Erscheinungsdatum: 1958
Anbieter: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Poor. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is so loose that the book will stay open to any given page. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1958
Anbieter: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Clean, crisp hardcover in very good condition; faint shelf wear, lightly age-toned front end paper with lightly worn edges. Very good DJ in mylar cover; light edge wear and rubbing.
Zustand: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Verlag: Simon and Schuster, 1958
Anbieter: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Book has rubbing to cover, slightly bumped ends, and slight discoloration to back endpapers, rubbing across the outside text block, otherwise in good condition with clean pages and tight binding. Dust jacket has edgewear with a couple quarter sized chips and a few half inch tears, rubbing overall but text remains readable, now protected in archival cover. Overall, remains a good and solid copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Simon & Schuster, 1958
Anbieter: FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES, Buffalo, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Fiction. Second Printing. This is a clean, unmarked copy with a moderately shelf worn dust jacket, but otherwise undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Simon & Schuster, 1958
Anbieter: FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES, Buffalo, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Fiction. Second Printing. This is a clean, unmarked copy with a moderately shelf worn dust jacket, but otherwise undamaged.
Verlag: Simon & Schuster, NY, 1958
Anbieter: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: vg. Ghika (illustrator). xxxviii 824 pages; NY Times review clipping laid in; b/w illustrations; text unmarked; binding solid; 9.25" tall; navy cover with gilt lettering on front & on lightly sunned spine; no dj. Hardcover.
Verlag: Simon and Schuster
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Dust jacket in acceptable condition. Third printing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. CLEAN COVER AND CONTENT PAGES. New protective mylar applied to dust jacket before shipping. See photos for more information. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. This book shows minimal sign of wear to the cover, binding, or pages. Dust jacket condition is Good. This copy is the Fourth Printing of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Verlag: Simon and Schuster
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Dust jacket in good condition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Foxing on the edges. Text is clean. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Verlag: Simon & Schuster
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Second printing. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Boards may have fading and nicks and other signs of wear and imperfection commensurate with age. Binding is tight and structurally sound. Pages unmarked. New mylar added to ensure future enjoyment. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Verlag: Simon and Schuster, 1958
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Published by Simon and Schuster, 1958. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new with light toning to the page ends and light edgewear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Verlag: Simon & Schuster, 1958, 1958
Anbieter: bccbooks, WHITE PLAINS, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Good/Torn, Chipped, Sl Soiled Dj. 1st. 1/2" piece missing dj backstrip bottom.
Unknown. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Unknown. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Simon & Schuster, 1958
Anbieter: Keeps Books, Wilmington, IL, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Simon & Schuster, 1958. Poor condition dust jacket has edge loss, edge bumping, taped tears, creasing and wear. Text unmarked. Good solid binding. Ships Next Business Day.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Simon and Schuster, NY, 1958
Anbieter: Tulsa Books, Tulsa, OK, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Stated first printing, very good in a very good dust jacket. Christmas1958 gift inscription on page facing the title page. Front hinge is separated at the title page, although binding is still fairly tight. There is some underlining in the front material up to page xxiv. The jacket has some wear at edges and fairly small chips at extremities not affecting any lettering. Translation into English verse, Introduction, Synopsis, and Notes by Kimon Friar; illustrations by Ghika. Publisher's $10.00 price on jacket flap; the jacket is encased in a mylar protector.
Verlag: Simon and Schuster
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. This book shows minimal sign of wear to the cover, binding, or pages. This copy is the Later Printing of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
paperback. Zustand: Good. Good. Stated fifth printing, 1966. Used with wear but is still in solid reading condition. Previous owner's marks on first flyleaf enpapers. NO markings in text. Previous seller's sticker to back cover. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore since 1992.
Verlag: Secker & Warburg, 1958
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,22
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in poor condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1300grams, ISBN:
Paperback. Zustand: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
Paperback. Zustand: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Zustand: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A Touchstone Book/ Published By Simon & Schuster, New York, 1958
ISBN 10: 0671202472 ISBN 13: 9780671202477
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 824 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Light foxing on page edges. Small tear on top edge of front cover.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London, Martin Secker and Warburg, 1959
Anbieter: Antiquariat Lenzen, Düsseldorf, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
Groß-8°. 24 x 17 cm. XXXVIII, 824 (2) Seiten. Original-Leinenband mit Original-Schutzumschlag. Erste Ausgabe. Englischsprachige Ausgabe. Mit Zeilennummerierung. Schutzumschlag mit deutlichen Randläsuren, kleinen Einrissen, stärker berieben. Schnitt etwas fleckig. Innendeckel mit kleinem Buchhandelsaufkleber von Bowes & Bowes, Cambridge [UK]. Gutes, innen gutes bis sehr gutes Exemplar. First edition. English language edition. With line numbering. Original cloth binding with dust jacket. Dust jacket with significant marginal blemishes, small tears at the margins, rubbed. Edges spotted. Inner cover with small sticker by the former bookshop Bowes & Bowes, Cambridge [UK]. Good copy, nearly fine on the inside.
Zustand: good. This book is in Good condition. There may be some notes and highligting but otherwise the book is in overall good condition.
Zustand: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1958
Anbieter: Courtside Books, Medford, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Ghika (illustrator). 1st Edition. 1st US Edition, 1st Printing. "Translation Into English Verse, Introduction, Synopsis, and Notes By Kimon Friar." Illustrations by Ghika. Laid in is a Simon and Schuster post card asking for reader reaction to the book. Miriam Woods designed dust jacket. Fine in and absolutely gorgeous near fine price-clipped dust jacket with just a hint of rubbing to spine ends and slight repair to bottom of rear panel. A spectacular copy.
Verlag: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1958
Anbieter: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. First Edition; Second Printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket. Shelf wear on front/rear panels. Rubbing, open tearing along panel edges. Large chip at spine crown. Light bump on 2nd FEP. Illustrations by Ghika.
Verlag: Secker and Warburg, 1958
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 76,38
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1958. No Edition Remarks. 824 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Spine is in good condition. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with chips and creasing.