Testing time study man machine von constance babington smith (6 Ergebnisse)
Verlag: London: Cassell, (). 1961
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, USALighthouse Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 8,94
EUR 5,21 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbOctavo, blue cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, xi, 224 pp. Very Good+, with neat former-owner bookplate; in a Very Good+ dust jacket with lightly rubbed edges. From dust jacket: An authoritative writer on aviation provides in this book an important, carefully documented examination and re-interpretation of the role of British tes…t pilots over the last fifty odd years, and looks forward into the future. Existing books have tended to concentrate on the specialist fliers (And, to their horror, glamorize them) or on the technicalities of their work; Testing Time is a study of the subject as a whole, in longer perspective, tracing the development of test-flying from Dunne's early experiments with a "stable flying machine" to the flight testing of the supersonic Lightning by Roland Beamont -- the sort of pilot who catches the 8.15 to work -- largely by means of devices such as auto-observers which foreshadow the fully automatic testing of the future. Aviation, British History, Aeronautics, Aircraft. bslic.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cassell, London 1961
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, Vereinigtes KönigreichClevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 9,54
EUR 16,96 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition and printing. In very good plus bright blue cloth boards, gilt titles to spine. The boards are tight, flat and clean, with slight wear to spine ends and corners. Narrow tanned vertical strip on both free end papers; the cut edges ar…e slightly foxed. The text block is illustrated with black and white photos, and in very good condition. The pages are firmly attached and even; foxing from the fore cut edges seeped onto some page edges. No dedications etc. In very good blue paper dust jacket with white, grey and yellow titles. The jacket has foxed marks on front fold, otherwise clean; edges have slight wear. Not price clipped.
Weitere BilderVerlag: CASSELL 1961
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: L G BOOKS, WEYMOUTH, Vereinigtes KönigreichL G BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 7,51
EUR 18,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 1st Edition. SPINE TILTED, DJ PRICE CLIPPED ON BOTH FLAPS, SHELF WEAR AND STAINS ON DJ COVERS, WEAR AND TEARS ON DJ EDGES, CLOTH DISCOLOURED FROM DAMP, CLOTH WEAR AT EXTREMITIES, FOXING ON EPS AND SIDES, SHORT INSCRIPTION TOP OF FFEP, OTHERWISE GOOD. 600 GRAMS.

Verlag: Cassell and Company, Limited 1961
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 3,58
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. The pressed boards remain strong and square, with gilt to the spine of the book. The boards have slightly faded marks. The spine is a little discolored. The pages are slightly ?browned? around the block of the book. The text within the book is clear. The binding is excellent. G…K. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Verlag: London : Cassell 1961
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 33,43
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in a very good, slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 224 pages, illustrations ; 23cm. Subjects: Air pilots -- Great Britain. Test pilots. 3 Kg.

Verlag: London : Cassell 1961
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandMW Books Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 25,00
EUR 13,95 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in a very good, slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 224 pages, illustrations ; 23cm. Subjects: Air pilots -- Great Britain. Test pilots. 1 Kg.