, embossed fancy black lettering very fine on spine, 282 pages, each page has thin black border, photos throughout of inteviews with literary greats: Alison Lurie, Anita Brookner, Erica Joy, Fay Weldon, Jeffrey A…rcher, Kingsley Amis, Martin Amis, Henry Root and many more. DJ glossy white, color caricature of Hennessey being nearly raped by Henry Root on front, color-illustration on back with Martin Amis, praise at bottom back from Stan Gobler Davies and Auberon Waugh in Literary Review. DJ and book, both As New.