9780961483005 - flying key brothers and their flight to remember von owen, stephen (6 Ergebnisse)
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
Anbieter: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, USAChamblin Bookmine
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 22,25
EUR 6,04 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
8vo Softcover. Zustand: Acceptable. Signed. 128pp. Signed on title page by Owen with an additional inscription, signature and date on page opposite of publication. Binding is tight with an unbroken spine. Wraps and pages are heavily wrinkled from water damage and show foxing with bumped corners. All text still legible and readab…le.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Southeastern Publishing Company, Meridian, MS 1985
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, USABooks by White/Walnut Valley Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 44,51
EUR 4,10 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Southeastern Publishing Company, Meridian, MS. 1985. Softcover/Trade Wraps. Signed by the author on the title page. Book is tight, square, and unmarked. Book Condition: Good -; rubbing and soiling to wraps; scraped paper on front wrap above author name; light shelfwear; light so…iling to textblock. No DJ. Pictorial card stock wraps. Wraps are not bent or folded; spine is not creased or split; text is secure in binding. 128 pp 8vo. On July 1, 1935, exactly thirty-two years, six months, and fifteen days after the Wright Brothers' maiden voyage, two pilots in Meridian, MS, proved to the world just how far an airplane could fly and how much it and its pilots could endure. When their tiny, single-engine Curtiss Robin airplane landed before an enthusiastic crowd of between 30,000 and 40,000 well-wishers, brothers Al and Fred Key had stayed above the earth longer than any other human beings. For 653 hours and 34 minutes - a total of twenty-seven nonstop days and nights - the brothers had circled the city of Meridian. Had their flight been in a straight line, they would have circumnavigated the globe more than twice. This 1985 edition celebrated the 50th Anniversary of their flight. A presentable copy with a very rare signature. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: John Hopkinson - Bookseller, Cremona, AB, KanadaJohn Hopkinson - Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 35,60
EUR 24,19 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. private library liquidation as new unread.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 76,51
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 76,51
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Pegasus Books, Farmington Hills, MI, USAPegasus Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 70,97
EUR 5,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft Cover. Zustand: New. Soft cover has white spine with black lettering. Pages are clean and tight. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of b/w photographs. 2 appendices; bibliography. During the depth of the Great Depression, on June 4, 1935, The Flying Keys, as the brothers later became known, lifted off in a borrowed Curtiss Ro…bin monoplane named Ole Miss from Meridian, Mississippi's airport. For the next twenty-seven days, they flew over the Meridian vicinity. Several times each day, the crew of a similar plane would lower food and supplies to the brothers on the end of a rope, as well as supply fuel via a long flexible tube, a fore runner of modern 'in flight refueling'. They landed on July 1 after traveling an estimated 52,320 miles and used more than 6,000 gallons of gasoline. Their non-stop endurance flight lasted 653 hours, 34 minutes. Their historic biplane, the Ole Miss, is displayed in the National Air and Space Museum, Washington, DC. ; B&W Illustrations; 6 X 9; x, 128 pages; Soft cover has slight shelf wear and bumping.