Zustand: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Zustand: Acceptable. Standard-sized.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
EUR 8,03
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Zustand: New.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MP - University Of Minnesota Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0816647356 ISBN 13: 9780816647354
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,05
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Soft cover. Zustand: New. ISBN:9789350027875,162pp.
Soft cover. Zustand: New. In this time of global instability and widespread violence, Albert Memmiauthor of the highly influential and groundbreaking work The Colonizer and the Colonizedturns his attention to the present-day situation of formerly colonized peoples. In Decolonization and the Decolonized, Memmi expands his intellectual engagement with the subject and examines the manifold causes of the failure of decolonization efforts throughout the world. As outspoken and controversial as ever, Memmi initiates a much-needed discussion of the ex-colonized and refuses to idealize those who are too often painted as hapless victims. He shows how, in light of a radically changed world, it would be problematicand even irresponsibleto continue to deploy concepts that were useful and valid during the period of anticolonial struggle. Decolonization and the Decolonized contributes to the most current debates on Islamophobia in France, the "new" anti-Semitism, and the unrelenting poverty gripping the African continent. Memmi, who is Jewish, was born and raised in Tunis, and focuses primarily on what he calls the Arab-Muslim condition, while also incorporating comparisons with South America, Asia, Black Africa, and the United States. In Decolonization and the Decolonized, Memmi has written that rare booka manifesto informed by intellect and animated by passionthat will propel public analysis of the most urgent global issues to a new level.
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Zustand: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
EUR 16,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 147 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Minnesota Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0816647356 ISBN 13: 9780816647354
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,97
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Anbieter: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,44
Anzahl: 7 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Brand New ! Fast Delivery "International Edition " and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 4-6 Working days .and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
EUR 33,02
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 147 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!