Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A. Wheaton & Co Ltd, UK, 1925
Anbieter: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. Fair condition hard cover, some wear to cover and spine, tanning to pages, foxing to pages, otherwise in a good readable condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A. Wheaton & Co. Ltd.
Anbieter: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, BC, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Boards are worn and soiled. Most pages have light smudges. Binding is beginning to loosen up. Reading copy only.
Verlag: A. Wheaton & Co., Ltd., 1959
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,53
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1959. Nineteenth Impression. 64 pages. Paperback book with blue cover. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to first page. Paper cover has mild edge wear with mild corner curling. Heavy tanning to spine. Notable foxing and mottling. Moderate water stains to front cover.
Verlag: A. Wheaton & Co. Ltd., Great Britain
Anbieter: Nerman's Books & Collectibles, Pembina, ND, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Fine. A fine hardcover picture cover. Clean and bright. Pages crisp and tightly bound.
Verlag: A. Wheaton & Co Ltd, 1955
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. 1955. Ninth Impression. 80 pages. Brown paper cover with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Minor dog-eared corners. Binding remains firm. Paper cover has moderate edge wear with noticeable creasing and chipping. Moderate tanning and markings. Water marks to covers. Lettering is clear.
Verlag: A. Wheaton & Co. Ltd, 1958
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,53
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1958. Fifteenth Impression. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Verlag: A. Wheaton & Co. Ltd., 1948
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1948. 12th Impression. 40 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.
Verlag: A. Wheaton and Co Ltd, 1935
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1st edition. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with even toning and writing on the ffep. No DJ.
Verlag: A. Wheaton and Co Ltd, 1954
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Light wear to boards, fading to spine. Content is clean and has even toning. DJ with some edge wear, small tears, soiling and creasing. Previous owner signature in FFEP.
Verlag: A Wheaton & Co., Ltd, Exeter, 1956
Anbieter: Oopalba Books, Sale, MANCH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Good. Reprint. Blue hardback with faded edges. In good condition otherwise. 271 pages with some illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall.
Verlag: A. Wheaton & Co. Ltd., 1936
Anbieter: Berkshire Rare Books, Maidenhead, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,44
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Used - Very Good. 2nd Impression. Very good condition. Spine, binding and cover all fine. Contents unmarked and no inscription. Gives a British perspective on the Empire and the problems facing it in the 1930's. 64 pages.
Verlag: A Wheaton and Co Ltd, 1957
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Light wear to boards. Bumping. Content is aged toned. No DJ.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A. WHEATON & CO LTD, EXETER
Anbieter: O'Brien Books, Wexford, WEX, Irland
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. MAP READING FOR THE HOME GUARD BY CAPTAIN W. STANLEY LEWIS AND F. W. MARGAN. ILLUSTRATED SOFTCOVER, SPINE SUNNED. 40 PAGES.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Devon Books a Division of A. Wheaton & Co. Ltd., 1986
ISBN 10: 0861147863 ISBN 13: 9780861147861
Anbieter: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, Gilmilnscroft, Ayrshire, Scotland, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 4,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCard Covers. Zustand: Very Good Minus. First Edition. 102pp. The text is accompanied by numerous b/w illustrations. The lower corner of the rear card cover has been lightly bumped - with associated creasing to the corners of a few leaves. There is small stain mark to the edge of the front cover, with associated slight staining to the fore-edge. There is perhaps a little other shelf wear, though nonetheless this book is in very good condition.
Verlag: WHEATON of EXETER A & CO. LTD., 1962
Anbieter: Nanny's Web, Caulfield South, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. A. Oxenham (illustrator). First edition. 24pp, 5 x 7 inches, ex-lib, reader.
Verlag: A Wheaton & Co Ltd, Exeter, 1933
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 7,47
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: G-. First Edition. 8vo. 1 issue in much browned blue card covers with some nicks, small closed tears and creases. Faded library stamps to front and back covers. A couple of neat pencil notes & minor foxing. Book.
Verlag: A Wheaton & Co Ltd, Exeter, 1933
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 7,47
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: G-. First Edition. 8vo. 1 issue in much browned blue card covers with some nicks and creases to edges. Faded library stamps to front and back covers. A couple of neat pencil notes/underlines & minor foxing. Book.
Verlag: A Wheaton & Co Ltd, Exeter, 1933
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 7,47
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: G-. First Edition. 8vo. 1 issue in much browned blue card covers with some nicks and creases to edges. Faded library stamps to front and back covers. A couple of neat pencil notes to front cover. Some internal foxing. Book.
Verlag: A Wheaton & Co Ltd, Exeter, 1933
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 7,47
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. First Edition. 8vo. 1 issue in blue card covers browned at edges with some nicks, small closed tears and creases. Faded library stamps to front and back covers. A couple of pencil underlinings & minor foxing. Book.
Verlag: A Wheaton & Co. Ltd, Exeter
Anbieter: Redruth Book Shop, Cornwall, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Good condition paperback cover is stiff like card orange in colour, showing title etc clearly on front cover, no DJ. No date found. 72 yellowing pages good with clear print. 'The aim of this selection is to help the young reader to arrive at a fuller appreciation of the marvellous variety of Shakespeare's genius than he is likely to obtain by the study of a small number of his complete plays.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A. Wheaton And Co Ltd, Exeter, 1978
ISBN 10: 0283986980 ISBN 13: 9780283986987
Anbieter: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australien
Erstausgabe
Pictorial Soft Cover. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. 189 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A. Wheaton & Co. Ltd, Exeter, Devon
Anbieter: Paraphernalia Books 'N' Stuff, Belleville, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Unknown. Presumed First. Bright yellow boards, with animal illustrations on front cover. Unknown publication date but possibly from 1960's; 23 pages clean, tight copy, but pages show that it has been well thumbed through; Gift inscription dated 1976. 2 books in one Little Things series 9 and 10.
Verlag: A. Wheaton & Co Ltd, 1959
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 13,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. 1959. First Edition. 175 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white photographs. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil inscriptions to front free endpaper. Boards have heavy shelf wear with bumping and fraying to corners and crushing and fraying to spine ends. Some heavy marks and staining to surfaces. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears, chipping and creasing. Spine noticeably sunned.
Verlag: A. Wheaton & Co. Ltd.
Anbieter: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, BC, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Author (illustrator). Faint blue smudge over title on cover. Last page (non text) has crayon marks. Occasional smudge through pages, boards have light soiling.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A. Wheaton & Co Ltd, Exeter, Devon, UK., 1978
ISBN 10: 0080205534 ISBN 13: 9780080205533
Anbieter: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGlossy Card. Zustand: GOOD (Contents VERY GOOD). No Jacket. Pictorial Illustrations Throughout. (illustrator). Reprint edition. This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. OFFERED FOR SALE BY A FULL-TIME STOCKHOLDING CAREER BOOKSELLER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY). FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex Library Marks (two).
Verlag: A. Wheaton & Co., Ltd, Exeter, 1962
Anbieter: Oopalba Books, Sale, MANCH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Oxenham, A. (illustrator). Excellent condition. Looks like new. The "Read About It" geographical topics. Book Seven.23 pages for children with questions at the back. Sheep Farming. Book.
Verlag: A Wheaton and Co Ltd, 1955
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1955. Second impression. 127 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth covered boards. Laminated. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Book has a slight forward lean. Non removable laminate it peeling in places. Cloth has minor damp and dust stains.
Verlag: LITOR LTD. A. Wheaton & Co. n.d.
Anbieter: Nanny's Web, Caulfield South, VIC, Australien
Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Carlo Tora (illustrator). ABRIDGED. Not paged, 8 x 8 inches, p.o.n. 40536.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A. Wheaton & Co. Ltd, Exeter, Devon, 1944
Anbieter: COOK AND BAKERS BOOKS, PARKSVILLE, VANCOUVER ISLAND, BC, Kanada
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Eighteenth Impression. A very nice copy, clean and well bound, with light evidence of use, no repairs or damage. 5.5 X 7" 59 pages. First published in January 1940, intended to be a handbook for use in the field. **Add Another Book & Save On Postage**.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A. Wheaton & Co. Ltd., Exeter, Devon, UK, 1993
Anbieter: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 9,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. 91 pages. Signed by author (name only) to title page. B&W photographic and line illustrations. Very clean soft covers and very clean pages. Signed by Author(s).