Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hawthorn Books, 1961
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelving wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, 2009
ISBN 10: 1408100991 ISBN 13: 9781408100998
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,98
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, 2009
ISBN 10: 1408100991 ISBN 13: 9781408100998
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,98
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,99
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,23
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Verlag: Popular Mechanics Press
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Unknown. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Unknown. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Workbook. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, USA
Zustand: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Verlag: Popular Mechanics Company, 1953
Anbieter: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 2nd printing. 264 pages. Shelf wear, the pages are yellowed; a couple names marked out inside; a solid binding. The jacket has some chips, tears and discoloring. "Over 150 mystifying experiments you can do at home." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Nature; Inventory No: 226681.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Popular Mechanics, U.S.A., 1952
Anbieter: Books from the Past, Memphis, TN, USA
Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Robert A. Barker (illustrator). The cover has dark green cloth with orange letters. Content: 14 chapters; b/w figures and photos. The signature is Don Herbert's. The spine strip's corners have color loss from shelf wear rubbing. A bottom corner of the front board has a 1/8 in. light stain and a few, tiny, lightly faded spots. The pages are tanned. Scans e-mailed upon request. Signed by Author(s).
Verlag: Popular Mechanics Press, 1953
Anbieter: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: very GOOD. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Unmarked hardcover in clipped jacket.Second printing 1953.
Verlag: Popular Mechanics Company, 1952
Anbieter: Alta-Glamour Inc., Seattle, WA, USA
264 pp. Illustrated throughout with b/w photos and diagrams. Cloth. Light shelfwear. Very good.
Verlag: E.M. Hale And Co
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Popular Mechanics Company, 1952
Anbieter: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 263 pages.
Verlag: Popular Mechanics 1952, 1952
Anbieter: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, USA
Hardback. No dustjacket. Second Printing. Good to Very Good condition. Spine fade, slight bow to boards, otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy.
Verlag: Andrew Dakers, 1955
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 10,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1955. First Edition. 264 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with silver lettering. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Rear free end paper ripped with loss. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Cloth has minor damp and dust stains. Mild crushing to spine ends. Book has a slight forward lean. Silver lettering is bright and clear.
Verlag: Andrew Dakers, 1955
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Boards have some bowing. Content has light toning, no inscriptions, 264pp. No DJ.
Verlag: Popular Mechanics Press, 1953
Anbieter: Ally Press Center, St. Paul, MN, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. 5.5 X 8.5 inches, 264 pages, Gray cloth hardcover with brown illustration/type. Unmarked. Very Good. Second Printing from 1953. Illustrated with line drawings and photographs. Clipped DJ has chip to top spine, closed tears and splitting along the fold. Now In mylar protection. Good.
Verlag: Popular Mechanics Press, 1952
Anbieter: CorgiPack, Fulton, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: VG. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Dust jacket condition: Very Good. 2nd pr. Light edge wear and rubbing to jacket. Gift inscription at front endpaper. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. There's a magic half-hour on television when a goodly audience, composed about equally of adults and children, shuns the cowboy movies, puppet shows and adventures in outer space. This is the time of "Mr. Wizard" and his young colleagues, Willy Watson and Betsy Taylor. Theirs is a "captive" audience--captivated by the wonders of the everyday world which "Mr. Wizard" explains so clearly and demonstrates so dramatically. The "wizard" is Don Herbert, and his wizardry consists in showing that science can be fun! Now, for the first time in print, Don Herbert allows his following to perform along with him the best of his experiments in science. Mr. Wizard's Science Secrets, Don Herbert and the Popular Mechanics Press join to bring you a book of home experiments guaranteed to entertain and mystify your friends, and, more important, to give hours of fun-coated education to your boy or girl! Using the simplest of materials and ingredients, many of them now in your kitchen, you can be your own "Mr. Wizard". . . turn wine into water . . . pop popcorn with radiant energy . . . blow up a balloon inside a bottle . . . cause spectacular (but entirely safe) explosions . . . fashion musical instruments from bottles, pins and soda straws . . . make your own home telegraph and telephone systems . cause water from a faucet to bend mysteriously . . . make mothballs dance . . . perform hundreds more fascinating tricks. Mr. Wizard's Science Secrets is the perfect gift book for children of all ages. The experiments have been approved by educators and scientists; but more important, they have been applauded by youngsters themselves! 264 pages.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Andrew Dakers, 1955
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 13,41
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1955. First Edition. 264 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth. Contains black and white illustrations and photographs throughout. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with visible thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild crushing to spine ends. Notable scratching and marking to boards. Books has a backward lean.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,56
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.