Zustand: very_good. Cover may have light wear, pages in very good condition and binding is sturdy; may have other light shelf wear or creases. May have notes or highlighting.
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Zustand: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Zustand: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Zustand: new.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: William Morrow Paperbacks, 1999
ISBN 10: 0688169740 ISBN 13: 9780688169749
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Like New. Item is in like new condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: William Morrow Paperbacks, 1999
ISBN 10: 0688169740 ISBN 13: 9780688169749
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: Agape Love, Inc, Newport News, VA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Agape Love, Newport News, Va./slight damage on front cover/pages clean and tight/no markings/dj good but does show wear/BOX262.
Zustand: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Zustand: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: William Morrow Paperbacks, 1999
ISBN 10: 0688169740 ISBN 13: 9780688169749
Anbieter: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Zustand: good. Paperback Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0814748252 ISBN 13: 9780814748251
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Loose Leaf. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Prometheus Books, Publishers, 1984
ISBN 10: 0879752513 ISBN 13: 9780879752514
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. crisp clean w/light shelfwear/edgewear - may have remainder mark Standard-sized.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. DJ will be clean and have at most light wear. Book will have been read but remains in excellent condition. Clean and tight binding. Cover may show slight wear. Contents will be clean and free from markings.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Macat International Limited, GB, 2017
ISBN 10: 1912127040 ISBN 13: 9781912127047
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. Amartya Sen uses his 1999 work Development as Freedom to evaluate the processes and outcomes of economic development. Having come to the conclusion that development is best summed up as the expansion of freedom, Sen examines traditional definitions and understandings of the term. He says people tend to think of freedoms as economic (the freedom to enter into market exchanges) or political (the freedom to vote and be an active citizen), and tries to understand why the definition has been so narrow hitherto. He concludes that an evaluation of true freedom must necessarily include the freedom to access social services such as healthcare, sanitation and nutrition, just as much as it must acknowledge economic and political freedoms. Evaluating the relevance of the current thinking behind development, Sen concludes that the term 'freedom' cannot simply be about income. In many ways, measuring income does not account for various "unfreedoms" (manmade or natural bars to wellbeing) that hinder development. Sen's evaluation is all the more powerful for its clarity: "The freedom-centered perspective has a generic similarity to the common concern with "quality of life.".
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Macat International Limited, GB, 2017
ISBN 10: 1912128705 ISBN 13: 9781912128709
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. Milton Friedman was arguably the single most influential economist of the 20th-century. His influence, particularly on conservative politics in America and Great Britain, substantially helped - as both supporters and critics agree - to shape the global economy as it is today. Capitalism and Freedom (1962) is a passionate but carefully reasoned summary of Friedman's philosophy of political and economic freedom, and it has become perhaps his most directly influential work. Friedman's argument focuses on the place of economic liberalism in society: in his view, free markets and personal economic freedom are absolutely necessary for true political freedom to exist.Freedom, for Friedman, is the ultimate good in a society - the marker and aim of true civilisation. And, crucially, he argues, real freedom is rarely aided by government. For Friedman, indeed, "the great advances of civilization, whether in architecture or painting, in science or literature, in industry or agriculture, have never come from centralized government". Instead, he argues, they have always been produced by "minority views" flourishing in a social climate permitting variety and diversity." In successive chapters, Friedman develops a well-structured line of reasoning emerging from this stance - leading him to some surprising conclusions that remain persuasive and influential more than 60 years on.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Macat International Limited, GB, 2017
ISBN 10: 1912127040 ISBN 13: 9781912127047
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,40
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Amartya Sen uses his 1999 work Development as Freedom to evaluate the processes and outcomes of economic development. Having come to the conclusion that development is best summed up as the expansion of freedom, Sen examines traditional definitions and understandings of the term. He says people tend to think of freedoms as economic (the freedom to enter into market exchanges) or political (the freedom to vote and be an active citizen), and tries to understand why the definition has been so narrow hitherto. He concludes that an evaluation of true freedom must necessarily include the freedom to access social services such as healthcare, sanitation and nutrition, just as much as it must acknowledge economic and political freedoms. Evaluating the relevance of the current thinking behind development, Sen concludes that the term 'freedom' cannot simply be about income. In many ways, measuring income does not account for various "unfreedoms" (manmade or natural bars to wellbeing) that hinder development. Sen's evaluation is all the more powerful for its clarity: "The freedom-centered perspective has a generic similarity to the common concern with "quality of life.".
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Macat International Limited, GB, 2017
ISBN 10: 1912128705 ISBN 13: 9781912128709
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,40
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Milton Friedman was arguably the single most influential economist of the 20th-century. His influence, particularly on conservative politics in America and Great Britain, substantially helped - as both supporters and critics agree - to shape the global economy as it is today. Capitalism and Freedom (1962) is a passionate but carefully reasoned summary of Friedman's philosophy of political and economic freedom, and it has become perhaps his most directly influential work. Friedman's argument focuses on the place of economic liberalism in society: in his view, free markets and personal economic freedom are absolutely necessary for true political freedom to exist.Freedom, for Friedman, is the ultimate good in a society - the marker and aim of true civilisation. And, crucially, he argues, real freedom is rarely aided by government. For Friedman, indeed, "the great advances of civilization, whether in architecture or painting, in science or literature, in industry or agriculture, have never come from centralized government". Instead, he argues, they have always been produced by "minority views" flourishing in a social climate permitting variety and diversity." In successive chapters, Friedman develops a well-structured line of reasoning emerging from this stance - leading him to some surprising conclusions that remain persuasive and influential more than 60 years on.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: European Consortium for Political Research Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 095524885X ISBN 13: 9780955248856
Anbieter: Academybookshop, Long Island City, NY, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. New, excellent, clean condition, clean pages ***.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: European Consortium for Political Research Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 095524885X ISBN 13: 9780955248856
Anbieter: Academybookshop, Long Island City, NY, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. New, excellent, clean condition, clean pages ***.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2018
ISBN 10: 1985203936 ISBN 13: 9781985203938
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,21
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.