PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,40
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,14
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Horace Cox, 1867
Anbieter: Red-books ( Member of P.B.F.A. ), Hanley Swan, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 12,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Second Edition. Slight wear and soiling to wrapper, no fading. Previous owners details to free front end paper, no other inscriptions noted. Clumsy repair to front hinge has left glue residue on free front end paper. No other inscriptions noted, illustrated, Little reading wear, nice condition copy internally.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Horace Cox, London, 1874
Anbieter: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbQuarter Leather. Zustand: Fair. Third Edition. 293pp. Leather shabby with hinges cracked but boards still held by the cloth. Interior in nice clean condition. A few extra plates have been tipped in - some seem unrelated (tobogganing, birds, archery) Various owners' names on fep. top edge gilt.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 36,50
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,18
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Horace Cox, London, 1874
Anbieter: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, NONE, Irland
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Third Edition. To which is Added a list of recipes for the management and cure of dogs in disease. Pp.vi, 293.
Verlag: Horace Cox London, 1866
Anbieter: J. R. Young, Birmingham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb8vo. First edition. "Being a Collection of Various Methods for Capturing Birds, Beasts, Vermin, and Fish; together with a Great Variety of Recipes of All Kinds useful to the Fisherman and Sportsman. To which is added a List of Recipes for the Management and Cure of Dogs in Disease. Profusely Illustrated." pp(4)115(1) with in-text figures, and index. Original green pebbled cloth with gilt title on front cover and gilt series-title above modest little gilt decoration on backstrip; covers with blindstamped corner decorations within blindstamped ruled borders. Original creamy-yellow endpapers, publisher advertisements on pastedowns. Backstrip worn at head and foot. Front hinge with a little loss along short open & frayed splits from head and foot, between which an open split of length 10cm; rear hinge with near-closed split of length 2cm, otherwise just lightly rubbed. Rear cover with single small black spot of minimal effect on appearance. Tips of cover corners rubbed and/or curled, around which a little loss of cloth. Endpapers split along hinges. Front endpapers selotape-marked along hinge, selotape now removed; owner's name dated '1866 Madras' on flyleaf, the same name & date at upper edge of title-page. Top edge of text-block dust-marked, other edges toned. (No dust jacket.) Binding holding and of decent appearance. Front endpapers a little wanting in appearance; contents otherwise clean and tight, with just occasional isolated spots. FAIR+ copy.
EUR 26,65
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.
EUR 29,78
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbKartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Forgotten Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,28
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Print on Demand. This book provides a practical guide to fishing and shooting, offering valuable tips and techniques for enthusiasts of both pursuits. It provides detailed instructions for crafting artificial baits and flies, as well as methods for breeding and rearing your own bait. The author draws from their extensive experience to share insights into the habits and behaviour of various fish species, offering guidance on how to effectively target and catch them. Furthermore, the book explores the historical and cultural significance of fishing and shooting, tracing their evolution from ancient practices to modern-day recreational activities. Through a wealth of practical advice and historical context, this book aims to enhance the enjoyment and success of anglers and marksmen alike, while fostering an appreciation for the traditions and ethics associated with these timeless pursuits. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104054337 ISBN 13: 9781104054335
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 37,71
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Horace cox, 1874
Anbieter: R.E & G.B Way, NEWMARKET, SUFFO, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 57,28
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. third edition, 293pp.
Verlag: Horace Cox, London, 1867
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 45,10
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 3rd Edition. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). iv, 293pp + ads. Green/gilt hardback decorative cover.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This is an EXACT reproduction of a book published before 1923. This IS NOT an OCR'd book with strange characters, introduced typographical errors, and jumbled words. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book.
Verlag: Horace Cox, London, 1874
Anbieter: Leakey's Bookshop Ltd., Inverness, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 41,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 4th Edition. 8vo. Pp vi, 293. 4 pages adverts. Original cloth, wear to head of spine. A decent copy.
Verlag: Horace Cox. The Field Library., 1867
Anbieter: Jenhams Books, Dundee, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 38,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. First Edition. A hardback volume in Acceptable condition, due to the body of the book becoming separated (at rear hinge) from the boards and spine. We believe this could be repaired. Light wear only to boards (which have blind-stamped decoration and gilt lettering) and spine, corners slightly softened and scuffed, interior generally clean and bright. Still a readable and useful book. Scarce in any condition. This book is in stock now, in our UK premises. Photos of our books are available on request (dustjacket and cover illustrations vary, and unless the image accompanying the listing is marked 'Bookseller Image', it is an Abebooks Stock Image, NOT our own). BUYERS OUTSIDE UK please also note the following: 1. shipping rates apply to packets of 750g and under, and should the packed weight of an item exceed this we reserve the right to ship via 'Economy', or request extra postage prior to fulfilling the order, or cancel 2. many countries apply import or other taxes - these are the buyers responsibility; we may ask for extra payment to cover any taxes which we have to pay 'up front' on the buyer's behalf.
Verlag: Horace Cox. The Field Library. London. 1867, 1867
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 59,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1867). (1866) 1867 2nd edition. 8vo (135 x 205mm). Ppiv,188. Text engravings. Blind-stamped dark blue-green cloth, gilt-titled on spine and upper board, uniform with others in this series. The Field Library series, Volume 1. Inner hinges tender, some use, but a good copy. ". together with a great variety of recipes of all kinds useful to the fisherman and sportsman. To which is added a list of recipes for the management and cure of dogs in disease." .
Verlag: Horace Cox, London, 1867
Anbieter: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Poor with no dust jacket. Second Edition. subtitle continues "together with a great variety of recipes of all kinds useful to the fisherman and sportsman. To which is added a lsit of recipes for the management and cure of dogs in disease." This is a reading copy only. spots on cover, front and rear hinge cracked. foxing to pages, text intact. This is Volume 1 in The Field Library. 188 pages; 5 1/4 x 8 ".
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,48
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Print on Demand.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, Indien
Leatherbound. Zustand: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 128. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1866 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 128.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, Indien
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 200. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1867 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 200.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, Indien
Leatherbound. Zustand: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 312. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1874 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 312.
Anbieter: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Deutschland
Zustand: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Verlag: London. 1867. Horace Cox. 2nd.ed., 1867
Anbieter: The Bookroom, Raleigh, NC, USA
Very good. Clean and tight.
Verlag: Horace Cox, 1874
Anbieter: Hereward Books, Ely, CAMBR, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 54,89
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb3rd Edn,. vi 293 pages, adverts, text illustrations throughout, publishers blind stamped cloth with gilt title to upper cover small bruise mark to the spine Much on traps , trapping including how to "kill troops of cats by dropping a large slab of iron" with illustration! Much updated and expanded edition Chute 136 1st.