Zustand: Very Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Zustand: As New. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). Like New condition. Very Good dust jacket. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Foxing to edge. Pages unmarked. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). Clean and tightly bound in white cloth binding. Extremely slight shelf wear to edges and text block and a few very tiny stains, otherwise a Fine copy. The contents and plates are bright and unmarked. The dust jacket shows very slight edge wear, otherwise Fine. International shipping may require added postage charges.
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). 1st Edition. hardback book in near fine condition,dust jacket is very good+.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). 1st Edition. First Edition. 11.25 x 10.5 in. 363 pp. 270 b/w illustrations with 84 in full color. White cloth lettered in gilt at spine. Top and bottom board edges toned, boards lightly foxed, interior clean with no internal markings. Jacket rubbed, light creased, minor tears along edges. Good in Very Good dust jacket, now in protective mylar cover.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1986
ISBN 10: 0810913070 ISBN 13: 9780810913073
Anbieter: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). large hardback in near fine condition with fine dust jacket.
Anbieter: JIM1024, WEST DES MOINES, IA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). SIGNED BY AUTHOR SCHWARTZ- Light all around wear- interior is sturdy & clean. SE1F.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0810913070 ISBN 13: 9780810913073
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). First Edition. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., (1980). First Edition. Oblong, 11" x 11.75". 363 pages, two bibliographies, extensive index. White cloth. Book in near fine condition (slight soil to lower edge; dustjacket near fine. 354 illustrations including 84 plates in full color. Very useful reference on the subject. ISBN 0810913070; oblong, 11 x 11.75 inches; 363 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harry N Abrams February 1986, 1986
ISBN 10: 0810913070 ISBN 13: 9780810913073
Anbieter: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Used - Very Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). Book has remainder mark on text edge. wrapped in complimentary Brodart dust jacket protector. Used copy with light weawr.
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). 1st Edition. DJ nicely in archival wraps with light wear to the edges; rear interior hinge weak; interior clean. 354 illustrations including 84 color plates.
hardcover. Profusely illustrated (illustrator). 1st. Square 4to, 363 pp., Inscribed & signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Very good copy in very good dust jacket.
hardcover. Zustand: Used-Very Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). Reissue. Cloth, dj. Minor shelf wear. Jacket spine, edges of panels, sunned; small fray at head. Else fine. A sound copy with bright, clean internals.
hardcover. Zustand: Used-Very Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). Reissue. Cloth, dj. Slight shelf wear. Else a bright, clean copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1986
ISBN 10: 0810913070 ISBN 13: 9780810913073
Anbieter: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). hardback book and dust jacket in fine condition,small red star stamped on bottom page edges.
hardcover. Zustand: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Profusely illustrated (illustrator). 1st. Square 4to, 363 pp., Inscribed & signed by the author on the front free endpaper.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0810913070 ISBN 13: 9780810913073
Anbieter: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). Wide 4to. White cloth with gilt spine lettering, pictorial dust jacket. 363pp. Extensive illustrations (some color). Fine/fine. A superbly tight and wonderfully handsome first edition of this hefty and highly-regarded study. Outstanding copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0810913070 ISBN 13: 9780810913073
Anbieter: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: fine. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). 1st. Bound in publisher's original white cloth with spine stamped in gilt. 354 illustrations, including 84 plates in full color. 11 1/4 x 10 5/8 inches. 363 pages.
Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). cloth, dustjacket. 363 pp. many color ills. -good.-(The dust jacket is a bit sunned and slightly worn, the book itself is in very good condition.). ISBN 0810913070.
Verlag: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York, first edition, 1980, 1980
ISBN 10: 0810913070 ISBN 13: 9780810913073
Anbieter: Wykeham Books, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 29,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth, oblong 4to, 28 x 30 cm, 363 pp, 223 numbered ills (84 in colour) and numerous others. Part One. 1500-1800 Seymour I. Schwartz. Mapping a new continent, the first decade: 1500-1510 ; A rough draft of the Atlantic and Gulf coastlines: 1510-1550 ; Early attempts at colonization: 1550-1600 ; Permanent colonization reflected on maps: 1600-1650 ; Expansion of seaboard colonies and exploration of inland waterways: 1650-1700 ; European claims in America: 1700-1750 ; The emergence of the nation: 1750-1800 -- Part Two. Since 1800 / Ralph E. Ehrenberg. Mapping an expanding nation: 1800-1840 ; Emergence of scientific and thematic maps: 1840-1900 ; Mapping an industrialized United States: since 1900. From the blurb: ".in The Mapping of America we watch our nation take shape, from the first tentative charting! to the satellites' overviews of today; we see the explorers' westward push, the settlers' quest, and the growing need for defense, for transport, and for information-especially after the discovery of gold brought the West Coast into the Eastern limelight. . The authors have combed all major collections of maps of America, public and private, to bring together this rich display. War produces many maps, of course, but so does peace: plans for new towns, maps for canals and railroads, for postal service, insurance rates, and traffic density. And, to round out our picture of each period, 131 illustrations of all kinds of related subjects enliven the pages along with the maps and text. If this were not enough, there is the extraordinary pull of the maps themselves. Some are beautiful as works of art, others are hasty sketches made in the wilderness. Some are haunting records of struggles long past, others are finished examples of the cartographer's science and skill. Unique manuscript maps in pen and ink vie with maps reproduced in woodcut, engraving, lithography and its cousin cerography, and by photographic processes; many are in colors, or with hand-colored vignettes and boundaries; they may be on paper, vellum, or cloth. Small wonder that the study and collecting of maps has always been a field intensely cultivated by connoisseurs. Dr. Seymour I. Schwartz, well known as a surgeon and author on surgery, here writes as an ardent and enlightened collector; he presents the maps from the time of the Discovery until 1800. Ralph E. Ehrenberg, of the Geography and Map Division of the Library of Congress, discusses American mapping in this and the past century. In ten chapters, these two distinguished authors bnng together their substantial learning, their perceptive appreciation of American maps, and their knowledge of the lore surrounding mapmakers and their works. Looking at these 223 maps, 84 reproduced in full color, we see the continent discovered and partly explored, the nation wrested free, its boundaries established, and its resources charted as thirteen states become fifty in number. There is something here for every reader! The lavish captions, two bibliographies, and extensive index make this enthralling material easy to enjoy. 354 illustrations, including 84 plates in full color." Corners slightly bumped, covers slightly soiled, otherwise Very Good in slightly soiled dustwrapper.
EUR 55,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,2750grams, ISBN:0810913070.
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). First Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ; 363 pages; Description: 363 p. : ill. ; 28 x 30 cm. Bibliography: p. 352-355. Subjects: Cartography --North America --History. 5 Kg.
Anbieter: Richard Park, Bookseller, Lees Summit, MO, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Used: Like New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Used: Like New. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). 1st Edition . SIGNED and inscribed by Author Schwartz on the front blank endpage. Oblong Folio. A NEAR FINE Hardcover with a NEAR FINE Dustjacket. Clean and bright copy, with just the slightest of wear, and a gift inscription next to the Author's inscription. Signed by the Author.
Zustand: New. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irland
Erstausgabe
Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). First Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ; 363 pages; Description: 363 p. : ill. ; 28 x 30 cm. Bibliography: p. 352-355. Subjects: Cartography --North America --History. 5 Kg.
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Sl. Frayed. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). First Edition. 363pp Illus Small moisture stain atop rear cover. Size: Oversize.
Zustand: Very good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1980
ISBN 10: 0810913070 ISBN 13: 9780810913073
Anbieter: DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books, Burke, VA, USA
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). First Edition. 363pp w/ numerous color and b/w illus and maps. A total of 223 historical maps of America. Clean.
Zustand: Sehr gut. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). 363 S. Umschlag leicht berieben, sonst gutes Exemplar. - In maps, history comes to life before one's eyes. So in THE MAPPING OF AMERICA we watch our nation take shape, from the first tentative chartings to the satellites' overviews of today; we see the explorers' westward push, the settlers' quest, and the growing need for defense, for transport, and for information - especially after the discovery of gold brought the West Coast into the Eastern limelight. Here is a book wholly new, totally fascinating. Never before has a project of these dimensions been assembled. The authors have combed all major collections of maps of America, public and private, to bring together this rich display. War produces many maps, of course, but so does peace: plats for new towns, maps for canals and railroads, for postal service, insurance rates, and traffic density. And, to round out our picture of each period, 131 illustrations of all kinds of related subjects enliven the pages along with the maps and text. If this were not enough, there is the extraordinary pull of the maps themselves. Some are beautiful as works of art, others are hasty sketches made in the wilderness. Some are haunting records of struggles long past, others are finished examples of the cartographer's science and skill. Unique manuscript maps in pen and ink vie with maps reproduced in woodcut, engraving, lithography and its cousin cerography, and by photographic processes; many are in colors, or with hand-colored vignettes and boundaries; they may be on paper, vellum, or cloth. Small wonder that the study and collecting of maps has always been a field intensely cultivated by connoisseurs. Looking at these 223 maps, 84 reproduced in full color, we see the continent discovered and partly explored, the nation wrested free, its boundaries established, and its resources charted as thirteen states become fifty in number. There is something here for every reader! The lavish captions, two bibliographies, and extensive index make this enthralling material easy to enjoy. (Verlagstext). ISBN 9780810913073 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1350 Originalleinen mit Schutzumschlag.