Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0674064348 ISBN 13: 9780674064348
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0674064348 ISBN 13: 9780674064348
Anbieter: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, USA
Zustand: acceptable. Book is considered to be in acceptable condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Book may have one or more of the following defects: noticeable wear on the cover dust jacket or spine; curved, dog eared or creased page s ; writing or highlighting inside or on the edges; sticker s or other adhesive on cover; CD DVD may not be included; and book may be a former library copy.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Har, 2012
ISBN 10: 0674064348 ISBN 13: 9780674064348
Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0674064348 ISBN 13: 9780674064348
Anbieter: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass., 2012
ISBN 10: 0674064348 ISBN 13: 9780674064348
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. Human rights offer a vision of international justice that today's idealistic millions hold dear. Yet the very concept on which the movement is based became familiar only a few decades ago when it profoundly reshaped our hopes for an improved humanity. In this pioneering book, Samuel Moyn elevates that extraordinary transformation to center stage and asks what it reveals about the ideal's troubled present and uncertain future.For some, human rights stretch back to the dawn of Western civilization, the age of the American and French Revolutions, or the postWorld War II moment when the Universal Declaration of Human Rights was framed. Revisiting these episodes in a dramatic tour of humanity's moral history, The Last Utopia shows that it was in the decade after 1968 that human rights began to make sense to broad communities of people as the proper cause of justice. Across eastern and western Europe, as well as throughout the United States and Latin America, human rights crystallized in a few short years as social activism and political rhetoric moved it from the hallways of the United Nations to the global forefront. It was on the ruins of earlier political utopias, Moyn argues, that human rights achieved contemporary prominence. The morality of individual rights substituted for the soiled political dreams of revolutionary communism and nationalism as international law became an alternative to popular struggle and bloody violence. But as the ideal of human rights enters into rival political agendas, it requires more vigilance and scrutiny than when it became the watchword of our hopes. Human rights offer a vision of international justice that idealistic millions hold dear. Yet the very concept on which the movement is based became familiar only a few decades ago when it profoundly reshaped our hopes for an improved humanity. This book elevates that extraordinary transformation to center stage. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harvard University Press, US, 2012
ISBN 10: 0674064348 ISBN 13: 9780674064348
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,51
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Human rights offer a vision of international justice that today's idealistic millions hold dear. Yet the very concept on which the movement is based became familiar only a few decades ago when it profoundly reshaped our hopes for an improved humanity. In this pioneering book, Samuel Moyn elevates that extraordinary transformation to center stage and asks what it reveals about the ideal's troubled present and uncertain future.For some, human rights stretch back to the dawn of Western civilization, the age of the American and French Revolutions, or the post-World War II moment when the Universal Declaration of Human Rights was framed. Revisiting these episodes in a dramatic tour of humanity's moral history, The Last Utopia shows that it was in the decade after 1968 that human rights began to make sense to broad communities of people as the proper cause of justice. Across eastern and western Europe, as well as throughout the United States and Latin America, human rights crystallized in a few short years as social activism and political rhetoric moved it from the hallways of the United Nations to the global forefront. It was on the ruins of earlier political utopias, Moyn argues, that human rights achieved contemporary prominence. The morality of individual rights substituted for the soiled political dreams of revolutionary communism and nationalism as international law became an alternative to popular struggle and bloody violence. But as the ideal of human rights enters into rival political agendas, it requires more vigilance and scrutiny than when it became the watchword of our hopes.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0674064348 ISBN 13: 9780674064348
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 23,69
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0674064348 ISBN 13: 9780674064348
paperback. Zustand: New. New from the publisher.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0674064348 ISBN 13: 9780674064348
Anbieter: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, USA
Zustand: NEW.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harvard University Press, US, 2012
ISBN 10: 0674064348 ISBN 13: 9780674064348
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. Human rights offer a vision of international justice that today's idealistic millions hold dear. Yet the very concept on which the movement is based became familiar only a few decades ago when it profoundly reshaped our hopes for an improved humanity. In this pioneering book, Samuel Moyn elevates that extraordinary transformation to center stage and asks what it reveals about the ideal's troubled present and uncertain future.For some, human rights stretch back to the dawn of Western civilization, the age of the American and French Revolutions, or the post-World War II moment when the Universal Declaration of Human Rights was framed. Revisiting these episodes in a dramatic tour of humanity's moral history, The Last Utopia shows that it was in the decade after 1968 that human rights began to make sense to broad communities of people as the proper cause of justice. Across eastern and western Europe, as well as throughout the United States and Latin America, human rights crystallized in a few short years as social activism and political rhetoric moved it from the hallways of the United Nations to the global forefront. It was on the ruins of earlier political utopias, Moyn argues, that human rights achieved contemporary prominence. The morality of individual rights substituted for the soiled political dreams of revolutionary communism and nationalism as international law became an alternative to popular struggle and bloody violence. But as the ideal of human rights enters into rival political agendas, it requires more vigilance and scrutiny than when it became the watchword of our hopes.
EUR 17,63
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780674064348.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0674064348 ISBN 13: 9780674064348
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italien
EUR 28,23
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: new.
EUR 23,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 337 pages. 8.50x5.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
EUR 32,69
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 352 Illus.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
EUR 29,30
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. 2012. Reprint. Paperback. Human rights offer a vision of international justice that idealistic millions hold dear. Yet the very concept on which the movement is based became familiar only a few decades ago when it profoundly reshaped our hopes for an improved humanity. This book elevates that extraordinary transformation to center stage. Num Pages: 352 pages, 1 line. BIC Classification: HBG; JPVH. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 150 x 210 x 24. Weight in Grams: 330. . . . . .
EUR 22,70
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0674064348 ISBN 13: 9780674064348
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,11
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Zustand: New. 2012. Reprint. Paperback. Human rights offer a vision of international justice that idealistic millions hold dear. Yet the very concept on which the movement is based became familiar only a few decades ago when it profoundly reshaped our hopes for an improved humanity. This book elevates that extraordinary transformation to center stage. Num Pages: 352 pages, 1 line. BIC Classification: HBG; JPVH. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 150 x 210 x 24. Weight in Grams: 330. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,82
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0674064348 ISBN 13: 9780674064348
Anbieter: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Niederlande
Zustand: Very good.