Dancing bees von frisch (22 Ergebnisse)
Verlag: Harcourt, Brace
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,90
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Harcourt, Brace
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,92
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Methuen & Co 1954
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Schlecht
EUR 7,21
EUR 15,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers o…f the actual item,650grams, ISBN.
Verlag: The Country Book Club, London 1955
- Hardcover
Anbieter: The Calder Bookshop & Theatre, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichThe Calder Bookshop & Theatre
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 14,91
EUR 9,03 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. The Country Book Club, London, 1955. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Book in good condition pages and spine intact. Slight bumping to the top of the spine with a very minuscule tear. Nicely cared for edition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A Harvest Book / Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1953
- Softcover
Anbieter: Miranda Books & Ephemera, Easthampton, USAMiranda Books & Ephemera
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 35,75
EUR 3,90 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Zustand: Near Fine. NEAR FINE. Spine free of stress and creasing -- appears unread. Cover color is bright and clean all around. Interior is bright and clean. Very mild rubbing to cover edges -- no sunning, toning, rips, tears or material loss. Title page is clipped at the top outside corner. Unmarked on inspection.
Verlag: Methuen & Co. Ltd 1954
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrlandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 21,54
EUR 10,50 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 1954. Hardback. Good clean copy with minor shelfwear. Lacking dj, remains very good. . . . .
Verlag: Methuen & Co. Ltd
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 18,98
EUR 9,11 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 1954. Hardback. Good clean copy with minor shelfwear. Lacking dj, remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Verlag: 1st. Ed. Rep. Pub. Readers Union/Methuen. 1955 1955
- Hardcover
Anbieter: C. Arden (Bookseller) ABA, Hay-on-Wye, Vereinigtes KönigreichC. Arden (Bookseller) ABA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 14,31
EUR 26,34 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Dust Jacket Included. pp.xiv, 183 with b/w. photos. & figs. 8vo. Hardback. Signature dated 1956 to ffep. Minor spotting o/w. contents fine. Original cloth boards thor. vg. in vg. dw. Folded page of informed notes, loosely inserted. Highly recommended. Contains the first popular account of how bees give each other exac…t information about the direction and distance of a source of honey by means of 'dances'. Further, it is an all-round account of their lives, senses, intelligence and behaviour.

Verlag: THE COUNTRY BOOK CLUB, London 1955
- Hardcover
Anbieter: LOE BOOKS, Bathpool, Vereinigtes KönigreichLOE BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,89
EUR 23,74 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First English Edition. Translated by Dora Ilse. 183 pages; b/w illustrations. Original dust jacket very good, now protected in a clear, removable archival sleeve. Hard back binding very good. Contents clean and tight, a few spots of foxing to fore-edge of page…s. The previous owner has used his name stamp rather liberally to the jacket, bottom of the text block and preliminary pages - fortunately it is not unattractive. Despite his proprietorial tendencies, from the condition of the book it is apparent he didn't spend much time in its company. Size: 8vo. Book.
Anbieter: Rare Book Exchange, Mastic Beach, USARare Book Exchange
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 2 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 21,45
EUR 4,30 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb3935.VON FRISCH K. 1953 THE DANCING BEES. 179PP. ILLUSTRATED; SOFT COVER VERY GOOD CONDITION. (GNH-BASE-243_.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Harvest
- Softcover
Anbieter: Kazoo Books LLC, Kalamazoo, USAKazoo Books LLC
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 41,08
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbTrade Paperback. Zustand: Used - Very Good. Trade paperback 1953 Harvest Books edition. Some staining to the lower corner at the spine. Clean interior. No stickers, writing or underlining. 8 x 5.5, 182 pp with index. 1107051.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Readers Union, Methuen 1955
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Hall of Books, Shropshire, Vereinigtes KönigreichHall of Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 29,76
EUR 18,47 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. English edition hardback translated by Dora Ilse, 1955, with no jacket. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of age, handling and storage. Binding tight and appears little read. Internally clean, no annotation or inscriptions; slight toning to page-ends but text, diagrams and il…lustrations bright and clear throughout. Photographs available. Not an old library book.
Verlag: METHUEN & CO.LTD, LONDON 1970
- Softcover
Anbieter: Boodle Books, Millmerran, AustralienBoodle Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 18,89
EUR 32,11 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. IT IS SAID THAT THE KNOWLEDGE OF BEES BRINGS ITS OWN DELIGHT. THE LIFE OF BEES IS LIKE A MAGIC SPRING. THE MORE ONE LETS IT RUN, THE MORE ABUNDANTLY IT FLOWS.
Anbieter: Backhuys Biological Books, Kerkwerve, NiederlandeBackhuys Biological Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 12,60
EUR 18,75 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbTranslated from German 0.0.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 125,46
EUR 2,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: California Books, Miami, USACalifornia Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 127,83
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 130,41
EUR 2,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Verlag: Methuen, London 1966
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Elizabeth's Bookshops, Fremantle, AustralienElizabeth's Bookshops
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 18,89
EUR 45,13 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover in Dustjacket. Zustand: Very Good +. General Fauna & Flora, Entomology, Melittology, Apiology, Apiculture -We think of bees as being among the busiest workers in the garden, admiring them for their productivity. But amid their buzzing, they are also great communicatorsâ"and unusual dancers. As Karl von Frisch (1886â"19…82) discovered during World War II, bees communicate the location of food sources to each other through complex circle and waggle dances. For centuries, beekeepers had observed these curious movements in hives, and others had speculated about the possibility of a bee language used to manage the work of the hive. But it took von Frisch to determine that the beesâ dances communicated precise information about the distance and direction of food sources.His work centered on investigations of the sensory perceptions of the honey bee and he was one of the first to translate the meaning of the waggle dance. His theory was disputed by other scientists and greeted with skepticism at the time. Only recently was it definitively proved to be an accurate theoretical analysis.First published 1927 as "Aus dem Leben der Bienen"pp. xiv, 198 Second Edition #171025 Elizabeth's Bookshops have been one of Australia's premier independent book dealers since 1973. Elizabeth's family-owned business operates four branches in Perth CBD, Fremantle (WA), and Newtown (NSW). All orders are dispatched within 24 hours from our Fremantle Warehouse. All items can be viewed at Elizabeth's Bookshop Warehouse, 23 Queen Victoria Street\, Fremantle WA.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 127,74
EUR 13,87 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 127,73
EUR 17,37 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 135,98
EUR 17,37 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 149,84
EUR 61,34 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.