Verlag: Modern Library, 1955
Anbieter: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Modern Library Giant No. G44; Fall 1955. Crisp, clean pages; no owners' marks; thin separation between half-title and title, binding otherwise secure; full-cloth style G5 hard cover bears small spots of fraying at bottom free corners and mild surface wear and softening at spine ends; style Gd dust jacket bears short chips and noticeable creases at corners and spine ends, closed tears and creasing along foreedges, and scattered scuffs, yet remains striking and is now protected in a clear sleeve. viii, 561pp.
Verlag: Houghton Mifflin
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Houghton Mifflin
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Wear commensurate with age and use. Clean unmarked copy. Light bumping visible to corners of covers and ends of spine strip. Light scuffing and smudging to covers and spine strip. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. No dust jacket included with this book. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Houghton Mifflin, 1946
Anbieter: Cornerstone Books, Villa Park, IL, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. Cover wear, some damage to bottom edge of dust jacket, pages are tight, text clean, book in acceptable condition! Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure!
Verlag: Houghton Mifflin, 1946
Anbieter: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. Note! Very rough reading copy. Missing dust jacket. **Has staining** Has tearing. Has lots of wear. Meets the acceptable condition guidelines. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Verlag: Houghton Miffliln, 1946
Anbieter: ANARTIST, New York, NY, USA
Three hardcover books, all missing the dustjackets 546, 482, 646 pages; poor condition; the title page and frontispiece of the 42nd Parallel has been torn out; inner hinge split on the Big Money and spine shaken; covers of all 3 books have a little edgewear; no internal marks. As is; reading copy. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Verlag: Signet Classic, NY., 1969
Anbieter: Joachim Stosch Versandantiquariat, Hamburg, Deutschland
Original Broschur. 10,5x17,5 Gut, Text und Einbände sauber. sauber. Nineteen Nineteen mit kleinem Fleck auf dem Schnitt. 1500 Gramm Sprache: Englisch.
Verlag: Houghton Mifflin January 1946, 1946
Anbieter: Open Books West Loop, Chicago, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Used. All three volumes in acetate, clean text, solid binding, some rubbing and shelfwear to dustjackets, big money has moderate rubbing on front cover.
Verlag: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, 1946
Anbieter: Olimpianbooks, Avon Lake, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. A Complete Three Volume Set, The books are near Like New except for the dust jacket of one Volume that is wrinkled on the bottom edge due to prior improper storage, , pages clean and crisp, covers clean, no highlighting or underlining. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed or your money back. Thank you for your interest. Free tracking number for each order. We ship the same day or the next business day. certb2.
Verlag: The Modern Library, 1937
Anbieter: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. DJ in archival cover, light wear. Front hinge starting. Modern Library Giant Edition, G44.
Anbieter: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, USA
Zustand: acceptable. Reading copy. May have signs of wear and previous use scuffs, library copy, highlighting, writing, and underlining . Dust jacket may be missing. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase.Ships USPS Media Mail.
Verlag: Houghton Mifflin, 1946
Anbieter: Broad Street Books, Branchville, NJ, USA
hardcover. Zustand: As New. Complete 3 volume set. Hardcovers with fine dust jackets. Books are in Excellent condition, pages are clean and tight.
Verlag: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, 1946
Anbieter: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, USA
Hardcover. Three volumes, Each volume has a discreet owner's blind stame else all volumes are near new condition, covers bright, texts clean and bindings tight in like dust jackets which are now in clear protective mylar sleeves.
Verlag: The Riverside Press, Cambridge, MA, 1946
Anbieter: Bookworm Books, Tifton, GA, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Reginald Marsh (illustrator). 1946, three volume set, all near fine or better in near fine or better dustjackets. No slipcase. Hardcover. This is the 1946 reprint edition from the Riverside Press, Cambridge, that followed the original publications in the early 1930's. Size: 8vo - over 7? - 9?" tall. Book.
Verlag: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO., BOSTON, MA., 1946
Anbieter: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. REGINALD MARSH (illustrator). 1946 RE-ISSUE, 3 VOLUME SET, TWO CLOSED TEARS TO THE UNCLIPPED DJ OF THE NINETEEN NINETEEN ISSUE, CLEAN COPIES. OVERSEAS ORDERS WILL REQUIRE SUBSTANTIAL, ADDITIONAL POSTAGE.
Verlag: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1947
Anbieter: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Reginald Marsh (illustrator). All three volumes spine darkened in rough original slip case. Internally about fine.
Verlag: Houghton Mifflin / Riverside Press, E-379, 1946
Anbieter: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, VA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo. Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston, MA. 1946. #350 of 365 copies [of which 350 were for sale] signed by John Dos Passos and the illustrator Reginald Marsh. Slipcased in a illustrated paper covered slipcase. Slipcase is lightly scuffed and worn at detached at the base of the slipcase. Bound in tan cloth with titles present to the spine and the front board. Boards lightly rubbed and worn. No ownership marks present. Several pages torn at the margins. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid. In the novels that make up the trilogyThe 42nd Parallel, 1919, and The Big MoneyDos Passos creates an unforgettable collective portrait of America, shot through with sardonic comedy and brilliant social observation. He interweaves the careers of his characters and the events of their time with a narrative verve and breathtaking technical skill that make U. S. A. Among the most compulsively readable of modern classics. EB.
Verlag: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1946
Anbieter: Moroccobound Fine Books, IOBA, Lewis Center, OH, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Limited Edition. One of 365 three volume sets signed by the author and illustrator. Hardcover, bound in cloth. Spines discolored. Lacks slipcase. Signed by Author(s).
Verlag: Houghton Mifflin, 1946
Erstausgabe Signiert
Cloth. Zustand: Near Fine. A handsome 3-volume set of John Dos Passos' classic trilogy in the scarce Limited Numbered First Illustrated Edition signed by the author and the artist, Reginald Marsh, on the limitation page in the first volume ["The 42nd Parallel"] and numbered 370 of 375 [Original issue of 365 plus 10 additional for family and friends]. Bound in cream buckram with pictorial "USA" endpapers, gilt titling on leather labels on the front and spine, with rough cut pages and gold gilt on the top edge of each volume. Overall each is a very solid and square book, with touches of soil and darkening to the spine and pages, a previous owners blue stamp on an early page in each volume (but not the limitation page] but with clean interiors. A stunning and scarce set. Limited Numbered First Illustrated Edition.
Anbieter: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, USA
Zustand: acceptable. This book is in Acceptable condition. All pages are intact, but may have lots of notes, water damage or other issues and be ex library.
Anbieter: BookHolders, Towson, MD, USA
Zustand: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Broken Seams: YES ] First edition.