Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1930
ISBN 10: 0267324650 ISBN 13: 9780267324651
Anbieter: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, USA
Hard cover. Zustand: Poor. binding is tight, there are 2 pages that are torn and part of the page is missing, there are some torn pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1936
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Hardcover. No DJ. Text unmarked with page-turn soiling marks. Couple pages with edge tear. Covers show edge wear with rubbing/light scuffing. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Heavily used but pages still quite legible/readable.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Scott, Foresman and Company
Anbieter: MPBookstore, New Ulm, MN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. The Elson Basic Readers Primer Life-Reading Service 1930 William Elson. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Modified Item: No. Topic: Literature. Binding: Hardcover. Author: William Elson. Subject: Children's. Language: English. Publisher: Scott, Foresman and Company.
Verlag: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1929
Anbieter: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
Verlag: Scott, Foresman and Company
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Scott, Foresman and Company
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Scott, Foresman
Anbieter: MPBookstore, New Ulm, MN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Basic Readers Primer William H Elson 1936 Hardcover Scott, Foresman. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Listing and template services provided by inkFrog. Modified Item: No. Topic: Literature. Binding: Hardcover. Author: William H Elson. Subject: Literature & Fiction. Language: English. Publisher: Scott, Foresman.
Verlag: Scott, Foresman and Company
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Scott, Foresman and Company
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Scott, Foresman and Company
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,80
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1930
Anbieter: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Binding is moderately loose. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Scott, Foresman, & Co, Chicago, 1930
Anbieter: Shadyside Books, Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. 1930. Hardcover. Fair. No Dust Jacket. Bumped corners. Wearing, soiling, and some rubbing on the covers and spine. Inscribed by previous owner on front endpaper. Crayon markings and pencil underlining found throughout the interior. Some interior foxing. 144p.
Hard Cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. An elementary school reader from the 1930's with charming colorful illustrations. Some stains, scribbles, and tears to pages. 144 pages. 5 3/8"w x 7 1/2"h. Keywords: Stories, Reader, Reading, Learning, School, Grade School, Elementary school, Text Book, Illustrated, Thirties.
Verlag: Scott, Foresman, & Co, Chicago, 1930
Anbieter: Shadyside Books, Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. 1930. Hardcover. Fair. No Dust Jacket. Bumped corners. Wearing and some rubbing on the covers and spine. Inscribed by previous owner on flyleaf. Markings and pencil underlining found throughout the interior. 144p.
Verlag: Scott, Foresman and Company, Chicago, 1936
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Good only ex-library with the usual markings, cloth edges frayed, pages soiled. Part of the Curriculum Foundation Series.
Verlag: Scott, Foresman and Co., Chicage, 1936
Anbieter: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, USA
Verbandsmitglied: FABA
Hardcover. Zustand: Vg. Miriam Story Hurford (illustrator). 144 pages. Decorative covers with black lettering on orange spine and orange and green lettering on front cover. Decorative endpapers. Color illustrations throughout the book. Minor soiling to top edge of textblock. Photos of book on request.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1936
Anbieter: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Scott, Foresman and company No Spine. Piece(s) of the spine missing. This book is severely edgeworn. Shows more than the usual amount of shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Hardcover. Zustand: G+. No Jacket. Pub by Scott, Foresman, 1936. Part of the Curriculum Foundation Series. G+ cond. hardcover now in archival Brodart, no dj. Green, black & orange pict bds. Lt-mdt bumping & rubbing to wear points. Green & pale yellow pict eps. Juneau County WI school stamp inside front cover, no other school or exLib indications inside or out. Incl 4 Dick & Jane stories. Wonderful color illus. P.25 has a 2"x2" chip out of lower corner, does not affect illus or main text. Light soiling & wear internally. 144pp incl word list. Book is square, straight, tight & clean except as noted, overall G+ cond. Same or next day shipping. Please email any questions.
Verlag: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1930
Anbieter: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Scott, Foresman and Company Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Boards are moderate to severely edgeworn. Binding is moderately loose. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Verlag: Scott, Foresman and Company, Chicago, 1936
Anbieter: The Book Lair, ABAA, Pleasanton, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Miriam Story Hurford (illustrator). Chicago: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1936. Second edition, Hardcover, 5 1/2 x 7 1/2". 144 pp. Green, black and orange cloth over boards with illustration on cover, corner bumping and some spine cloth fraying, a few stains. Interior has some stains throughout and small amounts of foxing but is overall very bright and clean with many colorful illustrations by Miriam Story Hurfurd. Very good condition.William S. Gray developed the Curriculum Foundation Series of books for Scott, Foresman and Company. His vision was to tie "subject area" books in health, science, social studies, and arithmetic (each discipline having its own series of graded texts also published by Scott, Foresman and Company) with the vocabulary mastered in the basic readers, thus vastly improving readability in these same areas. These books often had the very recognizable names of Dick and Jane.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,16
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: W. J. Gage & Company, Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1944
Anbieter: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Cloth. Zustand: Good. The book is good with edge wear, a bit of soiling to cloth and some pages, school name written on ffep, page 31 is torn but taped back in and some pencil marks to pages and some colouring to rep. A very good reading copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1930
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. Paperback. Text unmarked with some page-turn soiling marks. A couple pages have edge tear. Covers show edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Verlag: Life-reading Service, 1950
Anbieter: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, MO, USA
Original Wraps. Zustand: Good. Life-reading Service 1930, A forerunner to the Dick & Jane series that dominated American schools in the 1950s. Spine is coming apart at the bottom approx. 3 inches, some creases on front cover 3 small closed tears and 3 pages have either some pencil or crayola marks on them none of which effects the pictures or the text. Paperback.
Verlag: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1930
Anbieter: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Acceptable. Has writing/highlighting.Meets the acceptable condition guidelines. Has wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair with no dust jacket. primer & one have taped and torn pages, two has written on paste downs but pages clean and intact, three written on paste downs pages clean and intact, frayed edges, shows use; Curriculum Foundaton Series; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Anbieter: Forgotten Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,97
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Print on Demand. This book presents a carefully constructed reading program designed to cultivate essential reading attitudes, habits, and skills in young learners. The authors, drawing upon their extensive experience and expertise in primary instruction, have meticulously crafted a collection of engaging stories and activities. The book's content is thoughtfully organized to promote sequential thinking and features simple sentence structures and vocabulary to ensure steady progress and build confidence. A balanced variety of materials caters to diverse reading interests, fostering a love for literature from an early age. Grounded in scientific studies of reading development, the book employs a practical methodology that lays a solid foundation for reading comprehension and fluency. The stories within, featuring relatable characters and everyday scenarios, explore themes of friendship, family, and problem-solving, capturing the imaginations of young readers. Through its engaging narratives and well-structured approach, this book provides valuable insights into the intricacies of early reading development and offers a timeless guide for nurturing a lifelong passion for reading in children. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.