Zustand: good. Illus. By Ira Moskowitz (illustrator). The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Illus. By Ira Moskowitz (illustrator). Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Illus. By Ira Moskowitz (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. Illus. By Ira Moskowitz (illustrator). First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. Illus. By Ira Moskowitz (illustrator). First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. Illus. By Ira Moskowitz (illustrator). First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Illus. By Ira Moskowitz (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Zustand: good. Illus. By Ira Moskowitz (illustrator). A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Illus. By Ira Moskowitz (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardback. Zustand: Very Good. Illus. By Ira Moskowitz (illustrator). hardcover with jacket, A nice copy. No writing or highlighting. Clean pages, shows very minimal signs of wear from use. Shipped with care. Feel free to inquire for photos or more details. --- Isaac Bashevis Singer retells the life and legends of Israel ben Eliezer, the 18th-century founder of Hasidism, with illustrations by Ira Moskowitz.
Anbieter: 221Books, Westlake Village, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Illus. By Ira Moskowitz (illustrator). First Edition. HB Illustrated by I. Moskowitz F/VG (Jacket with a short closed tear. Remainder mark), DJ.
Anbieter: beat book shop, Boulder, CO, USA
Large Pictorial Paperback. Zustand: Very Good -. Moskowitz, Ira Cover By Stephen Kling (illustrator). damaged to spine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0374247331 ISBN 13: 9780374247331
Anbieter: Ultramarine Books, Brooklyn, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Ira Moskowitz (illustrator). 2nd printing. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1980. 95 pages. 23 etchings by Moskowitz. Rabbi Israel Baal Shem Tov was born in Poland in 1700 and is revered as the leader of chasidim. Singer's stories are a collection of his impressions of the Baal Shem Tov's spirit. 2nd printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Ira Moskowitz. Large 8vo. Language: YID.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Farrar Straus Giroux, Stated 1st Printing, 1980
ISBN 10: 0374247331 ISBN 13: 9780374247331
Anbieter: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good+. Illustrated by Ira Moskowitz (illustrator). First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover in Dustjacket. Ivory cloth boards, clean, age toning to edges. Protected, price unclipped, dust-jacket, clean, nicks and chips to front top edge. Very Good +. Book firm in binding, 95 pages include Index, b&w illustrations. Free of any markings, not ex-library.; English And Yiddish Edition; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 95 pages.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Illus. By Ira Moskowitz (illustrator). Book has light rubbing to offwhite cloth covers, a black pen mark to bottom textblock, slight inward bends to outer corners. otherwise in very good condition, strong binding, bright and unmarked pages; an overall sturdy copy with clean interiors. Dust jacket has mild rubbing to front and back, modest wear to edges and corners with bumps and scuffs, a gray sticker to front flap. in very good condition, now in archival cover.
Zustand: very_good. Illus. By Ira Moskowitz (illustrator). This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.
Anbieter: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, VT, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good Minus. Moskowitz, Ira (illustrator). First Printing. Hardcover Tape marks on cover and a few other places. Small tear & crease on jacket. Nice copy. Singer captures the spirit of Baal Shem Tov, as only he can. Includes 23 magnificent etchings by Ira Moskowitz. Ex-Library.
Anbieter: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, MA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Etchings by Ira Moskowitz (illustrator). 1st Edition. Bright, unclipped pictorial dust jacket with ruffled edges. Tight binding solid boards with sharp corners, bright gilt lettering to spine strip, clean, unmarked pages throughout. 1st edition. Review Copy Publisher's review material laid in.
Anbieter: Meir Turner, New York, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Illus. By Ira Moskowitz (illustrator). Isaac Bashevis Singer was a Polish-American writer in Yiddish, awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1978. (November 11, 1903 Leoncin village near Warsaw, capital of Congress Poland in the Russian Empire - lands that were a part of the Russian partition territories of the former Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth - July 24, 1991 Surfside, Florida). The exact date of his birth is uncertain, but most probably it was November 11 a date Singer gave both to his official biographer Paul Kresh and his secretary Dvorah Telushkin. The often-quoted birth date, July 14, 1904 was made up by the author in his youth, possibly to appear too young to be drafted. The Polish form of his birth name was Icek Hersz Zynger. He used his mother's first name in an initial literary pseudonym, Izaak Baszewis, which he later expanded. He was a leading figure in the Yiddish literary movement, writing and publishing only in Yiddish. He was also awarded two U.S. National Book Awards, one in Children's Literature for his memoir A Day Of Pleasure: Stories of a Boy Growing Up in Warsaw (1970) and one in Fiction for his collection A Crown of Feathers and Other Stories (1974). His father was a Hasidic rabbi and his mother, Bathsheba, was the daughter of the rabbi of Bilgoraj. Singer later used her name in his pen name "Bashevis" (Bathsheba's). Both his older siblings, Esther Kreitman and brother Israel Joshua Singer were writers as well. The family moved to the court of the Rabbi of Radzymin in 1907, where his father became head of the Yeshiva. After the Yeshiva building burned down in 1908, the family moved to Warsaw. In 1923, his older brother Israel Joshua arranged for him to move to Warsaw to work as a proofreader for the Jewish Literarische Bleter, of which the brother was an editor. In 1935 Singer emigrated from Poland to the United States. The move separated the author from his common-law first wife Runia Pontsch and son Israel Zamir (1929-2014); they emigrated to Moscow and then Palestine. The three met again twenty years later in 1955. Singer settled in New York City, where he was a journalist and columnist for The Jewish Daily Forward , a Yiddish-language newspaper. After a promising start, he became despondent and for some years felt "Lost in America" (title of his 1974 novel published in Yiddish; published in English in 1981). In 1938, he met Alma Wassermann née Haimann (1907-1996), a German-Jewish refugee from Munich. They married in 1940, and their union seemed to release energy in him; he returned to prolific writing and to contributing to the Forward. In addition to his pen name of "Bashevis," he published under the pen names of "Warszawski" (pron. Varshavsky) during World War II, and "D. Segal." They lived for many years in the Belnord apartment building on Manhattan's Upper West Side. Singer's first published story won the literary competition of the literarishe bletter and garnered him a reputation as a promising talent. Singer published his first novel, Satan in Goray, in installments in the literary magazine Globus, which he had co-founded with his life-long friend, the Yiddish poet Aaron Zeitlin in 1935. The book recounts events of 1648 in the village of Goraj (close to Bilgoraj). A third of Polish Jewry was murdered by Cossacks in the massacres. It explores the effects of the 17th century false messiah, Shabbatai Zvi, on the local population. Its last chapter imitates the style of a medieval Yiddish chronicle. With a stark depiction of innocence crushed by circumstance, the novel appears to foreshadow coming danger. In his later work, The Slave (1962), Singer returns to the aftermath of 1648, in a love story between a Jewish man and a Gentile woman. He portrays the traumatized and desperate survivors of the historic catastrophe with even deeper understanding. Singer became a literary contributor to The Jewish Daily Forward in 1945. That year, Singer published The Family Moskat. His stories, which he had published in Yiddish literary news.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1984
ISBN 10: 0374247331 ISBN 13: 9780374247331
Anbieter: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Kanada
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Illustrated by Ira Moskowitz (illustrator). Sofcover book. Tight crisp and unmarked in lightly rubbed covers. ; 9.70 X 7.10 X 0.30 inches; 74 pages.
Anbieter: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good-. Illus. By Ira Moskowitz (illustrator). First Edition. First edition thus (Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1980). Text in English with 23 b/w etchings by Ira Moskowitz. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square, text clean, boards clean and square, spine very slightly cocked. Dj clipped on front flap, slightly curled with very small tear. Due to the size/weight of this book extra charges to apply for international shipping. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1980
ISBN 10: 0374247331 ISBN 13: 9780374247331
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Moskowitz, Ira (illustrator). First Trade. Stated First Printing (First Trade Edition After Limited Deluxe First Edition). The Jacket Has Moderate Wear With Scratches On The Back.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Inc, U.S.A. And Canada, 1982
ISBN 10: 0374247331 ISBN 13: 9780374247331
Anbieter: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australien
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Illus. By Ira Moskowitz (illustrator). There is light wear on the dust jacket. The page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. 95 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size G: 10"-11" Tall (254-279mm).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Inc, New York, 1982
ISBN 10: 0374247331 ISBN 13: 9780374247331
Anbieter: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Illus. By Ira Moskowitz (illustrator). First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Upward creasing to upper and lower portions of front and rear panels. Creasing chip to rear panel. ; English and Yiddish Edition; 9.70 X 7.10 X 0.30 inches; 74 pages.
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Illus. By Ira Moskowitz (illustrator). First printing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. DJ has scuffing with curling and bumping along the corners as well as light tearing. Boards have light scuffing and foxing with bumping to the corners. Binding is sound. Page edges have light scuffing with foxing. Bottom of the page edges has a remainder mark. Interior pages are clean. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Anbieter: monobooks, Waterford, MI, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Ira Moskowitz (illustrator). 1st Edition. First edition 1980, first printing stated. Published by Farrar Straus & Giroux. Hardcover in full cloth with DJ. Condition new, square and tight book, corners not bumped, no edgewear, no names, no underlinings, no highlights, no bent page corners, not a reminder. DJ near fine, slight wear at the head of th spine with small tears at corners, no chips, price not clipped. 4to, 95 pages, 23 etchings by Ira Moskowitz.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux., 1980
ISBN 10: 0374247331 ISBN 13: 9780374247331
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. Illus. By Ira Moskowitz (illustrator). 8vo. 95 pp. illus. by Ira Moskowitz. Fine in pearl cloth with near fine dust jacket. First edition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Inc, 1980
ISBN 10: 0374247331 ISBN 13: 9780374247331
Anbieter: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 53,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. Illus. By Ira Moskowitz (illustrator). Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux., 1980
ISBN 10: 0374247331 ISBN 13: 9780374247331
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. Illus. By Ira Moskowitz (illustrator). 4to. Very good in no binding. illus. by Ira Moskowitz. Uncorrected proofs of first edition. Some slight creasing on cover page, stains on back cover.
Anbieter: Ron Griswold Books North, Pittsfield, MA, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Illus. By Ira Moskowitz (illustrator). 1st Edition. First printing. Fine in near fine dust jacket with minor shelfwear and some soiling to the rear panel. Signed by the author and illustrator on the half title page: "To my good fiends Helene and Richard with best wishes & greetings - I B Singer, Ira Moskowitz". Signed by Author(s).