Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,29
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 86 pages. 9.45x6.62x9.46 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: New. 2025th edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New.
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Pages are crisp and clean, no marking. Cover is good. Binding is tight/good.
Verlag: Gulf Pub., Houston., 1980
Anbieter: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine (small closed tear on spine edge) dust jacket (in mylar).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: World Scientific Publishing Company., 2002
ISBN 10: 9810248849 ISBN 13: 9789810248840
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Deutschland
Illustrated. 16 x 23 cm. 540 pages. HC Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer-Verlag Publishing, 2015
ISBN 10: 8132222768 ISBN 13: 9788132222767
Anbieter: Salish Sea Books, Bellingham, WA, USA
Zustand: Like New. Fine/As New; Hardcover; Covers are still glossy with "sharp" edge-corners; Unblemished textblock edges; The endpapers and all text pages are bright and unmarked; Binding is tight with a straight spine; This book will be shipped in a sturdy cardboard box with foam padding; Medium Format (8.5" - 9.75" tall); Red covers with title in white lettering; 2015, Springer-Verlag Publishing; 287 pages; "Dynamic Analysis and Design of Offshore Structures (Ocean Engineering & Oceanography)," by Srinivasan Chandrasekaran.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 74,14
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: World Scientific Publishing Company, 2002
ISBN 10: 9810248849 ISBN 13: 9789810248840
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: World Scientific Publishing Company, 2002
ISBN 10: 9810248849 ISBN 13: 9789810248840
Anbieter: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, USA
Zustand: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 72,88
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New. pp. 254.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: World Scientific Publishing Company, 2002
ISBN 10: 9810248849 ISBN 13: 9789810248840
Anbieter: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, USA
Zustand: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 84,23
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 254.
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New. pp. 328.
Anbieter: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Deutschland
Zustand: New. pp. 254.
Zustand: New.
Zustand: New.
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 89,27
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 328.
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover, xiv + 332 pages, NOT ex-library. Gentle handling wear, faint marks on page edges externally. Interior is clean and bright throughout with unmarked text, free of inscriptions and stamps, firmly bound. Issued without a dust jacket. -- Contents: 1 Introduction [Novelty of Offshore Structures; Fixed Platforms; Compliant Platforms; Single Point Anchor Reservoir (SPAR); Floating Platforms; New-Generation Offshore Platforms; Buoyant Leg Structures; Triceratops; Regasification Platforms; Environmental Loads and Complexities; Wave Loads; Wind Loads; Ice Loads; Current Loads; Analysis Under Seismic Loads; Analysis Under Distinctly High Sea Waves; Springing and Ringing Waves; Blast Loads; Fire Loads; Research Study 1: Dynamic Analysis of Buoyant Leg Storage and Regasification Platforms (BLSRPs); Illustrated Examples; Examples on Probability Distributions of Continuous Random Variables] 2 Advanced Structural Analysis [Unsymmetrical Bending; Example Problems on Unsymmetrical Bending; Shear Center; Example Problems on Shear Center; Curved Beams; Simplified Equations to Estimate Stresses; Example Problems in Curved Beams; Marine Risers; Members Under Vortex-Induced Vibration (VIV); Research Case Study: Effect of Suppression System on VIV of Spar Cylinder] 3 Fire Safety in Offshore Structures [Introduction; Fire and Explosion Characteristics; Best Practices in Fire Safety; Fire Risk; Classification of Fire; Fire Protection in Offshore Platforms; Objectives of Fire Safety; Fire Behavior and Development; Egress and Human Behavior; Fire Resistance; Detection and Fire Control; Fire Load; Combustion of Materials; Initiation of Fire; Open Fire; t-Squared Fire Model; Compartment Fire; Fire Resistance; Equivalent Fire Severity; Fire Resistance Tests] 4 Analysis and Design of Members in Fire [Material Properties at Elevated Temperatures; Thermal Properties of Concrete; Thermal Properties of Steel; Mechanical Properties; Constitutive Models for Concrete and Steel Under Fire; Design of Steel Members Exposed to Fire; Fire Rating Based on Temperature Criterion; Strength Assessment; Numerical Examples; Design of Concrete Members Under Fire; Strength Assessment of Concrete Members Under Fire; Numerical Example for Concrete Members Under Fire; Composite Structures Under Fire; Moment Capacity-Based Approach; Numerical Example on Composite Section Under Fire; Composite Columns]; References -- This book provides detailed analysis methods and design guidelines for fire resistance, a vital consideration for offshore processing and production platforms. Recent advancements in the selection of various geometric structural forms for deep-water oil exploration and production require a detailed understanding of the design of offshore structures under special loads. Focusing on a relatively new aspect of offshore engineering, the book offers essential teaching material, illustrating and explaining the concepts discussed through many tutorials. It creates a basis for designing new courses for students of ocean engineering and naval architecture, civil engineering, and applied mechanics at both undergraduate and graduate levels. As such, its content can be used for self-study or as a text in structured courses and professional development programs.
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 89,95
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Acceptable. Used - Acceptable. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library with wear and barcode page may have been removed. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Zustand: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Anbieter: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Deutschland
Zustand: New. pp. 328.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 97,58
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Zustand: New.