Nonlinear water waves interdisciplinary (25 Ergebnisse)

Nonlinear Water Waves : An Interdisciplinary Interface
Henry, David (EDT); Kalimeris, Konstantinos (EDT); Parau, Emilian I. (EDT); Vanden-Broeck, Jean-Marc (EDT); Wahlén, Erik (EDT)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Birkhäuser 2020
Serie: Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences, Buch 7 von 9. Buch 7 von 9 - Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences
- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 29,32
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Nonlinear Water Waves : An Interdisciplinary Interface
Henry, David (EDT); Kalimeris, Konstantinos (EDT); Parau, Emilian (EDT); Vanden-Broeck, Jean-Marc (EDT); Wahlén, Erik (EDT)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Birkhäuser 2019
Serie: Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences, Buch 7 von 9. Buch 7 von 9 - Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences
- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 30,05
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Nonlinear Water Waves : An Interdisciplinary Interface
Henry, David (EDT); Kalimeris, Konstantinos (EDT); Parau, Emilian (EDT); Vanden-Broeck, Jean-Marc (EDT); Wahlén, Erik (EDT)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Birkhäuser 2019
Serie: Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences, Buch 7 von 9. Buch 7 von 9 - Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences
- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 38,49
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Birkhäuser 2020
Serie: Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences, Buch 7 von 9. Buch 7 von 9 - Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 30,07
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Birkhäuser 2019
Serie: Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences, Buch 7 von 9. Buch 7 von 9 - Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 30,07
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Birkhauser 2020-12 2020
Serie: Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences, Buch 7 von 9. Buch 7 von 9 - Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences
- Softcover
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Vereinigtes KönigreichChiron Media
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 25,66
EUR 17,94 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 10 verfügbar
PF. Zustand: New.

Nonlinear Water Waves : An Interdisciplinary Interface
Henry, David (EDT); Kalimeris, Konstantinos (EDT); Parau, Emilian I. (EDT); Vanden-Broeck, Jean-Marc (EDT); Wahlén, Erik (EDT)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Birkhäuser 2020
Serie: Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences, Buch 7 von 9. Buch 7 von 9 - Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences
- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 42,58
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cham, Birkhäuser. 2019
Serie: Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences, Buch 7 von 9. Buch 7 von 9 - Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , DeutschlandUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 15,00
EUR 30,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
1st ed. 2019. X, 218 p. Softcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.

Nonlinear Water Waves : An Interdisciplinary Interface
Henry, David (EDT); Kalimeris, Konstantinos (EDT); Parau, Emilian I. (EDT); Vanden-Broeck, Jean-Marc (EDT); Wahlén, Erik (EDT)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Birkhäuser 2020
Serie: Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences, Buch 7 von 9. Buch 7 von 9 - Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences
- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,61
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

Nonlinear Water Waves : An Interdisciplinary Interface
Henry, David (EDT); Kalimeris, Konstantinos (EDT); Parau, Emilian (EDT); Vanden-Broeck, Jean-Marc (EDT); Wahlén, Erik (EDT)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Birkhäuser 2019
Serie: Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences, Buch 7 von 9. Buch 7 von 9 - Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences
- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 30,06
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cham, Springer. 2019
Serie: Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences, Buch 7 von 9. Buch 7 von 9 - Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , DeutschlandUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 17,00
EUR 30,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
X, 216 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences. Sprache:…Englisch.

Nonlinear Water Waves : An Interdisciplinary Interface
Henry, David (EDT); Kalimeris, Konstantinos (EDT); Parau, Emilian I. (EDT); Vanden-Broeck, Jean-Marc (EDT); Wahlén, Erik (EDT)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Birkhäuser 2020
Serie: Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences, Buch 7 von 9. Buch 7 von 9 - Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences
- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 32,38
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Nonlinear Water Waves : An Interdisciplinary Interface
Henry, David (EDT); Kalimeris, Konstantinos (EDT); Parau, Emilian (EDT); Vanden-Broeck, Jean-Marc (EDT); Wahlén, Erik (EDT)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Birkhäuser 2019
Serie: Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences, Buch 7 von 9. Buch 7 von 9 - Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences
- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 32,37
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer 2020
Serie: Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences, Buch 7 von 9. Buch 7 von 9 - Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences
- Softcover
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USABooks Puddle
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 75,37
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 218 1st ed. 2019 edition.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer (India) Private Limited 2019
Serie: Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences, Buch 7 von 9. Buch 7 von 9 - Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USABooks Puddle
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 76,48
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Birkhauser 2020
Serie: Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences, Buch 7 von 9. Buch 7 von 9 - Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 78,25
EUR 11,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 228 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.55 inches. In Stock.

Nonlinear Water Waves: An Interdisciplinary Interface (Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences)
Henry, David (Editor) / Kalimeris, Konstantinos (Editor) / Parau, Emilian I. (Editor) / Vanden-Broeck, Jean-Marc (Editor) / Wahlén, Erik (Editor)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Birkhäuser 2019
Serie: Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences, Buch 7 von 9. Buch 7 von 9 - Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 80,25
EUR 11,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 216 pages. 9.75x6.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Birkhäuser 2020
Serie: Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences, Buch 7 von 9. Buch 7 von 9 - Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences
- Softcover
Anbieter: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Vereinigtes KönigreichMispah books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 75,17
EUR 28,96 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer International Publishing 2020
Serie: Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences, Buch 7 von 9. Buch 7 von 9 - Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences
- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 53,49
EUR 61,77 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The motion of water is governed by a set of mathematical equations which are extremely complicated and intractable. This is not surprising when one considers the highly diverse and intricate physical phenomena which may be exhibited by a given body o…f water. Recent mathematical advances have enabled researchers to make major progress in this field, reflected in the topics featured in this volume. Cutting-edge techniques and tools from mathematical analysis have generated strong rigorous results concerning the qualitative and quantitative physical properties of solutions of the governing equations. Furthermore, accurate numerical computations of fully-nonlinear steady and unsteady water waves in two and three dimensions have contributed to the discovery of new types of waves. Model equations have been derived in the long-wave and modulational regime using Hamiltonian formulations and solved numerically.This book brings together interdisciplinary researchers working in the field of nonlinear water waves, whose contributions range from survey articles to new research results which address a variety of aspects in nonlinear water waves. It is motivated by a workshop which was organised at the Erwin Schrödinger International Institute for Mathematics and Physics in Vienna, November 27-December 7, 2017. The key aim of the workshop was to describe, and foster, new approaches to research in this field. This is reflected in the contents of this book, which is aimed to stimulate both experienced researchers and students alike.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer International Publishing 2019
Serie: Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences, Buch 7 von 9. Buch 7 von 9 - Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences
- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 53,49
EUR 62,56 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The motion of water is governed by a set of mathematical equations which are extremely complicated and intractable. This is not surprising when one considers the highly diverse and intricate physical phenomena which may be exhibited by a given body of water…. Recent mathematical advances have enabled researchers to make major progress in this field, reflected in the topics featured in this volume. Cutting-edge techniques and tools from mathematical analysis have generated strong rigorous results concerning the qualitative and quantitative physical properties of solutions of the governing equations. Furthermore, accurate numerical computations of fully-nonlinear steady and unsteady water waves in two and three dimensions have contributed to the discovery of new types of waves. Model equations have been derived in the long-wave and modulational regime using Hamiltonian formulations and solved numerically.This book brings together interdisciplinary researchers working in the field of nonlinear water waves, whose contributions range from survey articles to new research results which address a variety of aspects in nonlinear water waves. It is motivated by a workshop which was organised at the Erwin Schrödinger International Institute for Mathematics and Physics in Vienna, November 27-December 7, 2017. The key aim of the workshop was to describe, and foster, new approaches to research in this field. This is reflected in the contents of this book, which is aimed to stimulate both experienced researchers and students alike.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Birkhäuser 2020
Serie: Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences, Buch 7 von 9. Buch 7 von 9 - Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences
- Softcover
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschlandpreigu
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 50,35
EUR 70,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Nonlinear Water Waves | An Interdisciplinary Interface | David Henry (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences | x | Englisch | 2020 | Birkhäuser | EAN 9783030335380 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Basel AG in Springer Science + Business Media,… Heidelberger Platz 3, 14197 Berlin, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer 2020
Serie: Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences, Buch 7 von 9. Buch 7 von 9 - Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences
- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 75,22
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Print on Demand pp. 218.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer (India) Private Limited 2019
Serie: Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences, Buch 7 von 9. Buch 7 von 9 - Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences
- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 75,78
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Print on Demand.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer 2020
Serie: Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences, Buch 7 von 9. Buch 7 von 9 - Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences
- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, DeutschlandBiblios
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 76,03
EUR 9,95 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 218.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer (India) Private Limited 2019
Serie: Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences, Buch 7 von 9. Buch 7 von 9 - Tutorials, Schools, and Workshops in the Mathematical Sciences
- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, DeutschlandBiblios
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 76,46
EUR 9,95 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.