hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Zustand: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Crown Publishers, New York, NY, 1982
ISBN 10: 0517545713 ISBN 13: 9780517545713
Anbieter: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Crown Publishers, New York. 1982. Hardcover. Stated First Edition/First Printing by Line Number. Book is tight, square, and unmarked. Book Condition: Fine. DJ: Near Fine; NOT Price Clipped ($12.95); slight spine toning; slight bumping to head and tail. Black boards with brown cloth overlay on the spine with bright gilt lettering on the spine. 313 pp 8vo. In this book the author explores the world of currency trading; of billion dollar foreign exchange schemes that threaten the integrity of international banking and millions of depositors, At its center are an extraordinary Wall Street executive, a beguiling Eurasian and one of the wiliest villains in recent fiction. A story of fraud in the high-voltage world of arbitrage with an explosive, surprise ending. A clean very presentable copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, 1982
ISBN 10: 0517545713 ISBN 13: 9780517545713
Anbieter: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. VG/G, used, 313pp. Interior clean, no marks, binding tight. Shelf rubbing to dj, corners rubbed, small tear to head of the spine, small tear to top edge of the lower at spine. DJ is not price-clipped.
Anbieter: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Printing.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Random House Value Pub, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., 1982
ISBN 10: 0517545713 ISBN 13: 9780517545713
Anbieter: SkylarkerBooks, DAYTON, NV, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. A Very Nice Copy - First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in VERY GOOD condition. Tiny bit of chipping along the top back edge. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. A very good reading copy. Thanks and Enjoy. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Crown Publishers (1982), New York, NY, 1982
ISBN 10: 0517545713 ISBN 13: 9780517545713
Erstausgabe
Cloth/Boards w/DJ. Zustand: G/G. Not Illustrated (illustrator). First Edition. New York, NY: Crown Publishers. G/G. (1982). First Edition. Cloth/Boards w/DJ. Sm 4to., 313 pp., DJ rubbed, edges frayed, corners bumped .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Crown Publishers Inc, New York, 1982
ISBN 10: 0517545713 ISBN 13: 9780517545713
Anbieter: All-Ways Fiction, DAYTON, NV, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. Book in Mylar cover, Book is tight and crisp. First edition, First Printing No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. Book.
Hardcover. Zustand: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Verlag: Crown, New York NY, 1982
ISBN 10: 0517545713 ISBN 13: 9780517545713
Anbieter: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Damp stain at bottom. ; 313 pages.
Anbieter: Antique and Collectible Books, Lead, SD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Here is a classic book in a first edition, first printing. Herbert Lieberman's "Night Call from a Distant Time Zone" met with some acclaim after his previous outing with "City of the Dead". This particular copy is a hardcover including the dust jacket. The book itself is in fine condition, but the dust jacket does have a few minor tears and folds, see pictures. It is most notably damaged toward the top on the back side, and there's a tiny triangular portion missing near the spine on the bottom. All pages sit securely in the binding, there are no inscriptions or marking evident in the book. There is a small blue line on the exterior-facing pages, see pictures. 313 Numbered Pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Crown Publishing Group (NY), 1982
ISBN 10: 0517545713 ISBN 13: 9780517545713
Anbieter: MostlySignedBooks, Kensington, CA, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine in fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page (signature only). 1st edition, 1st printing, complete numberline. Dust jacket is as new in a protective mylar sleeve. Book is fine except for faint dusting to the edges of the pageblock. A high finance thriller by the late Grand Prix de Littérature Policière's International Prize-winning author of "City of the Dead" and "Crawlspace". Rare signed. Where possible, all books come with dust jacket in a clear protective plastic sleeve, sealed in a ziplock bag, wrapped in bubble wrap, shipped in a box. Signed by Author(s).
Anbieter: MostlySignedBooks, Kensington, CA, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine in fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page (signature only). 1st edition, 1st printing, complete numberline. Dust jacket is as new in a protective mylar sleeve. Book is fine except for mild dusting to the edges of the pageblock and bruising to the base of the spine. A high finance thriller by the late Grand Prix de Littérature Policière's International Prize-winning author of "City of the Dead" and "Crawlspace". Rare signed. Where possible, all books come with dust jacket in a clear protective plastic sleeve, sealed in a ziplock bag, wrapped in bubble wrap, shipped in a box. Signed by Author(s).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Crown Publishers, New York, 1982
ISBN 10: 0517545713 ISBN 13: 9780517545713
Anbieter: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. A few small tears to page edges. Spine is slightly rolled. ; Signed & Inscribed by Author; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author. Signed.