Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,04
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,27
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,27
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,27
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,38
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 39,73
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,86
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,86
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,86
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: G & T. Wilkie, Easton., London, 1785
Anbieter: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,64
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLeather. Zustand: Fair. Third Edition. 15 + 504pp. Front board detached but still well bound from fep to rear board, spine tatty (see pic). . Some pencil written notes on rear of one of front blanks may be of interest or could be erased. Interior in very nice clean condition. No names or inscriptions. A reading copy or for rebind. Picture of this book available.
Verlag: E. Easton, 1784
Anbieter: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Attractive blue buckram binding.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 32,96
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from The Diary of the Late George Bubb Baron of Melcombe Regis: From March 8, 1749, to February 6, 1761, With an Appendix, Containing Some Curious and Intersting PapersLord Melcombe died in the year 1762, and beque.
Verlag: G. And T. Wilkie, London, 1785
Anbieter: Blacket Books (PBFA), Edinburgh, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 28,64
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Third Edition. A very good copy in a modern quarter leather binding. Bookplate of the Writers Library on front pastedown but no library markings. New endpapers. Old ownership inscription on title page. Pp.xv,504. Dodington was a corrupt politician and a leading member of the Hellfire Club.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Printed and Sold by E. Easton, Salisbury, 1784
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 65,62
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 2nd Edition. Second Edition, xv + 506 + (2)pp blank, 8vo, bound in half calf with maroon boards, gilt decorated spine, title label inset on red brown morocco, gilt lettered, Provenance: with the name label (on title page) of John Dickinson of Abbots Hill [John Dickinson (1782 - 1869) invented a continuous mechanised papermaking process; he had two paper Mills: Apsley and Nash - his house Abbots Hill looked down on the mills], good condition, Printed and Sold by E. Easton, Salisbury, 1784. * Dodington was a controversial politician (1691 -1762).
Verlag: E. Easton, 1784
Anbieter: Ely Books, ELY, CAMBS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 31,02
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. PP:xv, 502, (i)adv. Contemporary full calf; a little rubbed; very good copy. Size: 8 1/2 X 5 1/2 Inches.(22 x 14 Cms.).
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 44,77
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 44,77
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2008
ISBN 10: 143733363X ISBN 13: 9781437333633
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 47,41
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Anbieter: Forgotten Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,47
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Print on Demand. This book offers a unique glimpse into the political machinations of 18th-century England through the personal diary of a powerful figure. The author, a prominent politician, meticulously records his interactions with the King, the Prince of Wales, and other influential figures, revealing the intricate web of alliances, rivalries, and intrigue that shaped the political landscape. The diary delves into the motivations behind the authorââ â¢s actions, including his quest for power, wealth, and influence. The author grapples with the moral dilemmas inherent in political life, particularly the tension between personal ambition and the pursuit of the common good. The authorââ â¢s account provides a fascinating look into the inner workings of the court, offering insights into the subtle dynamics of power, the constant maneuvering for position, and the relentless pursuit of patronage. The book also explores the complexities of political parties, the clash of ideologies, and the impact of personal relationships on political decisions. This intimate portrait of a man navigating the treacherous waters of 18th-century politics offers valuable insights into the mechanisms of power and the enduring human struggle to reconcile personal ambition with public service. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Verlag: E. Easton (Salisbury), GB, 1784
Anbieter: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,19
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: VG+. 1st Edition. DISBOUND TEXT (No covers). (Original leather spine with title label still attached). Book is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. Most suitable to rebind.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1357395329 ISBN 13: 9781357395322
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1357242271 ISBN 13: 9781357242275
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Verlag: Hunt and Clarke, London, 1828
No Binding. Zustand: Poor. No Jacket. 24mo. Pp. 279. "With an Appendix. Containing some Curious and Interesting Papers, which are either referred to, or illuded [sic] to in this Diary. Published from his Lordship's Original Manuscripts by Henry Penruddocke Wyndham." The editor says the author displayed "selfish intrigue and littleness which may lower the respectability of a British statesman." The text is complete, but there is no binding. Title page detached, with corners torn or cut off. One blank page at the end, but no prelims. A binder's copy.
Verlag: London Salisbury : G. and T. Wilkie ; E. Easton, 1785
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Third Edition. Good copy bound in later leather-backed plain boards. Generalized wear to some of the boards. Remains a particularly well-preserved set overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xv, 504 pages 22 cm. Subjects; 1727-1760. Great Britain History George II, 1727-1760. Great Britain. Great Britain History George II, 1727-1760. 3 Kg.
Verlag: E. Easton, Sailsbury, 1784
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 47,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLeather. Zustand: Good Only. None (illustrator). An interesting diary focusing on the political scenes in the eighteenth century, written by George Bubb Dodington. This diary is one of the best sources on British politics in the eighteenth century, containing gossip of the government and significant figures within society at that time. George Dodington was a political and nobleman. He was close friends with Frederick the Prince of Wales, the father of George III. Dodington was a collector, with his house in Hammersmith being the popular salon of political and cultural discussions. He was said to be part of a spy ring, collecting information about Jacobite activities, and has been described as an indefatigable schemer. His dairies were published by Henry Penruddocke Wyndham, after his papers were left to him upon his death. In the original full calf binding. Externally, the front board may detach with further handling. Light marking to the boards, being significantly heavier to the rear board. Patches of rubbing to the spine, with some surface cracks and loss to the head and the tail. Light bumping to the extremities. Discolouration to the endpapers.Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright with the odd scattered spot. Good Only. book.