Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Anbieter: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: fine. Stated first edition. NOT an ex library book. 223 pages including the index. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,81
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Sutton Publishing, Stroud, 1998
ISBN 10: 0750910526 ISBN 13: 9780750910521
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st edition. With autobiographical writings by Charles Hadfield. Binding tight; small scrape at foot of dust jacket front panel Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.
EUR 6,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Sutton Publishing, Limited, Stroud, United Kingdom, 1998
ISBN 10: 0750910526 ISBN 13: 9780750910521
Anbieter: Trinders' Fine Tools, Clare, Sudbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 16,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. 223 pages, black and white illustrations. Charles Hadfield (1909-1996) was not only the world's leading waterways historian, but also helped to make canal history. Bibliography.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Sutton Publishing in association with The Inland Waterways Association, 1998
ISBN 10: 0750910526 ISBN 13: 9780750910521
Anbieter: Douglas Blades, Ardrossan, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 7,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1998, Sutton Publishing in association with The Inland Waterways Association, 16cm x 24cm portrait format hardback with dustjacket. 223pp including index. There are additional glossy pages containing many photographs. The biography of this well known author of accurate and detailed canal histories with foreword by Sonia Rolt. Enclosed within the book are copies of an exchange of letters between the previous owner (whose pencil signature and date of purchase are on the flyleaf) and the author in connection with one of the photographs which he had taken of Mr and Mrs Hadfield and the background to the taking of the photograph. He is also mentioned on page 50 of the book and has underlined that section in pencil! There are several copies of this book available on ABE but this copy is a bit more personal. Very slight touch of sunlight fading around the edge of the dustjacket but otherwise both book and jacket are in excellent condition., Book weighs 586g. For UK buyer if book weighs more than 2Kg when packed (allow 150g-200g for packing) we will request additional postage. For non UK buyer the threshold is 399g surface mail, 150g airmail. Please don't order unless prepared to pay or ask first. ISBN 0750910526.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Sutton Publishing Limited, Stroud, 1998
ISBN 10: 0750910526 ISBN 13: 9780750910521
Anbieter: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 7,46
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Fine book in fresh clean black cloth covers with bright gilt titles to spine. Internally fine and free of inscriptions; very well illustrated; very faint hint of tanning to page edges. The dust jacket is very good and not price clipped; some sunning to spine fore edge.
Anbieter: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard covers, dust jacket. Zustand: Good. 1st edition. Ex-library copy with stamps, but little used. Weight: 1.0 Language: English.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Sutton Publishing in association with The Inland Waterways Association, Stroud, 1998
ISBN 10: 0750910526 ISBN 13: 9780750910521
Anbieter: George Longden, Macclesfield, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,12
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Very lightly toned page edges. 235 x 155 mm. xvi, 224 pp + 32 pages of b&w photographs. A study of canal historian Charles Hadfield, with autobiographical writings. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Sutton Publishing Ltd, Stroud, 1998
ISBN 10: 0750910526 ISBN 13: 9780750910521
Anbieter: St Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A., Peterborough, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 10,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st edition, Fine hardback copy in Fine jacket. Books carefully packed in card boxes with bubble-wrap.
Anbieter: Scarthin Books ABA, ILAB., Cromford, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBook Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1998. 1st Edition . Very Good/Very Good. Inscribed by Author(s). Inscribed by the author on the ffe. Book in VG condition in a VG jacket, now in a removable protective sleeve, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, illustrated. 223pp.