Soft cover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Edge wear. Tanning along fore edges and pages. Some rubbing and fading to covers. Spine creases.
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and Neat. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Verlag: berkley, 1974
Anbieter: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. first edition. very good, spine creases paperback,
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Berkley Books/medallion, Ny, 1974
ISBN 10: 0425025098 ISBN 13: 9780425025093
Anbieter: JMCbooksonline, Cheverie, NS, Kanada
Zustand: Fair. A fair paperback copy with spine creases, wear to covers shown in picture.
Verlag: Berkley Books/Medallion, 1974
Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
mass_market. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Zustand: Good. 0th Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A Berkley Medallion Book - Berkley Publishing Corporation, New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0425025098 ISBN 13: 9780425025093
Anbieter: Past Pages, Oshawa, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Good. First Thus 1st Printing. Previous Dealer, Owner Markings; Light Creasing on Front, Rear Covers, Spine; Front, Rear Covers, Spine Lightly Chipped; Spine Slightly Cocked; Edges Lightly Soiled; Slight Yellowing Due to Age. ALSO KNOWN AS: Don't Pick the Flowers. A new science fiction novel by the author of Colossus. ISBN: 425-02509-8 (Copyright Page)/425-02509 (Spine). SYNOPSIS: A scientist reports to a stunned world: "The whole earth may be shrivelling up like a punctured balloon." The flight from cities at high altitudes--whose nitrogen gas accidentally released from the earth's core is gathering to cause mass death--to the coastlines creates political chaos and violent anarchy. But worse is in store for mankind--for the coastline holds only temporary haven. The great oceans of the world are about to deliver destruction on a scale never before envisioned even in nightmares of nuclear holocaust. Two men and two women in a flimsy yacht in the Pacific may hold the key to the earth's survival. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Verlag: Bird Ringing Committee of the British Trust for Ornithology, 1967
Couverture souple. Zustand: bon. RO20216467: 1967. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Agraffes rouillées, Fortes mouillures. 12 pages augmentées de quelques illustrations en noir et blanc dans le texte. Texte en anglais. Relié par deux agraffes. Annotation à l'encre sur la première page. . . . Classification Dewey : 598-Ornithologie.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Walker and Company, New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0802703550 ISBN 13: 9780802703552
Anbieter: Bookshelf of Maine, Franklin, ME, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+. First Edition. Dustjacket has a few touches of rubbing along the edges - protected in a Mylar sleeve, if requested. Price-clipped. Book has a couple of light blotches to the front and rear boards - source unknown since dustjacket is not affected? ? ; Both book and dustjacket are in excellent condition - exceptions noted. Scarce copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages.
Verlag: Walker and Company [1971], New York, 1971
Anbieter: John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB, Laurel, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
First edition. Octavo, boards. Ecological disaster novel when a group of scientists release a pocket of nitrogen gas into the atmosphere, high altitude cities such as Denver suffer dire consequences. Chaos ensues. Inked name to front paste down, spine ends and corner tips bruised, scratch to rear cover, a very good copy in a very good dust jacket with light wear to the spine ends and long scratch to rear cover. (31769).