hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Minimal foxing on outter ends of pages.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Alfred A. Knopf New York 1980.
Hardcover. Zustand: Used.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. first American edition Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Hardcover. Zustand: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1980. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new with toning and slight spotting at edge of pages. Dust jacket is like new with shelf/edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1980
ISBN 10: 0394473949 ISBN 13: 9780394473949
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. 302 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text free of markings. No ownership markings. Very good dust jacket. Jacket not price clipped. Stated First American Edition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0394473949 ISBN 13: 9780394473949
Anbieter: BASEMENT BOOKS, Albuquerque, NM, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Fine. First American Edition (stated). First American Edition stated, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo in black cloth w/silver titles. Fine and unmarked book in Near Fine unclipped DJ w/several tears. 302pp inc. Index; illustrated in photos. 302 p. Book.
Hardback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. clean, unmarked copy.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. First Edition. Stated First American Edition. Hardback with dust jacket in good condition.
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. B/W Illus (illustrator). 1st. First American Edition; dj w/unclipped price; 302, clean, unmarked pages/index.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING.hardcover edition with d.j. text has NO writing.NOT EX-LIBRARY COPY. HARDCOVER EDITION WITH DUSTJACKET .nice copy.binding is solid.REMAINDER MARK. D.J. SLIGHTLY SOILED.
Hardcover. 302pp. Near new condition, covers bright, text clean and binding tight / near new price clipped dust jacket which is now in a clear protective mylar sleeve.
Hardback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Dust jacket has light wear, price clipped. Owner's name in ink.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good.
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. 1st American edition. With remainder mark. In protective mylar cover.
hardcover. Zustand: near fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good. Illustrated with a handful of b/w photos. 302 pages. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. New York: Knopf, 1980. First American edition. A near fine copy with a touch of fading to cloth edges; in a very good dust wrapper, edgeworn.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with spotting to top page end and previous owner inscription to front flyleaf. Dust jacket is very good with light edgewear to top of front cover.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0394473949 ISBN 13: 9780394473949
Anbieter: Old Editions Book Shop, ABAA, ILAB, North Tonawanda, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. F/F, a tight solid beautiful copy with DJ protected in mylar. ; 8vo, black cloth, DJ, 302pp. (uncut) , notes, index. Illustrated.
Hard Cover. Zustand: Like New. 302pp. Like new in nearly like new dj.
Anbieter: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Clipped DJ in archival cover.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. 302 pp. Owner's name on ffep. 'Orwell: The Transformation' carries us forward into the crucial years 1933 to 1937 in which Eric Blair, minor novelist, became George Orwell, a powerful writer with a view, a mission, and a message - a transformation largely triggered by his deep engagement with the Spanish civil war.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0394473949 ISBN 13: 9780394473949
Anbieter: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. A few short tears to jacket edges. Stated First American Edition. ; 8.70 X 5.20 X 1.30 inches; 302 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0394473949 ISBN 13: 9780394473949
Anbieter: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, USA
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First US Edition; First Printing. A first American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in a Fine dust-jacket; Orwell: the Transformation is the first comprehensive biography of George Orwell, written by Peter Stansky and William Abrahams. The book provides a comprehensive and in-depth exploration of Orwell's life and work, from his early years in the Soviet Union to his seminal novels, essays, and journalism.Orwell: the Transformation is essential reading for anyone interested in the life and work of one of the 20th century's most influential writers.; 8vo; 302 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0394473949 ISBN 13: 9780394473949
Anbieter: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, USA
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st US Edition; First Printing. A handsome first American edition/first printing, in very Nearly Fine unread condition with sunned edges in Near Fine dust-jacket with little edge wear. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number; Orwell: The Transformation is a comprehensive biography of George Orwell, detailing his life from childhood to his death in 1949. The book provides readers with a detailed look at Orwell's political and social commentary, as well as his work as a writer.; B&W Photographs; 8vo.