Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Boston: Beacon Press, 1978, 1978
ISBN 10: 0807063649 ISBN 13: 9780807063644
Anbieter: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Boston: Beacon Press, 1978, 1978
ISBN 10: 0807063649 ISBN 13: 9780807063644
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Boston: Beacon Press, 1978, 1978
ISBN 10: 0807063649 ISBN 13: 9780807063644
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Boston: Beacon Press, 1978, 1978
ISBN 10: 0807063649 ISBN 13: 9780807063644
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Beacon Press January 1978, 1978
ISBN 10: 0807037982 ISBN 13: 9780807037980
Anbieter: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: USED Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Boston: Beacon Press, 1978, 1978
ISBN 10: 0807063649 ISBN 13: 9780807063644
Anbieter: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, USA
1978. Judaica. Beacon Press. Very good - near fine green cloth and very good to good+ dust jacket 209p.
Paperback Good+. 8vo, 169, Trade paperback. General wear. ISBN:0-8070-2735-9.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Boston Beacon Press [1978]., 1978
ISBN 10: 0807013471 ISBN 13: 9780807013472
Anbieter: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, USA
Erstausgabe
VG in orig. olive-brown wrapper. xx, [1], 239 p.; 20 cm. (Beacon paperbacks ; BP 580) Glossary (incl. Sanskrit/Pali terms), p. 228-36; bibliography, p. 237-39. 1st edition. Binding is Paperbound.
Verlag: Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1978, 1978
Anbieter: Taos Books, Santa Fe, NM, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing.
Verlag: Beacon Press (1978), Boston, MA, 1978
Anbieter: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, USA
HC. 234pp ISBN 080705416X Here is the first collection of oral histories to appear that deals with the American immigrant experience from a multi-ethnic approach. fine w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover).
Verlag: Beacon Press, 1978, 1978
Anbieter: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, USA
Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Beacon Press Boston nd (1978), 1978
ISBN 10: 0807027324 ISBN 13: 9780807027325
Anbieter: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, USA
286pp. 8vo Blue cloth Near Fine in VG+ dj 0-8070-2732-4.
Verlag: Beacon Press (1978), 1978
ISBN 10: 0807013471 ISBN 13: 9780807013472
Anbieter: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN 0807013471. Trade Paperback. Tight sound unmarked copy in Good to Very Good condition with slight edgewear. No Signature.
Verlag: Boston Beacon Press 1978, 1978
Erstausgabe
1st edition with 1 in the number line; 8vo.; 209 pages; cloth backed boards, hardcover; black & white illustrations; very good in lightly edgeworn and soiled dust jacket.
Verlag: Beacon, 1978, 1978
Anbieter: Dave Wilhelm Books, Evanston, IL, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good. Trade Paperback.
Anbieter: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Used - Very Good. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks. Slight dust stains on front cover of dust jacket and text edges.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Boston: Beacon Press, 1978, 1978
ISBN 10: 0807063649 ISBN 13: 9780807063644
Anbieter: Grimbergen Booksellers, Lisse, Niederlande
Boston, Beacon Press. Cloth, 8vo. Ill.: Trefonides Steven. Good. hardcover dj l Notes and Index. 209 pp.
Verlag: Boston, Beacon Press, (1978)., 1978
Anbieter: Rödner Versandantiquariat, Den Haag, Niederlande
Erstausgabe
8°, XVIII, 234 pp with b/w photos, brown textured paper on boards with fine dj., just small traces of use; nice copy. First edition: "In this work we find the fascinating stories of thirty-one immigrants who arrived in the United States between 1900 and the 1970s. Coming from twenty countries in Europe, Asia, the Middle East, Latin America, and the Caribbean, these men, women and children represent part of the massive economic, political, and social upheavals that have shaped this century. These are stories of hope, struggle, suffering, endurance, disappointment, gratitude" (dj flap). Sprache: Englisch.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 1978, 1978
ISBN 10: 0807015180 ISBN 13: 9780807015186
Anbieter: ModernRare, CHICAGO, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. 88 pages. Published in 1978. Definitive Edition of the author's book-length treatise. His last book, it is one of Herbert Marcuse's masterworks. The first appearance of the title in English and in the United States. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions, particularly the 1979 Reissued Edition. Published in a small and limited first print run as a hardcover original only by a small scholarly press. The First Edition is now rare. Presents, in its final version, Herbert Marcuse's "Die Permanenz der Kunst: Wider eine Bestimmte Marxistische Aesthetik" in a felicitous English translation by the author himself in collaboration with Erica Shereover. Marcuse made significant revisions to the English translation vis-a-vis his German original. As such, it represents his definitive version of his ground-breaking text. His valedictory book, it completes - beautifully, as it were - the masterly Marcuse-ian triad: "Reason And Revolution" (on Hegel), "Eros And Civilization" (on Freud), and "The Aesthetic Dimension" (on Marx). In each instance, he critiqued, refined, and finally re-thought (there is no other word) the three seminal thinkers of Modernist thinking, departing significantly from them while remaining indebted and loyal to what he found true and valuable about their foundational work. For Marcuse, re-thinking Marx meant respectfully yet firmly rejecting his massively influential aesthetics, by separating it from his politics. In a way that post-Marxist, "identity-politics" critics today would be unwilling and unable to breach, Marcuse elevates the notions of pleasure and even happiness, which he views as an aesthetic experience, to a much higher realm, not just an autonomous one. His intellectual maneuvering is quite adroit because he never once resorts to Paterian or Wildean "aestheticism", which he also rejects. "A remarkably concise and lucid statement" (Publisher's blurb). An absolute "must-have" title for Herbert Marcuse collectors. This title is a great book. This is one of few copies of the 1978 First Hardcover Edition/First Printing (American) still available online and is in fine condition overall: Clean, crisp, and bright. Please note: Precedes and should NOT be confused with all other subsequent editions, particularly the Reissued Edition. Copies available online command as much as $500. This is surely an accessible and lovely alternative. A rare copy thus. One of the greatest thinkers of the 20th century. A fine copy. ISBN 0807015180. no.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Beacon Press ca. 1978., 1978
Anbieter: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, Deutschland
Hardcover. Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Ausgestempeltes Bibliotheksexemplar, kleiner Besitzervermerksstempel auf dem Vorsatzblatt, AKZEPTABLER Zustand. HC1-356-5/8-00493038 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 401.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Boston: Beacon Press, 1978, 1978
ISBN 10: 0807063649 ISBN 13: 9780807063644
Anbieter: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, USA
Zustand: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Bad Dürkheim, Beacon-Verlag Koerber 1978 und 1979., 1978
Anbieter: Klaus Kuhn Antiquariat Leseflügel, Köln, NRW, Deutschland
je 8 Seiten, Zustand: sehr gute Exemplare, Papier leicht nachgedunkelt. Sehr seltene Exemplare! Die Inhalte: Red Indian Games and Sports, The Knee-High Man, Pepe's Wooden Animals, The Song of the Llamas, We Three Kings, Deer Patrol, The Hardest Choice, The Clever Crow, Oaka and the Stone Lion, Ali and the Camels und Grandma Goes to the Fair. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 8°, Broschiert, Rückendrahtheftung 1978: July/August, September, October, November, December; 1979: January, February, March, April, May, June.
Verlag: Boston, Beacon Press Trade Paperback 1978, 1978
Anbieter: Nightingale Books, Stoughton, MA, USA
Signiert
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 2nd Printing Fine in white decorative wraps with red & black lettering. Authors include Erica Jong, Adrienne Rich, Maxine Kumin, Marge Piercy, Nikki Giovanni, Anne Sexton & Audre Lord. SIGNED BY MAXINE KUMIN, NIKKI GIOVANNI & MARGE PIERCY on title page & SIGNED, inscribed & dated by LYN LIFSHIN on front endpaper. Poetry, Anthology, Mothers & Daughters, Maxine Kumin, Marge Piercy, Signed. Signed by Author(s).
Verlag: Beacon Press (1978), Boston, 1978
ISBN 10: 0807015180 ISBN 13: 9780807015186
Anbieter: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, Dänemark
orig. cloth. 22x14cm, xiii,88 pp, Revised translation of 'Die Permanenz der Kunst'. Minor wear. Some pencilled underlinings to text. Good., dustwrapper.