Sheep veterinary practice (94 Ergebnisse)

Verlag: W. B. Saunders, Philadelphia 1990
- Softcover
Anbieter: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, USALowry's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 31,25
EUR 5,16 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Some rubbing, corner bumping and edgewear. Text is clean and tight in binding, no ownership or other markings. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Verlag: Thompson and Thomas, Chicago 1900
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Rivertown Fine Books, McGregor, USARivertown Fine Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 31,25
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Pub by Thompson and Thomas, Chicago, 1900. NOT exLib. VG cond. hardcover now in archival grade Brodart, no dj. Deep burgundy cloth over bds w/ worn pict illustrations & lettering on cover & spine. Pages toned, o/w book is complete, intact & unmarked. Well illustrated in b&w. 520pp. Square, straight…, tight & clean, overall VG or better cond. Same or next day shipping. Please email any questions.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gresham Publishing Company 1898
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: The Bookmonger, Nottingham, Vereinigtes KönigreichThe Bookmonger
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 41,79
EUR 16,23 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. No date but as the frontispiece is of Persimmon, who raced from 1895 to 1897, it is probably about 1898. Complete with colour and black and white plates, the first 400 pages are on farriery. 401-538 om Cattle and Sheep, and then a further pages 1-96 on the disease of Cattle Sheep and Pigs,…with an index of six pages. Bound in black half leather with black cloth boards, dark red title piece. There is occasional soiling and foxing to pages and plates, never very serious, binding is slightly shaky in places but mainly sound.

Verlag: American Veterinary Publications Inc 1968
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC, Boston, USAHORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 33,93
EUR 6,03 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Two 1st edition volumes in lovely condition with light color loss to still sharp tips. Name on fep's, else crisp and unmarked. The bound book edition of the loose-leaf monthly releases of the Modern Veterinary Practice reference and data service. Collectible, heavy set, ov…er sized postage required.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 67,08
EUR 2,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Lucky's Textbooks, Dallas, USALucky's Textbooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 65,88
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 68,29
EUR 2,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: W. B. Saunders Company / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. NONE, Philadelphia, et al.
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, KanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 32,00
EUR 19,94 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
[NONE] 1990. (hardcover) Near fine. xiii, 531 - 821pp. 8vo. Scarce. Contributions written by some of the world's ruminant experts. Green buckram, gilt titles stamped to front and spine. Black and white photographs, tables, figures. Cover shows only the lightest of wear. Internally clean and bright. Seemingly never read or if so,… only with the greatest respect.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes KönigreichChiron Media
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 72,52
EUR 17,96 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 10 verfügbar
PF. Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 81,51
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 246 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 75,49
EUR 17,39 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Veterinary Magazine Corporation, Chicago 1937
- Hardcover
Anbieter: George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, KanadaGeorge Strange's Bookmart
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,86
EUR 36,85 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Worn and lightly soiled red boards with black print. Extremities are rubbed. Binding is solid. Front board has a bit of a bow to it. Interior is age-toned with the occasional spot of soiling, text and images remain clean and clear.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 78,11
EUR 17,39 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 83,59
EUR 13,89 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gresham Publishing Company, London 1880
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Richard Thornton Books PBFA, Clitheroe, Vereinigtes KönigreichRichard Thornton Books PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 85,97
EUR 18,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in quarter black calf (leather) over maroon cloth boards with 5 raised bands to the spine and with red moroccan title label to the second Compartment to spine,each other compartment is gilt lined.All page edges are marbled with plain w…hite endpapers.Complete with 538pp plus 96pp treatise by Lupton and 6 pages of index to the rear of the book.Illustrated throughout with 18 full page coloured lithographs and a further 30 wonderful black and white engravings. Including Practical Treatises on Cattle, Their Management in Dairy, Field and Stall; Pasture Grasses and Forage Plants; The Practice of Sheep Farming and The Diseases of Cattle, Sheep and Pigs.There is some damp staining to a few pages at rear of the book,some slight wrinkling to certain pages of text as book likely to have been stores at some stage in an outbuilding.Contents are mostly clean with a firm binding and no hinge weakness.Housed in a rather handsome binding that looks lovely sat on a bookshelf etc.There is one colourful and attractive previous owner's name to the blank front endpaper in large type.A fine chromolithographed frontispiece (original tissue guard present), title in red and black, and with 18 chromolithographed plates and some 30 plates in monochrome (most containing several figures) and with detailed wood-engraved illustrations in the text.There is a little scuffing and rubbing to corners and edges of the outer boards.This is an extended work of Miles's original Edition of 1868 and the nature of the study is enhanced to include cattle, sheep and pigs, together with coverage of plants for veterinary practice.The fine coloured plates illustrate types and breeds of animals and livestock.Large Seminal work Heavy weighing over 3kg measures 12.5'' by 10'' Undated But Circa 1880's.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: William Mackenzie 1893
- Hardcover
Anbieter: R.E & G.B Way, NEWMARKET, Vereinigtes KönigreichR.E & G.B Way
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 77,61
EUR 32,46 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Undated, ca 1900 original cloth, pp538 +96. With many plates in colour and black and white., inquire postage outside U,K.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes KönigreichTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 93,50
EUR 18,12 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Hardback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, USARomtrade Corp.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 116,33
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Basi6 International, Irving, USABasi6 International
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 116,33
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Leath & Ross 1863
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC, Boston, USAHORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 111,62
EUR 6,03 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. First Edition. 1863 first edition hardcover reading copy in burgundy/brown textured pressed paper boards with rubbed tips and chipped spine ends. Gilt title on cover and continues diagonally down spine. Chipped head of spine 1/4" loss and repaired cracks at head of both gutters, and four poke holes thro…ugh rear board that went through up to 20% of the rear leaves but one can still read the text. Cracked and repaired inner hinge papers. 186pp text is tight and crisp with a foxed steel engraved frontispiece horse portrait w/tissue guard. No other illustrations. Spine cracked in spots but all pages tight, occasional finger smudge but in remarkable readable condition. No names, no notes or writing marks seen. Book now fitted in a clear acetate jacket. Exceedingly rare original work of Homeopathic remedies for farm animals and dogs.

- Softcover
Anbieter: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, USASMASS Sellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 120,73
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Verlag: Charles C. Thompson Co., Chicago 1900
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Hyde Brothers, Booksellers, Fort Wayne, USAHyde Brothers, Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 58,04
EUR 5,19 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Dust Jacket. Brown cloth binding rubbed at extremities; spine ends & corners frayed; backstrip & front board sunned; front hinge cracking; leaf edges & endpapers foxed, else a sturdy, clean book, with bright & clear ils. No dj. ; Many good b&w photos, ils.; 8vo; 520 pages.

- Softcover
Anbieter: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, USASMASS Sellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 123,44
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, USARomtrade Corp.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 126,65
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Basi6 International, Irving, USABasi6 International
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 126,65
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Zustand: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Day, Son & Hewitt, Ltd, London 1924
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Book Souk, Porstoy, Vereinigtes KönigreichBook Souk
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 13,13
EUR 33,62 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. 380 grams. Illustrated - 23rd edition.

- Softcover
Anbieter: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, USASMASS Sellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 131,43
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.

- Softcover
Anbieter: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, USASMASS Sellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 134,36
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 84,30
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. KlappentextrnrnThis book is intended to be a reference text for veterinarians who provide clinical services to sheep producers. It is directed first and foremost at Australian sheep-raising systems, but the approaches described herein will have .

Verlag: The London Printing and Publishing Company, Limited 18??, London
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, KanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 53,58
EUR 13,00 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Vol. 1 ONLY (of a 2 vol. set). 624p. 28 cm hardcover binding. 20 semimonthly parts with individual covers bound together. Spine missing. Boards and binding otherwise intact. Collection of journals bound together with foxing to pages. Pagination ends abruptly at p. 624 mid-sentence so some pages missing.… Some penciling, and a few damaged issue wrappers. Most pages clean and unmarked. From the title page: "With practical information on all that relates to modern farming, gardening, shooting, angling, etc., etc. Illustrated with numerous engravings showing the anatomy of the horse; his teeth, mode of shoeing; sporting scenes, etc.; by Sir. E. Landseer, B.A.; A. Cooper, B. A.; B Herring, B. A., Etc." Subscription book on veterinary medicine, targeting landowners and farmers sold in 20 separate semimonthly parts, bound together by a previous owner in Nov. 18, 1926 as per an inscription on the cover of part 1. This collection ends mid-sentence on an article about the water buffalo in parts "19&20" issued as a single volume. It suggests that the volumes may have ran to a 21st issues since many end mid-sentence and begin in the next issue where the sentence left off.