Fishers craft lettered art (27 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes KönigreichCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenVerbandsmitglied: PBFA
Zustand: Gebraucht
EUR 9,63
EUR 11,69 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1997). 1997 1st edition. Paperback issue. 8vo paperback (152 x 229mm). Ppxv,404. B/w illustrations, bibliography. Slightly used but very good. Hoffmann makes available early European angling texts which predate any of the previously know…n, largely English, works. "How To Catch Fish", Heidelberg, 1493; "Tegernsee Fishing Advice", ca 1500; Basurto's "Dialogo", 1539. Plenty of good recipes for boilies here. .

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes KönigreichCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenVerbandsmitglied: PBFA
Zustand: Gebraucht
EUR 11,98
EUR 11,69 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (New, Paperback, 1997). 1997 1st edition. Paperback issue. 8vo paperback (152 x 229mm). Ppxv,404. B/w illustrations, bibliography. Fine unread copy. Hoffmann makes available early European angling texts which predate any of the previously known, largely Eng…lish, works. "How To Catch Fish", Heidelberg, 1493; "Tegernsee Fishing Advice", ca 1500; Basurto's "Dialogo", 1539. Plenty of good recipes for boilies here. PREVIOUS PRICE GBP 19.95.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 9,63
EUR 15,90 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Volume 12. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9780802078537.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Fireside Angler, Smithtown, NY, USAFireside Angler
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenVerbandsmitglied: IOBA
Zustand: Neu
EUR 22,04
EUR 4,88 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth. Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Jacket: As Issued. First Edition, First Printing. 404 pp. "Fishers' Craft and Lettered Art provides editions, English translations, and analysis from social, cultural, and environmental perspectives of the three oldest European extended tracts on fishing. Richard Hoffmann disc…usses the history of fishing in popular culture and outlines the economic and ecologic considerations needed to examine and understand the fishing manuals. Hoffmann further explores how continental fishing traditions were conveyed from oral craft practice into printed culture, and proposes that these manuals demonstrate a lively and complex interaction between written texts and popular culture. The tracts are presented in their original languages - Spanish and German - with facing page translations. Close attention is paid to original setting, functions, and possible range of readings, with detailed explanatory notes to help modern fishers and historians." Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, USAGrendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 22,04
EUR 5,99 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First paperback edition. Some light soiling on top edge, previous owner's name on front endpage, else very good in illustrated wraps.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, BC, KanadaRainy Day Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,20
EUR 11,13 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Very slight wear.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 1997
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Bayfront Bookshelf, Erie, PA, USABayfront Bookshelf
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 26,41
EUR 4,27 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. Tight, bright, clean copy with no markings inside or out. "As new".

- Softcover
Anbieter: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, USASutton Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenVerbandsmitglied: IOBA
Zustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 26,45
EUR 4,71 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: As New. pbk 403pp an unread copy excellent clean tight unmarked as new.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Fireside Angler, Smithtown, NY, USAFireside Angler
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenVerbandsmitglied: IOBA
Zustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 26,41
EUR 4,88 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Jacket: As Issued. First Edition, First Printing. 404 pp. "Fishers' Craft and Lettered Art provides editions, English translations, and analysis from social, cultural, and environmental perspectives of the three oldest European extended tracts on fishing. Richard Hoffmann d…iscusses the history of fishing in popular culture and outlines the economic and ecologic considerations needed to examine and understand the fishing manuals. Hoffmann further explores how continental fishing traditions were conveyed from oral craft practice into printed culture, and proposes that these manuals demonstrate a lively and complex interaction between written texts and popular culture. The tracts are presented in their original languages - Spanish and German - with facing page translations. Close attention is paid to original setting, functions, and possible range of readings, with detailed explanatory notes to help modern fishers and historians." Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes KönigreichCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenVerbandsmitglied: PBFA
Zustand: Gebraucht
EUR 24,02
EUR 11,69 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (New, Hardcover, 1997). 1997 1st edition. Hardcover issue. 8vo (155 x 235mm). Ppxv,404. B/w illustrations, bibliography. Brown decorative cloth, printed in black. Slight spotting to edges else fine unread copy. Hoffmann makes available early European anglin…g texts which pre-date any of the previously known, largely English, works. "How To Catch Fish", Heidelberg, 1493; "Tegernsee Fishing Advice", ca 1500; Basurto's "Dialogo", 1539. Plenty of good recipes for boilies here. PREVIOUS PRICE GBP 45.00.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes KönigreichPrior Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,44
EUR 25,71 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 2nd Revised Edition. Original stiff card covers; in very good shape; no tears, chips or creases, just mildly rubbed and edge-worn. Contents sound and clean; no pen-marks. Not from a library so no such stamps or labels.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalienBrook Bookstore On Demand
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 38,57
EUR 6,80 VersandVersand von Italien nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: new.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 43,23
EUR 7,60 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 408.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, USAGoldBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 46,34
EUR 4,71 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 40,63
EUR 9,50 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. An edition and translation of three late medieval tracts on fishing: "How to Catch a Fish" (Heidelberg, 1493); "Tegernsee Fishing Advice" (Bavaria, ca. 1500); and "Dialogue Between a Hunter and a Fisher" by the Aragonese Fernando Basurto (1539). Editor(s): Hoffmann, Richard C. Series: Toronto Mediaeval Texts & Tran…slations S. Num Pages: 408 pages, illustrations, maps. BIC Classification: DSB; HBG. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 229 x 153 x 30. Weight in Grams: 636. . 1997. 2nd Revised ed. paperback. . . . .

- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 49,37
EUR 8,99 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. An edition and translation of three late medieval tracts on fishing: "How to Catch a Fish" (Heidelberg, 1493); "Tegernsee Fishing Advice" (Bavaria, ca. 1500); and "Dialogue Between a Hunter and a Fisher" by the Aragonese Fernando Basurto (1539). Editor(s): Hoffmann, Richard C. Series: Toronto Mediaeval Texts & Tran…slations S. Num Pages: 408 pages, illustrations, maps. BIC Classification: DSB; HBG. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 229 x 153 x 30. Weight in Grams: 636. . 1997. 2nd Revised ed. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 47,59
EUR 14,00 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USABooks Puddle
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 59,83
EUR 3,42 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 408.

- Softcover
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes KönigreichTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 44,14
EUR 20,44 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Paperback / softback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, Scholarly Publishing Division, 1997
- Softcover
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USABennettBooksLtd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 82,91
EUR 5,95 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 59,53
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. An edition and translation of three late medieval tracts on fishing: How to Catch a Fish (Heidelberg, 1493) Tegernsee Fishing Advice (Bavaria, ca. 1500) and Dialogue Between a Hunter and a Fisher by the Aragonese Fernando Basurto (1539).&Uum.

- Softcover
Anbieter: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, USASHIMEDIA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 132,24
Versand gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 78,00
EUR 63,16 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Fishers' Craft and Lettered Art provides editions, English translations, and analysis from social, cultural, and environmental perspectives of the three oldest European extended tracts on fishing. Richard Hoffmann discusses the history of fishing in popular culture and outlines the economic a…nd ecologic considerations needed to examine and understand the fishing manuals. Hoffmann further explores how continental fishing traditions were conveyed from oral craft practice into printed culture, and proposes that these manuals demonstrate a lively and complex interaction between written texts and popular culture. The tracts are presented in their original languages - Spanish and German - with facing page translations. Close attention is paid to original setting, functions, and possible range of readings, with detailed explanatory notes to help modern fishers and historians. Fishers' Craft and Lettered Art is a fascinating look at one vital aspect of everyday life at the end of the Middle Ages.
Verlag: University of Toronto Press Toronto 1997, 1997
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustralienAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 52,02
EUR 17,12 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st edition hardback in decorated cloth As New octavo xv + 403pp., frontis., illusts., map, appends., bibliog., index, 'makes available three large works of instruction on how to catch fish, produced in Europe around 1500, and tries to reconstruct the material, ecological, social, and cultural settings in which they must be read…'.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 48,02
EUR 5,87 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 39,76
EUR 14,61 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 408 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, Scholarly Publishing, 1997
- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 47,52
EUR 14,00 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. PRINT ON DEMAND Book; New; Fast Shipping from the UK. No. book.