Verlag: Univ of Toronto, Canada, 1964
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Fine in an about Very good dust jacket. Dustwrapper rubbed with some creasing, wear, worn looking.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, CA, 1964
ISBN 10: 1487576897 ISBN 13: 9781487576899
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,88
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Zola has begun to receive the serious critical study he deserves, but which, chiefly for religious and political resons, has until recent years been denied. Professor Lapp now makes an important contribution to this recent work on Zola. It is his belief that a study of the early works of all great writers is indispensable to an understanding of their main work (in this case Rougon-Macquart). In making his examination Professor Lapp has been interested in determining whether certain patters of plot, character, situation, and image which occur constantly throughout the Rougon-Macquart were present also in the works prior to 1870. His study shows that they were, and it places Zola in the novelistic tradition stretching from the eighteenth century to the present. It also demonstrates that Zola's chief problem, like Balzac's and Flaubert's, was to reconcile the romantic and the realistic world views. This clash of opposites becomes more evident when the earlier works are studied: in his first novel, La Confession de Claude, which like others of his early works has strong elements of autobiography in it, Zola exclaims concerning the ugly prostitute whom he makes his heroine, and whom Claude loves: "I am the dream, she is the reality." Evidently part of Zola's development involves the struggle for objectivity which he never fully obtains, since Claude-Zola appears in almost all of his novels. From this study, which inevitable involves comparisons between the early and later works, emerges a new view of Zola's art, of his sources, of his style, his character portrayal, and his use of myth, his descriptive technique, his handling of structure, point of view, and other matters of first importance in any study of a novelist. In describing Zola's development as a novelist Professor Lapp succeeds, too, in showing that at the roots of Zola's naturalism lay an attitude to life which developed very early and which found its finest expression in a peculiarc conjunction of the mytho-poetic tradition and his own "bursting out upon" the world.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 1964
ISBN 10: 1487576897 ISBN 13: 9781487576899
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MY - University of Toronto Press, 1964
ISBN 10: 1487576897 ISBN 13: 9781487576899
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italien
EUR 26,78
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: new.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 1964
ISBN 10: 1487576897 ISBN 13: 9781487576899
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 1964
ISBN 10: 1487576897 ISBN 13: 9781487576899
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,77
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 1964
ISBN 10: 1487576897 ISBN 13: 9781487576899
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,52
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1964
Anbieter: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. original cloth hardcover, 171 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise near fine in very good price clipped dustwrapper. box 60.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 1964
ISBN 10: 1487576897 ISBN 13: 9781487576899
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,03
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Original Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Book has slightly bumped corners. Dj has creases, edgewear, rear cover soiling. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: (Toronto) University of Toronto Press (), 1964
Anbieter: Antiquariat Christian Strobel (VDA/ILAB), Irsee, Deutschland
VII S., 1 Bl., 171 S. Mit farbigem Frontispiz. Gr.-8°. Original-Leinwand mit Schutzumschlag. University of Toronto Romance Series 7. - Schutzumschlag gering bestoßen. Gutes Exemplar. Gewicht (Gramm): 450.
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 1964
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,65
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:
EUR 38,05
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Über den AutorBy John C. LappKlappentextProfessor Lapp now makes an important contribution to this recent work on Zola. In making his examination Professor Lapp has been interested in determining whether .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, CA, 1964
ISBN 10: 1487576897 ISBN 13: 9781487576899
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,54
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Zola has begun to receive the serious critical study he deserves, but which, chiefly for religious and political resons, has until recent years been denied. Professor Lapp now makes an important contribution to this recent work on Zola. It is his belief that a study of the early works of all great writers is indispensable to an understanding of their main work (in this case Rougon-Macquart). In making his examination Professor Lapp has been interested in determining whether certain patters of plot, character, situation, and image which occur constantly throughout the Rougon-Macquart were present also in the works prior to 1870. His study shows that they were, and it places Zola in the novelistic tradition stretching from the eighteenth century to the present. It also demonstrates that Zola's chief problem, like Balzac's and Flaubert's, was to reconcile the romantic and the realistic world views. This clash of opposites becomes more evident when the earlier works are studied: in his first novel, La Confession de Claude, which like others of his early works has strong elements of autobiography in it, Zola exclaims concerning the ugly prostitute whom he makes his heroine, and whom Claude loves: "I am the dream, she is the reality." Evidently part of Zola's development involves the struggle for objectivity which he never fully obtains, since Claude-Zola appears in almost all of his novels. From this study, which inevitable involves comparisons between the early and later works, emerges a new view of Zola's art, of his sources, of his style, his character portrayal, and his use of myth, his descriptive technique, his handling of structure, point of view, and other matters of first importance in any study of a novelist. In describing Zola's development as a novelist Professor Lapp succeeds, too, in showing that at the roots of Zola's naturalism lay an attitude to life which developed very early and which found its finest expression in a peculiarc conjunction of the mytho-poetic tradition and his own "bursting out upon" the world.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Of Toronto Press Dez 1964, 1964
ISBN 10: 1487576897 ISBN 13: 9781487576899
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Professor Lapp now makes an important contribution to this recent work on Zola. In making his examination Professor Lapp has been interested in determining whether certain patters of plot, character, situation, and image which occur constantly throughout the Rougon-Macquart were present also in the works prior to 1870.
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 1964
Anbieter: Gareth Roberts, Rhydcymerau, Llandeilo, CARMS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Ex library hardback with DJ., usual stamps/markings. Ready for immediate despatch from UK. 48E*.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 1964
ISBN 10: 1487576897 ISBN 13: 9781487576899
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,63
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,00
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 186 pages. 9.21x6.14x9.21 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 1964
Anbieter: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, USA
Unknown Binding. Zustand: Good.
Anbieter: Au bon livre, La Barre en Ouche, Frankreich
Signiert
Reliure inconnue. Zustand: D'occasion - Bon état. Bel envoi de l'auteur à Raymond Picard. Jaquette frottée en bordure, petites déchirures sans gravité, en état correct. Livre relié en excellent état. Envoi rapide et soigné dans enveloppe à bulles.
Zustand: good. A former college library book with all the expected stamps, stickers and markings. Some shelf, storage or usage wear present. The binding is tight and all pages are present. Missing dustjacket. The pages appear unmarked. Pictures available upon request. Individually inspected by Scott. Thanks for supporting an independent bookseller!