Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Lehman, 1947
Anbieter: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Zustand: Good Condition. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Edition Unstated. Printed in New Zealand, this edition published in England, with the New Zealand date, but dust jacket dated 1948 & probably added in England. Dust jacket lightly soiled. Author makes a preliminary note, "Although not inheriting the robust uxoriousness of his forebear, John Buncle, Esquire, whose seven successive wives were disposed of 'by the lawful process of fever and smallpox,' . This is the first UK edition. Size: Small Octavo. 85 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: 1 pound or less. Category: Women & Feminism; Family & Relationships. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Henry Regnery Company, Chicago, IL, 1949
Anbieter: Old Bookie, Austin, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: F. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: VG. 83 pages 19 cm. ; taupe boards ; dj. Dj spine sunned and lightly soiled. Gift inscription on reverse of front free endpaper. Quotation clipbook for men regarding finding, marrying, and keeping a wife.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Henry Regnery, Chicago, 1970
Anbieter: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. VG/G+ as slight wear along d/w rims, 12mo. nd-1970 a guess.
Verlag: Henry Regnery
Anbieter: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+. Hardcover in jacket.
Verlag: Henry Regnery Chicago No pub date
Anbieter: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, USA
Hardbound Good+/Good., DJ 12mo, 83, General wear to book. DJ is worn on edges/corners. DJ is not price clipped.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Henry Regnery Copmpany, Chicago, 1955
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. 85 Pp. Tan Cloth Lettered In Red. First Printing. Near Fine, Short Inscription Dated Set. 8, 1955. Dust Jacket With Light Wear And Browning, A Few Tiny Losses. Selections Of Strong Advice From The Sixteenth To Nineteenth Centuries From Well-Respected Philosopher-Scribes.
Verlag: Henry Regnery Company, 1948
Anbieter: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Henry Regnery Company January 1948 Binding: Hardcover.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No publication date listed but suspect it's from the '40s. DJ with slight wear and a small tear on back, some discoloring, spine faded. Good+.
Verlag: John Lehmann, 1947
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. VG condition book with dust jacket. Clipped DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents, pen fep, 85pp.
Verlag: Henry Regnery Company No Date
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Henry Regnery, n.d. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good with shelf/edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Verlag: John Lehmann, 1947
Anbieter: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,36
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. First Edition with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post.
Verlag: Henry Regnery Co., 1947
Anbieter: Barberry Lane Booksellers, Bar Harbor, ME, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First American edition, first printing. 83 pages. A Manual of Instruction, Exhortation & Admonition gathered from Older Authors for the Guidance, Delight & Moral Fortification of Contemporary Readers. More than 30 famous authors are quoted on the subject of marriage.
Verlag: John Lehmann, London, 1947
Anbieter: North Books: Used & Rare, Manchester, NH, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. First Edition, First Impression. 5 x 7.5in. 83pp. Publisher's cloth boards. NEAR FINE in Near Fine dust jacket. The book itself shows the top text-block edge and endpapers lightly foxed, else Fine/As New. The dust jacket shows marginal shelf rubbing along the extremities, otherwise is not price-clipped remaining bright, colorful, and distinct. As pictured.
Verlag: Henry Regnery Company, Chicago
Anbieter: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, USA
Hardcover. title continues "A Manual of Instruction, Exhortation & Admonition gathered from Older Authors for the Guidance, Delight & Moral Fortification of Contemporary Readers." 83 pages plus index; 5 1/4 x 7 1/2 " Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
Verlag: John Lehmann, London, 1947
Anbieter: Excalibur Books, Penzance, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Good+. No Jacket. " A Manual of Instruction, Exhortation & Admonition gathered from older authors for the Guidance, Delight & Moral Fortification of contemporary readers." Light blue cloth cover with dull gilt lettering & linbes to spine. 7 1/2" Tall. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall.
Verlag: The Caxton Press 1947, 1947
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Neuseeland
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Octavo, hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Caxton Press Christchurch, Christchurch, New Zealand, 1947
Anbieter: Tarrington Books, Tarrington, HEF, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 37,00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Printed pages: 83. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Lacking jacket. Textured paper covered boards. Slight browning to spine. Good solid binding. Very clean text throughout. Inscribed and signed by the author to front free endpaper: 'With the best wishes of the masquerading compiler Ian Donnelly. Timaru, N.Z., April 21, 1949'. Also signed by the author to title page. Overall condition is Very Good. Size: 5 x 7.5 inches (12.5 x 19 cm). Signed by Author.