Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Doubleday Books for Young Readers, 1970
ISBN 10: 0385075251 ISBN 13: 9780385075251
Anbieter: Books for Life, LAUREL, MD, USA
Zustand: very_good. Book is in very good condition. Clean with little to no signs of wear or markings highlights.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Doubleday Books for Young Readers, 1970
ISBN 10: 0385075251 ISBN 13: 9780385075251
Anbieter: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, USA
Zustand: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Doubleday Books for Young Readers, 1970
ISBN 10: 0385075251 ISBN 13: 9780385075251
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Zustand: good.
Zustand: acceptable. Book shows heavy wear from use and may contain signifcant amounts of marking writing.May not include dust jacket and bear library markings.LISTING USES STOCK PHOTOS AND COVER MAY VARY.Ships via USPS and typically arrives within 10-12 business days.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Doubleday Books for Young Readers, 1970
ISBN 10: 0385075251 ISBN 13: 9780385075251
Anbieter: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, USA
Zustand: acceptable. The item is very worn but is perfectly usable. Signs of wear can include aesthetic issues such as scratches, dents, worn and creased covers, folded page corners and minor liquid stains. All pages and the cover are intact, but the dust cover may be missing. Pages may include moderate to heavy amount of notes and highlighting, but the text is not obscured or unreadable. Page edges may have foxing age related spots and browning . May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Zustand: New.
Paperback. Zustand: New.
Zustand: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Herald Press (VA) 1/1/2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 0836191064 ISBN 13: 9780836191066
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Thee, Hannah! Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Doubleday Books for Young Readers, 1970
ISBN 10: 0385075251 ISBN 13: 9780385075251
Anbieter: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, USA
Zustand: good. Used book that is clean, average condition without any missing pages.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Zustand: New.
EUR 18,53
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
paperback. Zustand: VeryGood. A copy that may have been read, very minimal wear and tear. May have a remainder mark.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Marguerite De Angeli (illustrator). Reprint. Color illustration on cover and dj. Dj in mylar wrap. int. good. Color and black and white illustrations. 90 pages. Illustrated eps. Usual library markings and flaws. Pocket on fep.
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. Catch a glimpse of pre-Civil War Quaker life as Hannah and her family go to Meeting and to market, host a gathering of Friends, and enjoy ice skating and other pastimes. Nine-year-old Hannah finds it hard to wear a plain bonnet that pinches her ears and a plain dress with no lace! Will Hannah ever understand the value of plain dress and learn to be content as a Friend? Nine-year-old Hannah, a Quaker living in Philadelphia just before the Civil War, longs to have some fashionable dresses like other girls but comes to appreciate her heritage and its plain dressing when her family saves the life of a runaway slave. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1989
ISBN 10: 0385075251 ISBN 13: 9780385075251
Anbieter: MARIE BOTTINI, BOOKSELLER, Cotati, CA, USA
Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. Marguerite De Angeli (illustrator). Later Printing. Reissue in the identical format as the first edition in mint condition.
Anbieter: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Reissue. Minor wrinkle to cover laminate. 1989 Hard Cover. 98 pp. 1989 reissue with new introduction by Harry E. de Angeli. Color and black-and-white illustrations by author throughout. The story of a young Quaker girl, by the author of the Newbery Award winning The Door in the Wall. Hannah resents her drab outfit until one day it identifies her as a Quaker and she rescues an escaped slave and her child.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Marguerite De Angeli (illustrator). Exlib. d/j has missing strip 1-2in wide at rear but book still presents well in mylar cover.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Marguerite De Angeli (illustrator). 1st Edition. Stated First Edition, ex lib in green cloth with pictorial cover.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Doubleday & Company / Junior Books, Garden City, NY, 1940
Anbieter: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Marguerite De Angeli (illustrator). Doubleday & Company, Garden City, NY. c1940 (Doubleday and Company became the publisher of this book in 1946 when Doubleday Doran stopped; The book price listed on the rear flap is $2.00 which was its original price; on the listing of her books, this is the last listing and her next book was Jared's Island in 1947; thus this is probably a 1946 book) Edition/Printing not stated. Book is tight, square, and unmarked. Book Condition: Very Good; small splash stain to textblock top; insect mottling on the board bottom edges and at the top of the rear board. DJ: Good; Price Clipped; missing small pieces at head and top of front panel; wear and missing small pieces at tail and tips; small closed tears. Brown cloth boards and spine with slate blue lettering on the spine and front board. Clean internals. Internal hinges are sound and not split. Pictorial endpapers. Unpaginated (86 pp by count) 8vo. A spirited little Quaker girl living in Philadelphia before the Civil War loves the flowered bonnet and rustling silk of the little girl next door. How she comes to cherish her own plain scoop bonnet instead is a story that will delight all the friends of the author. A clean very presentable copy in a Brodart mylar jacket.