Return philosophy von joad (17 Ergebnisse)

Verlag: Faber and Faber 1945
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, USAEasy Chair Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 4,02
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. 190 pages. Some wear and discoloring to the flexible blue covers. Pages yellowed, some wrinkling; a reading copy overall. No jacket. Illustrator: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Philosophy; Inventory No: 198424.

Verlag: Faber and Faber 1945
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 9,53
EUR 5,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. 1945. 1965 Reprint. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bu…mping. Some light marking and tanning.

Verlag: Faber and Faber 1945
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 9,53
EUR 5,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. 1945. New Edition. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bum…ping. Some light marking and sunning.

Return to Philosophy; Being a Defence of Reason, an Affirmation of Values, and a Plea for Philosophy
- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 22,64
EUR 2,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

Return to Philosophy; Being a Defence of Reason, an Affirmation of Values, and a Plea for Philosophy
- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 24,06
EUR 2,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: Faber and Faber 1948
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, USAWindows Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 10,72
EUR 6,50 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Previous owner's name penned on ffep. Browning and wear on all edges of text. Front cover slightly warped. Cover worn on facing with fading along edges of facing and along spine. Else good 190 pp.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: E. P. Dutton, New York 1936
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USAArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 33,32
EUR 6,94 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. First American Edition. 279 Pp. Blue Cloth, Gilt. First Edition Stated (Actually First American Edition). Light Wear, Just Beginning To Fray At Corners, Hinges Solid, Spine Gilt Weak But Readable; Former Owner's Signature In Ink On Front Pastedown, With Two Full Pages Of Penciled Observations On Rear En…dpapers.

Return to Philosophy; Being a Defence of Reason, an Affirmation of Values, and a Plea for Philosophy
- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,60
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

Return to Philosophy; Being a Defence of Reason, an Affirmation of Values, and a Plea for Philosophy
- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 31,67
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Weitere BilderVerlag: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York 1936
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Book Happy Booksellers, Portland, OR, USABook Happy Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 35,72
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good+. None. Second Printing. 279pp; No DJ, navy blue cloth boards with titling to spine, staining to boards, text unmarked, binding is tight, Good+ condition. Argues for Value, Reason and Philosophy. Includes critique of Christian Science. Cyril Edwin Mitchinson Joad (1891-1953) was an English philosopher, a…uthor, teacher and broadcasting personality who popularized philosophy on BBC Radio.
Verlag: Faber & Faber, London 1945
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Bij tij en ontij ..., Kloosterburen, NL, NiederlandeBij tij en ontij ...
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 10,00
EUR 28,50 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
2nd edition. Cloth binding, 19 cm, 190 pp. Cond.: goed / good.
Verlag: Faber and Faber 1945
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Tobo Books, Portsmouth, , Vereinigtes KönigreichTobo Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,90
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. NEW EDITION. Clean and tidy volume, some nicks and tears to bright clean dustwrapper, a little mellowed over time. Book.
Verlag: Faber And Faber Ltd., London 1935
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Stirling Books, Stirling, , Vereinigtes KönigreichStirling Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,57
EUR 34,62 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover: Good Condition. No Jacket. Warped Book. Yellowed But Clean Pages. Inscription By Previous Owner In Front Of Book(1944). Binding Tight And Secure. Clean Boards, May Show Signs Of Shelf Wear. Lightly Fading On Gilded Cover Title.

Verlag: E.P. Dutton, New York 1937
- Hardcover
Anbieter: APPLEDORE BOOKS, ABAA, WACCABUC, NY, USAAPPLEDORE BOOKS, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 44,65
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good +. The September 1937 stated 3rd American printing. Clean and Near Fine in a crisp, sharp example of the Art Deco dustjacket, with light chipping along the rear panel's lower-edge. 12mo, 276 pgs. plus Index.
RETURN TO PHILOSOPHY: BEING A DEFENCE OF REASON; AN AFFIRMATION OF VALUES; AND A PLEA FOR PHILOSOPHY
Verlag: NEW YORK NY DUTTON (E.P.) PUB JAN 1936. 1936
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, BURLINGTON, WI, USAJOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 49,11
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
VERY GOOD WITHOUT D.J. REVIEW COPY WITH THE SLIP LAID-IN DARK BLUE CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH GILT TITLES TO THE SPINE. BOOK HAS A TINY BIT OF RUB AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE WITH THE GILT SPINE TITLES QUITE DULLED, SOME MODEST FOXING TO THE FRONT AND REAR ENDPAPERS, AND A PAPER-CLIP RUST SHADOW BETWEEN THE VERSO OF THE FRONT FREE EN…DPAPER AND THE ADJACENT PAGE. A VERY NICE CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY. FIRST EDITION. Binding is HARDCOVER.

Return to Philosophy; Being a Defence of Reason, an Affirmation of Values, and a Plea for Philosophy
- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Vereinigtes KönigreichTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,61
EUR 14,26 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Paperback / softback. Zustand: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

Return to Philosophy; Being a Defence of Reason, an Affirmation of Values, and a Plea for Philosophy
- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Vereinigtes KönigreichTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 61,64
EUR 14,26 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Hardback. Zustand: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.