Anbieter: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, USA
Erstausgabe
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Printing. 157pp. Trade paperback, VG, index, A memoir that narrates Ervin Carlisle's life, describing places in both Columbus and Delaware, Ohio, and his son's search to understand more about his father,
Zustand: Fine. Never used, crisp. Paperback. Personal Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Portfolio Press, Annapolis, MD, 1989
ISBN 10: 0929518047 ISBN 13: 9780929518046
Anbieter: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. This is a fine hardcover first edition copy in a near fine mylar protected DJ that is price clipped, gray spine. MEDIA SHIPPING ONLY, Extra for airmail or international shipping.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Windsor Publications, Delaware, 1990
ISBN 10: 0897814150 ISBN 13: 9780897814157
Anbieter: Warren Hahn, Pleasant View, TN, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A real nice clean unmarked 232 page first edition hardcover. dust jacket has just a touch of edge wear and is very nice. Has numerous full color photos throughout, artwork and history. Will only ship this very large book Media mail in US with delivery confirmation. Size: 12 1/2h x 9w. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Publisher, 1959
Anbieter: Miki Store, San Jose, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: DUST JACKET. First Edition. First Edition. Pages are crisp and clean, no marking. Dust jacket has some minor tears. Binding is tight/good.
Verlag: Delaware State Portrait Comm, Dover, DE, 1941
Anbieter: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, USA
PB. Zustand: good+, wraps (softcover). B&W illustrations (illustrator). 64pp ".IN THE CAPITOL BUILDINGS DOVER, DELAWARE.".
Verlag: Chilton Book Company, Radnor, Pennsylvania, 1959
Anbieter: Autumn Leaves Books, Crown Point, IN, USA
Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Stated Second Printing , September 1975. Author inscribed a personal note to previous owner on the end paper. Blue paper covered boards are clean and bright. Binding tight. Glossy DJ is colorful and small missing chip on bottom front. DJ is NOT price clipped. DJ in mylar jacket. Interior pages are bright and clean with no creases or tears. Not an Ex-lib. Inscribed by Author(s).
Verlag: n.p., (Dover), 1913
Anbieter: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, USA
Bayard, Thomas Francis (illustrator). 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. 16 pages. B1-3460. Presentation address by Charles R. Miller and John Bassett Moore on "Thomas Francis Bayard, His Life and Character, an Address.". stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied.
Verlag: A.W. Bowen and Co, Chicago Illinois, 1895
Anbieter: A Plus Printing, Tucson, AZ, USA
Spiral/Comb. Zustand: New. No Jacket. Limited Edition Reprint. Biographies of 149 early-day residents of Winchester and White River Township in Randolph County, IN, yield both genealogical and historical information in this booklet, comprised primarily of excerpts from the rare 1895 book: A Portrait and Biographical Record of Delaware and Randolph Counties, Ind. The original book was published by A.W. Bowen and Co., Chicago, in 1894. This spiral bound booklet is 11" x 8 1/2". A vinyl sheet protects the front cover. This booklet is 74 pages long, but it is equal to 148 pages from the original book. This booklet is a goldmine of information for genealogy seekers, as it usually includes names of parents, spouse(s), in-laws, children, siblings, etc., as well as military service, politics, residences and occupations. The bios include: Ira Adamson, Henry T. Addington, Charles S. Albright, Thomas J. Ashton; John Baird, Jesse J. Bates, Rev. Elkanah Beard, A.C. Beeson, Dr. Richard Bosworth, George W. Bousman, Lewis S. Bowser, Strother Bromfield, General Thomas M. Browne, George W. Browne, Benjamin Franklin Bundy, Rev. Nathan Thomas Butts; William W. Canada, Silas Abiathar Canada, Jesse Canaday, Albert Canfield, John D. Carter, Capt. George U. Carter, John J. Chaney, Dr. John T. Chenoweth, John Wesley Clayton, Stephen Clevenger, Seth D. Coats, Henry S. Coble, Gen. Silas Colgrove, John W. Cottom, George Con, Rev. William M. Cox, Andrew J. Cranor; Daniel Davis, James E. Davis, John W. Denney, William B. Denton, John W. Diggs, Charles C. Diggs, Edward F. Diggs, William C. Diggs, William S. Diggs; Lew G. Ellingham, Capt. Edmund Engle, James S. Engle; James N. Fidler, James M. Fletcher, Samuel D. Fox, David Fudge; Alfred Giberson, George Washington Gillum, John B. Goodrich, James P. Goodrich, Percy E. Goodrich, Charles Fremont Gray, William S. Green, Charles Gutheil; Amos Hall, William Hawkins, Christopher Columbus Hawkins, William L. Hawkins, Eli Haworth, Benjamin Hawthorne, George W. Helms, Thomas A. Helms, Allen B. Hiatt, Edwin J. Hiatt, Enos R. Hiatt, Alpheus F. Hickman, Benjamin F. Hill Jr., Henry W. Hill, J.E. Hinshaw, D.E. Hoffman, John Howard, Dr. Albert F. Huddleston, Union Basil Hunt, Lieutenant Obed W. Huston; John Wesley Jarnagin, Edwin S. Jaqua; Henry P. Kizer, John W. Knight; Anderson Johnson Lasley, Peter Lasley, Andrew Jackson Lasley, Daniel Lesley; Harvey E. McNees, John W. Macy, John Edgar Markle, Captain Albert O. Marsh, Benjamin F. Marsh, Elisha B. Martin, John K. Martin, Conrad Meyer, George W. Monks, Leander J. Monks, Alfred Thorp Moorman, Charles W. Moorman, Leander E. Moorman, Luther L. Moorman, Thomas F. Moorman, James Moorman, John Henry McGuire; Col. Henry H. Neff, Capt. James Lawrence Neff, John W. Newton, Alonzo L. Nichols; John Pegg, John A. Pegg, Samuel A. Pierce, Francis Marion Preston, Dr. Joseph J. Pretlow, Nathan Puckett, Hiram Puckett, Luther G. Puckett, William Y. Puckett, Nathaniel Puckett, Reverdy Puckett, Tyre Taylor Puckett; Dr. Sylvania Remmel, Alfred Rice, Thomas Elwood Robinson, William Robinson, Matthew Harlan Rubey; Charles Schweizer, John Slack, Alexander Smith, Andrew Jackson Smith, Andrew J. Stakebake, A.S. Stanley, Gen. Asahel Stone; Joseph W. Thompson, Richmond Thornburg; George W. Veal, Frank E. Vestal; Edwin I. Wall, Nehemiah H. Ward, George H. Ward, Thomas L. Ward, Enos L. Watson, James E. Watson, Isaiah P. Watts, Moorman Way, William Randolph Way, Prof. Samuel Williams, Abraham J. Winter, C.W. Woolverton, Edward G. Woolverton, John R. Wright, and Joseph Watts. A brief excerpt from a WPA guide gives some notes on the area from 1939.
Zustand: Good. Signed Copy First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. Inscribed by author on front endpage. Shelf worn. Shelf cocked. Rubbed on the cover. Toned on page edges. Corners bowed. (art, history, paintings, patriotism).
Verlag: Chilton Company, Philadelphia, 1959
Anbieter: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hard Cover. Zustand: VG++. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: VG++ Price-Clipped. First Edition. Price-clipped DW; signed & inscribed by the author on ffep.; black & white illustrations; 190pp. Inscribed and Signed By the Author.
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. 85 pages.
Hardcover. Zustand: NEW CONDITION. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: NEW DUST JACKET. First Edition, First Printing. //NO REMAINDER MARK//NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKS OF ANY KIND (no names or inscriptions, no bookplate, no underlining, etc) //NOT PRICECLIPPED// NEW MYLAR COVER//.
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Published for the Eleutherian Mills-Hagley Foundation by the University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA, 1974
ISBN 10: 0813905192 ISBN 13: 9780813905198
Anbieter: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. Gilt lettering on tan covers in a pictorial dust jacket. Map end papers. 8-3/4" X 8-1/2", 187pp. Included with the book is a 1990 News Journal newspaper clipping about the author's lecture on Delaware history. The dust jacket is torn on the top edge. The book is fine+.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: good +. first edition. 10 x 12 in. Cloth boards. With letter inside from Crowe. Condition is VERY GOOD ; covers very clean, sunned at bottom edges, no wear. BInding tight, text spotless. DJ is GOOD+ ; clean but rubbed, minor edge wear. Phot. Stax.
Verlag: Eleutherian Mills - Hagley Foundation by the University of Virginia Press, ()., 1974
Anbieter: Antiquariat Hans-Jürgen Ketz, Münster, NRW, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
XVI,184 Seiten. Mit Illustrationen. Quart (22x21 cm) Orig.Leinenband mit Goldprägung, illustr. Schutzumschlag. ** Erste Ausgabe. Gebundene Ausgabe. ** Sehr gut erhalten.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 38,64
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A. W. Bowen & Co., Chicago, 1894
Anbieter: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Later library binding. 807 pages, with illustrations. Former library copy, with the usual library markings.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,00
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Published for the Eleutherian Mills-Hagley Foundation by the University Press of, 1974
ISBN 10: 0813905192 ISBN 13: 9780813905198
Anbieter: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Niederlande
Zustand: Very good.
Verlag: Windbill, Mt. Vernon, IN, 1999
Hardcore. Zustand: Fine. Reprint. varia paginated, quarto, brown cloth boards with gilt titles and decor, tight binding, clean throughout, clean boards with sharp corners.
Verlag: Chilton Company [1959], Philadelphia, PA, 1959
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: good, fair. First Edition. First? Printing. 22 cm, 190, illus., bibliography, index, DJ worn, creased, and soiled, some edge soiling. A scholarly examination of the painter Emanuel Leutze, as well as the events which preceded his painting of "Washington Crossing the Delaware. " A unique look into history painting in America.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London, 1880
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Binding. Zustand: Very Good. A fine Antique Portrait, printed in 1880. Mounted and ready to frame. An excellent opportunity to purchase a fascinating and attractive portrait.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 1890
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Binding. Zustand: Very Good. A splendid antique Engraved portrait. Mounted and ready to frame. A fine opportunity to purchase a portrait of this attractive and unusual engraving.
hardcover. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Anbieter: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, USA
Zustand: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.