Zustand: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: William C Brown Pub Pub Date: 1/1/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 640 Reprint edition.
Zustand: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Acceptable. BOOK HAS SOME HIGHLIGHTING AND/OR UNDERLINING OF TEXT AND WRITING/NOTATIONS IN THE MARGINS. paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! Acceptable reading copy with obvious signs of use, wear, and/or cosmetic issues. Item is complete and remains readable despite notable condition issues.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: William C Brown Pub (edition ), 1995
ISBN 10: 0697154041 ISBN 13: 9780697154040
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Paperback. Zustand: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Cover and edges may have some wear.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Fifth Edition. text appears to have highlighting/markings, binding is in good sturdy condition, light shelf, edge and corner wear to cover, Has bookstore stickers on spine and back cover, Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Politics & Government; ISBN: 0759392773. ISBN/EAN: 9780759392779. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561028128.
Anbieter: Yak and Yeti Books, Denver, CO, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. vii, 191p, tables.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ateneo de Manila University Pres, 2005
ISBN 10: 9715504388 ISBN 13: 9789715504386
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ateneo de Manila University Pres, 2005
ISBN 10: 9715504388 ISBN 13: 9789715504386
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A., 2000
ISBN 10: 019829641X ISBN 13: 9780198296416
Anbieter: First Landing Books & Arts, Virginia Beach, VA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st. Shift towards constitutional issues marked by the Amsterdam Treaty but also in shifting models of political & economic organization in the member states., nice clean text, charts, minor shelf wear to dj, 384pp. w/index.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rienner Publishers, Lynne, 2020
ISBN 10: 1626379114 ISBN 13: 9781626379114
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780198296409.
paperback. Zustand: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Harper & Bros., 1942
Anbieter: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 1st Edition. Green cl., gilt lettering on backstr. Dj worn, chipped. 358pp. incl. index. STATED FIRST EDITION B-R.
Verlag: McGraw-Hill, Dubuque, Iowa, 1997
ISBN 10: 0072896981 ISBN 13: 9780072896985
Anbieter: Skelly Fine Books, Norman, OK, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. {McGraw-Hill; Dubuque, Iowa; 1997; Trade Paperback; Very Good/No Jacket; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; ISBN: 0-07-289698-1.} Covers slightly rubbed; a few pages have ink marks (some looks like doodling, some underlining). Brown & Benchmark Publishers CourseWorks, for the University of Oklahoma. Includes sections on The Constitution, Civil Liberties, Civil Rights, Public Opinion, Voting and Participation, Congress, The Presidency and The Courts. Listing updated 1-27-2005.
Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, Indien
Hardbound. Zustand: As New. New. Contents Preface. 1. Democracy some conceptual issues. 2. Installation and breakdown of democracy the backdrop. 3. Breaking the path the 1990 democratic movement. 4. Structural foundations of democracy. 5. Social discontents and democracy. 6. Developmental issues and constraints. 7. Political issues and the challenges of democratic stability. 8. Restoration of democracy. 9. Post script On the path to democracy challenges and prospects. Conclusion. Select bibliography. Index. The contemporary political history of Nepal is best characterized as the struggle for democracy. During the last more than five decades the sustenance of democracy has been a major issue of the Nepali politics. Why democracy has failed in Nepal. What are the problems challenges and prospects of democracy in that country. These are highly significant issues of the Nepali politics today. In fact the Nepali politics is passing through a critical phase. The people are aspiring for a new phase of democracy and the leadership is passing through a testing time. The joining of Maoists the political mainstream is a remarkable achievement. It is now for the democratic leadership of Nepal to utilize this opportunity to lay down a strong foundation of democracy stability and peace in the country. The present study largely focuses on these and other such issues relating to the problems and prospects of democracy in Nepal. It provides an in depth analysis of the post April 2006 political developments in Nepal and also an analysis of the events leading to the promulgation of the interim constitution and the Maoists joining the interim government. 192 pp.
Anbieter: Yak and Yeti Books, Denver, CO, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. xxiv, 437p,ills, tables.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. [Interesting provenance, previously owned by Theodore Marburg] G. Richards, 1900. Hardcover.Fading and chipping w/ loss to spine. Library stamps and markings. Light marks. Contemporary signature of Marburg on title page.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1108489877 ISBN 13: 9781108489874
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: As New. New and sealed.
Softcover. Zustand: Good. Fifth Edition. Shelf and corner wear, Text appears to have markings such as highlighting and writing, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 650 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Politics & Government; ISBN: 0759392803. ISBN/EAN: 9780759392809. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561019097.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2002
ISBN 10: 0195658329 ISBN 13: 9780195658323
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,04
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1969
ISBN 10: 0691030138 ISBN 13: 9780691030135
Anbieter: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Kanada
Cloth, Gilt Titles. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: About VG. First Edition, Second Printing. Story of the Indian National Cogress Party which led the Government of India from Independance in 1947 to the publication of this book in 1968. Bright copy, Dustjacket has a little edge wear and some rubbing. NB - Postal Rates shown by ABE are frequently incorrect and are vague estimates NOT guaranteed rates. WE use Canada Post, the United States Postal Service and Asendia and try to offer very competitive postal charges - based on actual costs, no overcharging. Images are available. Shipped well packed. USA postage is usually $6.50. Canadian postage varies considerably depending on weight and destination. Postage to anywhere within Canada, can now be approx US$16.00 for weights up to 5kg total - boxed, insured, trackable and faster than regular parcels. Less will be charged if rates indicate. NOW available - new, considerably lower Trans-Canada rates for many markets, and, new, considerably lower rates for Overseas destinations. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Softcover. Zustand: Good. Fifth Edition. Shelf and corner wear, Text appears clean, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 650 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 4. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Politics & Government; ISBN: 0759392803. ISBN/EAN: 9780759392809. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561019096.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Fifth Alternate Edition. Light shelf wear. text appears clean. binding is very good. 542 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Politics & Government; ISBN: 0759395160. ISBN/EAN: 9780759395169. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: ABE353566760.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,07
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in fair condition. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9780198296416.