Anbieter: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, USA
Zustand: New. Brand New.
Zustand: New.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italien
Zustand: new.
Anbieter: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 24,05
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: New. First Edition. Dark blue hardback with gilt lettered spine, complete with original dustjacket. In new condition: firm and square with strong joints, no bumps, no rubs. Contents are crisp, tight and clean; no pen-marks. Thus a very nice copy that looks and feels unread, now offered for sale at a very reasonable price.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 44,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 272 pages. 7.75x5.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 43,40
Anzahl: 6 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,40
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,06
Anzahl: 6 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
EUR 59,04
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. 2020. Hardcover. . . . . .
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 68,16
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 272 pages. 7.75x5.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: New. 2020. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press|OUP Oxford, 2020
ISBN 10: 0198864167 ISBN 13: 9780198864165
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
EUR 52,98
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Patterns in data are often used as evidence, but how can you tell if that evidence is worth believing? The Phantom Pattern Problem helps readers avoid being duped by data, tricked into worthless investing strategies, or scared out of getting vaccinations. B.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press Nov 2020, 2020
ISBN 10: 0198864167 ISBN 13: 9780198864165
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Pattern-recognition prowess served our ancestors well, but today we are confronted by a deluge of data that is far more abstract, complicated, and difficult to interpret. The number of possible patterns that can be identified relative to the number that are genuinely useful has grown exponentially - which means that the chances that a discovered pattern is useful is rapidly approaching zero. Patterns in data are often used as evidence, but how can you tell if that evidence is worth believing We are hard-wired to notice patterns and to think that the patterns we notice are meaningful. Streaks, clusters, and correlations are the norm, not the exception. Our challenge is to overcome our inherited inclination to think that all patterns are significant, as in this age of Big Data patterns are inevitable and usually coincidental. Through countless examples, The Phantom Pattern Problem is an engaging read that helps us avoid being duped by data, tricked into worthless investing strategies, or scared out of getting vaccinations.