Verlag: Blackie & Son Limited
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Verlag: Blackie and Son, 1111
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Boards have some wear, fading. Content has light toning. No DJ.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,96
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: London: Blackie, 1912
Anbieter: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 16,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Series: Triumphs of Enterprise 288p blue cloth illustrated boards, sunned spine, school arms to back board and prize label to front endpaper, b/w plates, good condition Language: English.
Verlag: London, 1111
Anbieter: Castle Hill Books, Llandrindod Wells, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 188pp, illustrated, bound in illustrated cloth covers, not dated but 1920s; Octavo.
Verlag: Blackie & son, n.d., London & Glasgow:
Anbieter: Jeff Weber Rare Books, Neuchatel, NEUCH, Schweiz
8vo. viii, 288 pp. Frontis., 32 illus. Original green cloth, white-stamped cover and spine titles; small tear at headcap. Very good.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 37,30
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Blackie & Son Limited
Anbieter: BADGERS BOOKS ONLINE, Littlehampton, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: VG-. VG- hardback. No date c.1928, Blackie & Son Limited, The Enterprise Library. Prize bookplate to inside front board dated 1928, age-tanning to endpaper, some foxing to page edges. NB. REGRETTABLY NOT AVAILABLE TO SEND TO EU COUNTRIES.
Verlag: Blackie & Son London (nd)
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Neuseeland
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
green illus cloth, 288pp illus, VG+(sl bruised corners, v sl sunned & soiled boards, prev owners inscr to fep) d/w VG-(sl wear & tears to extrems with chipped upper front, price clipped, sl sunned, soiled & creased).
Verlag: Blackie & Son Limited, London
Anbieter: BOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY, SUMMER HILL, NSW, Australien
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good -. First Edition. Undated. PRICE NOT CLIPPED. DJ chipped at corners/edges. Previous owners name stamped (small) on front free end paper & front of dj.
Verlag: New York; Caldwell, 1926
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 288 pages; Physical desc. : viii, 288 p. , [31] leaves of plates : ill. , maps ; 20 cm. Subject: Civil engineering - History. Bridges, Tunnels and Canals - Design and construction - History Series: Triumphs of enterprise. 1 Kg.
Verlag: Blackie & Son
Anbieter: Copnal Books, Crewe, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPictorial Covers. Zustand: Good. prize label pasted to fep, two illustrations loose, spine faded, 288 pages.
Verlag: New York; Caldwell, 1926
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irland
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 288 pages; Physical desc. : viii, 288 p. , [31] leaves of plates : ill. , maps ; 20 cm. Subject: Civil engineering - History. Bridges, Tunnels and Canals - Design and construction - History Series: Triumphs of enterprise. 1 Kg.
EUR 26,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Pages clean, no markings, wear to edges. Complete with numerous illustrations. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Verlag: blackie and son limited, london - glasgow - bombay, 1912
Anbieter: alt-saarbrücker antiquariat g.w.melling, Saarbrücken, Deutschland
Hardcover. Zustand: Gut. oktav hardcover. gutes exempl. 288 seiten, gebundene ausgabe, org.farb.ill.leinen, mit org.frontispiz, illustrated by thirty-two, reproductions from photographs and a map, mit zahlreichen abbildungen , einband teils leicht lichtgebleicht/angestaubt, innen sehr gut erhalten.
Verlag: Blackie and Son Ltd
Anbieter: Country House Library, Gloucester, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,64
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Used; Good. This is a lovely decorative edition of Conquests of Engineering by Cyril Hall. This edition is illustrated by thirty-two reproductions from photographs and a map. ?Conquests of engineering! How many of us guess , as our tain whirls us across the viaduct, or through the tunnel under the river, what great conquests thes are, and what a great debt of gratitude we owe to those who designed and to those who built the works that enable s so easily to laugh at the gaps places by Nature in our path? And how many of us realise that it is the engineering to whom we owe, directly or indirectly, nine-tenth of the comforts and luxuries of our lives? Luxuries, did I say? Necessities, rather.? Title: Conquests of Engineering Author: Cyril Hall Publisher: Blackie and Son Ltd Publication Date: c.1910 Format: Hardback Condition: This book is in good condition for its age other than some minor signs of wear.
Anbieter: Forgotten Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,22
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Print on Demand. Embark on an awe-inspiring journey that unveils the grand accomplishments of civil engineering. This book captivatingly chronicles the fascinating world of bridge and canal building, spotlighting the extraordinary feats that connect humanity across formidable geographical barriers. From the iconic Forth Bridge, the largest in the world, to the intricate Panama Canal, readers will marvel at the ingenuity and determination that pushed the boundaries of human endeavor. With vivid accounts of construction techniques, the author immerses us in the thrilling tales of triumph and tragedy that shaped these engineering marvels, illuminating the indomitable spirit that drives humankind to conquer nature's challenges. This book not only celebrates the architectural wonders that define our landscapes but also offers a profound appreciation for the visionaries and laborers who made them possible, showcasing the transformative power of engineering in shaping civilization itself. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
EUR 42,12
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
Verlag: Blackie
Anbieter: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 39,21
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. Author J. Geraint Jenkins. Dated 1966. With dust jacket. Photograph available on request.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1360823085 ISBN 13: 9781360823089
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.
Verlag: London, Blackie and Son, nd.
Anbieter: PEND BOOKS, Newton Stewart, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPresumed first. Illustrated with many pictures of bridges, canals etc. 289pp. Unfortunately, missing title page, and frontispiece is slightly adhering to inner front cover. Pictorial cloth , spine sli ghtly darkened. Fair.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, Indien
Leatherbound. Zustand: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 372. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1912 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 372.
Verlag: Blackie and Son, London
Anbieter: BIANCOLIBRARY, BILLINGSHURST, West Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 148,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. For extra pictures of the more valuable books, please press the 'Ask Bookseller A Question' button. A first edition in very good condition. Fine boards. Black and white photographs. Size: 5.5"- 7¾" Tall.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, Indien
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1912 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 374 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 374 Language: English.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien
Leather Bound. Zustand: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1912. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 374, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 374 374.