Search preferences
Direkt zu den wichtigsten Suchergebnissen

Suchfilter

Produktart

  • Alle Product Types 
  • Bücher (8)
  • Magazine & Zeitschriften (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Comics (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Noten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Kunst, Grafik & Poster (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Fotografien (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Karten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Manuskripte & Papierantiquitäten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)

Zustand Mehr dazu

Einband

Weitere Eigenschaften

Sprache (2)

Preis

Benutzerdefinierte Preisspanne (EUR)

Land des Verkäufers

  • Wright, Richard

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: FIRST EDITION LIBRARY

    Anbieter: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 20,53

    EUR 6,00 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. Beautiful facsimile duplicate of the original FIRST EDITION hardcover book and Dust Jacket in a slipcase in AS NEW FINE condition Slipcase in new fine condition.Appears UNREAD.Bright clean tight.Boards and spine are straight // Binding is tight.//Pages are clean, legible, and bright // No previous owner names//No writing in the book margins or blank spaces // No underlining. No highlighting// No foxing// Not Ex Library// Not a Book Club//No remainder mark.//We ship 5 days a week.Shelf1013.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für First Edition Library Native Son zum Verkauf von Rare Books Store

    Richard Wright

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: First Edition Library, 1968

    Anbieter: Rare Books Store, Suwanee, GA, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 3 von 5 Sternen 3 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 26,69

    EUR 6,05 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. the facsimile of the first edition book - Near Fine slipcase - Very Good+.

  • Wright, Richard

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: FIRST EDITION LIBRARY

    Anbieter: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 28,00

    EUR 6,00 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. Beautiful facsimile duplicate of the original FIRST EDITION hardcover book and Dust Jacket in a slipcase in AS NEW FINE condition Slipcase in new fine condition.Still in shrinkwrap. Bright clean tight// Binding is tight./// No previous owner names//No writing in the book margins or blank spaces // No underlining. No highlighting// No foxing// Not Ex Library// Not a Book Club//No remainder mark.//We ship 5 days a week.ShelfOrtlcase.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für Native Son (The First Edition Library) zum Verkauf von Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA

    Wright, Richard; Fisher, Dorothy Canfield

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: The First Edition Library, 1990

    Anbieter: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: ABAA ILAB IOBA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 37,36

    Versand gratis
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hard Cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Reissue. Includes publisher's slipcase and insert. Jacket slightly wrinkled from previous owner applying mylar cover too tightly (now removed), minor blemishes to slipcase. 1990 Hard Cover. xi, 359 pp. Introduction by Dorothy Canfield Fisher. Right from the start, Bigger Thomas had been headed for jail. It could have been for assault or petty larceny; by chance, it was for murder and rape. Native Son tells the story of this young black man caught in a downward spiral after he kills a young white woman in a brief moment of panic. Set in Chicago in the 1930s, Richard Wright's powerful novel is an unsparing reflection on the poverty and feelings of hopelessness experienced by people in inner cities across the country and of what it means to be black in America.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für Native Son (The First Edition Library) zum Verkauf von Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA

    Wright, Richard; Fisher, Dorothy Canfield

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: The First Edition Library, 1990

    Anbieter: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: ABAA ILAB IOBA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 37,36

    Versand gratis
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hard Cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Reissue. A facsimile reproduction of the original edition. Includes publisher's slipcase and insert. Tiny closed tear on rear jacket edge, jacket spine a bit faded. 1990 Hard Cover. xi, 359 pp. Introduction by Dorothy Canfield Fisher. Right from the start, Bigger Thomas had been headed for jail. It could have been for assault or petty larceny; by chance, it was for murder and rape. Native Son tells the story of this young black man caught in a downward spiral after he kills a young white woman in a brief moment of panic. Set in Chicago in the 1930s, Richard Wright's powerful novel is an unsparing reflection on the poverty and feelings of hopelessness experienced by people in inner cities across the country and of what it means to be black in America.

  • Wright, Richard

    Verlag: The First Edition Library 0, Shelton, CT

    Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 31,14

    EUR 5,18 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. Facsimile Reprint Edition. First Edition Library facsimile reprint of the first publisher's edition (1940). Copyright renewed 1968, this edition undated but 1980s-90s. Black cloth, with gray and orange title/author fields, in color dust jacket now in mylar, slipcased. Lacking publisher's insert, otherwise as issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für 1987 Native Son Richard Wright First Edition Library FEL Facsimile zum Verkauf von ROBIN RARE BOOKS at the Midtown Scholar

    Richard Wright

    Verlag: First Edition Library

    Anbieter: ROBIN RARE BOOKS at the Midtown Scholar, Harrisburg, PA, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 44,49

    Versand gratis
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Native Son by Richard Wright. First Edition Library, Shelton, Connecticut, 1987. First edition FACSIMILE. Slip case measures 8.75 x 5.75". 359 p. In very good condition. Slip case exhibits light shelf wear. Dust jacket remains attractive. Small spots of soiling on rear board. Text-block is bright and clean. Binding is tight and intact. Please see photos. Richard Wright was an American author of novels, short stories, poems, and non-fiction. Much of his literature concerns racial themes, especially related to the plight of African Americans during the late 19th to mid 20th centuries suffering discrimination and violence. His best known works include the novella collection Uncle Tom's Children (1938), the novel Native Son (1940), and the memoir Black Boy (1945). Literary critics believe his work helped change race relations in the United States in the mid-20th century. First Editions Library (FEL) is a series of exact facsimile replicas of the first editions published by Collectors' Reprint Inc. Founded in 1987 by Henry Reath, a former president and publisher of Doubleday; his wife, Mary; and Kemp Battle, who also worked at Doubleday, the company prided itself on publishing the best of American literature as it first appeared. FEL facsimiles have the same weight, size, typeface, art, dust jacket, finish and texture as well as points of issue as the originals. In many cases, the Reaths and Battle waded into debate amongst themselves about which editions were indeed the first. With the mission of duplicating the originals as closely as possible, the publisher hired engravers to reproduce typefaces that are no longer used. They dyed both sides of paper to create a shade of green no longer available for the dust jacket on Thornton Wilder's The Bridge of San Luis Rey. The sewn bindings, stamping and even the original price on the jacket flap of FEL facsimiles are all exact replicas. The heart of the FEL series is literary fiction of the 19th and 20th centuries, including modern classics like F. Scott Fitzgerald's The Great Gatsby, Mark Twain's Huckleberry Finn, Ernest Hemingway's A Farewell to Arms, and William Faulkner's Absalom Absalom. However, there are four categories of exception: James Bond series (14 titles), mystery series (13 titles), science fiction series (12 titles), and Published in Paris series (3 titles). In total, FEL produced 112 titles. Sometime in the 1990s, FEL stopped production and sold the rights for 49 of its facsimiles to Easton Press. However, the remaining 63 titles are out-of-print. RAREN1987ABBB MC64 26/01.

  • Richard Wright

    Verlag: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1968

    Anbieter: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 242,88

    EUR 9,46 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Lightly sunned spine. Facsimile.