Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Greenwood Pub Group, Troy, Missouri, U.S.A., 1953
ISBN 10: 0837125669 ISBN 13: 9780837125664
Anbieter: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No DJ as Issued. A very nice (NEAR FINE) tight, clean, unread hard cover with crisp corners. Faintest rubbing to boards. No DJ as issued. Greenwood reprint.
Verlag: Popular Library 570 [25c], 1954
Anbieter: stephens bookstore, Scranton, PA, USA
Mass market paperback. GGA. small bump to heel of spine else a very good copy. covers are quite presentable. see scans. spine is square and straight.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Printing.#570. 127pp. Slight wear Size: Mass Market.
Verlag: Popular Library, 1953
Anbieter: Eat My Words Books, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Good. Pages tanned with age. Some pages are starting to split from binding. Xs are drawn on front cover in pencil. Back cover has some scuffing. Spine is fairly worn around the outside.
Verlag: Popular Library Eagle, N.Y., 1953
Anbieter: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
PAPERBACK. Zustand: VG CONDITION. First Edition.
Verlag: popular library,, 1954
Anbieter: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. first PB. 570, very good - fine, a reading crease, (INTERRACIAL NOVEL), paperback,
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good+. G259 Aug., First Printing. 127pp. Slight wear. Photos on request. Size: Mass Market.
Verlag: Popular Library Books., Canada, 1953
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good +. GGA {Good Girl Art} Painted Cover. (illustrator). First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. 152 pages. Complete & Unabridged. "When Laine, a white girl, invited him to her Greenwich Village apartment, Paris went for kicks. And stayed to get the body blow of his fighting career." >> Cover scuffing; edge wear to covers; Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Verlag: Popular Library, Toronto, 1954
Anbieter: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Vintage Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Canadian Printing. Popular Library 570. Novel of a 'forbidden' relationship bewtween a black boxer and a white woman. Bright, clean interior. Tight, square, uncreased spine. Vertical crease parallel to spine. Front panel, with GGA, is bright and attractive. Good copy. Weight, 80g. Size: 7" Tall. Book.
Zustand: good. A former library book with all the expected stamps, stickers and markings. Some shelf, storage or usage wear present. The binding is tight and all pages are present. Missing dustjacket, although it's unclear if one came with the book originally. The pages appear unmarked. Pictures available upon request. Individually inspected by Shay. Thanks for supporting an independent bookseller!
Verlag: popular library,, 1954
Anbieter: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. first PB. 570, almost near fine, (INTERRACIAL NOVEL), paperback,
Verlag: Garden City: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1953
Anbieter: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. Small octavo. Condition: DJ nicked & soiled with some soiling and minor wear; label on 1st free endpaper; else very good in good DJ. 255 pages.
Verlag: Popular Library
Anbieter: Reed Books The Museum of Fond Memories, Birmingham, AL, USA
Paperback #570 CONDITION: g.
Verlag: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y., 1953
Anbieter: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: VG++. First Edition. "A novel of the prize ring"; previous owners name & date penned on ffep.; 255pp.
Verlag: Doubleday, 1953
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($3.00 price intact). Published by Doubleday, 1953. Octavo. Hardcover. Faded red topstain. Book is very good with small tear to title page. Dust jacket is good with large tears and edgewear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Verlag: Barker, GB, 1954
Anbieter: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 8,28
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: nrVG. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: G+ DW. 1st Edition.
Verlag: Barker, GB, 1954
Anbieter: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 12,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: nrFine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: VG DW. 1st Edition. Book is in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. Endpapers lightly browned. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Rogner & Bernhard bei Zweitausendeins, Hamburg, Frankfurt am Main, 1996
ISBN 10: 3807703136 ISBN 13: 9783807703138
Anbieter: Versandantiquariat Abendstunde, Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
Pappe. Zustand: gut. Erste Aufl. Fadengehefteter, fotografisch gestalteter Pappband mit Lesebändchen. Die Einbandkanten leicht berieben, ansonsten guter Zustand. Der Schriftsteller Robert Lowry (* 29. März 1919 in Cincinnati, Ohio, USA; ? 5. Dezember 1994 ebenda) wurde mit dem von ihm begründeten Little Man Magazin und seinen Werken wichtiger Inspirator und Quelle der amerikanischen Nachkriegsliteratur und der Beat Generation. Bereits als Kind schrieb Lowry angeregt von Pulp-Magazinen der Depressionszeit Kurzgeschichten, die in der lokalen Presse veröffentlicht wurden. Als Student der University of Cincinnati gründet Lowry 1938 das Literaturmagazin Little Man. Bevor das erste Heft im Druck erscheint, begibt sich Lowry zusammen mit einer verheirateten Kommilitonin on the road quer durch die USA. Über Arkansas und Texas trampt er alleine weiter nach New York, wo er sich als Schriftsteller etablieren möchte. Fast verhungert kehrt er wenige Monate später wieder nach Cincinnati zurück, bricht sein Studium ab und gründet mit einer gebrauchten Handpresse den Little Man Verlag, indem fortan das gleichnamige Magazin erscheint. Er gewinnt James Flora ? später berühmter Gestalter von Jazzplatten-Cover und Kinderbuchautor ? als Designer und Illustrator. Neben bereits etablierten und berühmten Schriftstellern wie William Saroyan, Jesse Stuart und Weldon Kees veröffentlicht Lowry im Little Man auch unbekannte Autoren und eigene Werke. (wikipedia) In deutscher Sprache. 243 pages. 8°.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. 255 pages. First edition, first printing. His fifth book. Dust jacket design by Vincent Nucera. Fine book in a fine dust jacket with the spine lettering a touch faded. A beautiful copy!
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, Indien
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 264. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1953 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 264.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1953
Anbieter: Max Rambod Inc, Woodland Hills, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. [Pulp] [African American] Pulp novel about a black prizefighter and the white woman who loves him. Lowry, Robert. The Violent Wedding. New York: Popular Library, 1953. First edition first printing mass market paperback pulp edition. 127 pages. Measures 4.25" x 7". Plot follows the story of black prizefighter and the white woman who loves him, a groundbreaking novel for interracial relationships and dynamic characters. His books and short stories in the late 1940s and 1950s recounted his wartime experiences and life in New York's Greenwich Village during the emergence of the beatnik scene. Lowry completed and published The Violent Wedding, but didn't manage to enjoy his achievement as he was diagnosed as a schizophrenic and forced to undergo electric shock therapy. He spent the rest of his life passing in and out of "insane asylums," squalid hotels, and turbulent relationships. At the time of his death at 75, all his commercially published books were out of print. Cover features a vintage illustration of a blonde woman sprawled out on a bed while a black man in a coat stares at her from the doorway. Tagline reads: "A fast-moving, brutally frank novel." Has green tinted foredge and is in very good condition.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien
Leather Bound. Zustand: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1953. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 264, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 264 264.