Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Housing Works Online Bookstore, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Paperback.
Anbieter: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, USA
Zustand: Good. paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,20
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,95
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: Noble Knight Games, Fitchburg, WI, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Osprey Campaign Series - Middle Ages (500 to 1500 A.D.) Yarmuk AD 636 - The Muslim Conquest of Syria (VG+)Manufacturer: OspreyProduct Line: Campaign Series - Middle Ages (500 to 1500 A.D.)Type: SoftcoverCode: OSPCAM031Copyright Date: 1994Author: David NicollePage Count: 96Please review the condition and any condition notes for the exact condition of this item. All pictures are stock photos. The condition of the item you will receive is VG+. Our grading system is explained in the terms of sale section of our bookseller page. Please feel free to contact us with any questions. Product Description:In 636 AD, after protracted skirmishing and minor engagements the Arab and Byzantine armies faced each other on the banks of the Yarmuk river. The Byzantines were initially successful, driving back the Arab right wing. Finally, though, the Arab counter-attacks broke the Byzantine lines and the subsequent pursuit became a rout. The awful fate of the fleeing Byzantine soldiers was remembered for several generations until it was recorded in early Islamic histories. David Nicolle not only looks at the battle itself but also the whole decisive Arab campaign - from the Muslim invasion of 633/4 to the fall of Byzantine Syria.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Osprey Publishing, Oxford & New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 1855324148 ISBN 13: 9781855324145
Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. A bright, clean copy. ; 4to ; 96 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Osprey Publishing Company, 1994
ISBN 10: 1855324148 ISBN 13: 9781855324145
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New. pp. 96.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: State University of New York Press, Albany, NY, 1992
ISBN 10: 0887067077 ISBN 13: 9780887067075
Anbieter: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Good. Volume 7 only. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Saraswati Press 10/1/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1286873142 ISBN 13: 9781286873144
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. The Conquest of Syria Commonly Ascribed to Mu Ammad B. 'Umar Al- W Qid: Ed. with Notes by W. Nassau Lees, Volume 1. Book.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: The Times, 1919
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. Volume 19. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,82
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: State University of New York Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0791407349 ISBN 13: 9780791407349
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Zustand: New.
Zustand: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,17
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: State University of New York Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0791407349 ISBN 13: 9780791407349
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton University Press, 1961
ISBN 10: 0691035202 ISBN 13: 9780691035208
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. third printing Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,06
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: State University of New York Press, Albany, 1992
Anbieter: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good(+). xxii, 237 pages; 24 cm. Contents: The caliphate of ?Umar b. al-Kha???b (cont'd). The events of the year 14 (635/636). The day of Arm?th; The day of Aghw?th; The day of ?Im?s; The night of al-Q?disiyyah; The account of Ibn Is??q; An account of the people of the Lowlands (ahl al-saw?d); The building of al-Ba?rah. The events of the year 15 (636/637). The Battle of Marj al-R?m; The conquest of ?im?; The story of Qinnasr?n; The departure of Heraclius for Constantinople; The conquest of Caesarea and the siege of Gaza; The conquest of Bays?n and the Battle of Ajn?dayn; The conquest of Jerusalem; The introduction of the pay system (?a???) of the military register (d?w?n). Notes: Translation of extracts from: T?r?kh al-rusul wa-al-mul?k. Sparse ink & pencil marks and notes intemittently throughout. Two very small scuffs to spine head and foot, extremely mild rubbing to corners, ownership brail stamp and extremely light soiling to first two front free endpaper, faint spotting to next two front endpapers, light soiling to top edge, extremely faint spotting to fore-edges, modest soiling and spotting to DJ, two small tears to DJ, else Very good(+) in good(+) DJ.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Amalgamated Press Ltd, London, 1919
Anbieter: Rickaro Books BA PBFA, Wakefield, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. A very good single issue of this wartime part work.
Anbieter: Parrot Books, Hemel Hempstead, HERT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,26
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: State University of New York Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0791407349 ISBN 13: 9780791407349
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,40
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Verlag: The Times, London, 1919
Anbieter: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,38
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBooklet - Unbound Pages. Zustand: Very Good. 36 pages, illustrated with photographs, drawings, and plans. Text in double columns throughout. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 19 x 29 cms. Category: World War One; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,00
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: State University of New York Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0791407349 ISBN 13: 9780791407349
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,23
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.